British government recognitions
El Jubileo de Plata y los Honores del Cumpleaños de 1977 se anunciaron el 11 de junio de 1977 para celebrar el Jubileo de Plata y el Cumpleaños de la Reina Isabel II en el Reino Unido, [1] Canadá, [2] Australia, [3] Nueva Zelanda, [4] Barbados. [5] Mauricio, [6] Fiji, [7] Bahamas, [8] Granada, [9] y Papua Nueva Guinea. [10]
Los honores del cumpleaños de la Reina se anuncian en la fecha del cumpleaños oficial de la Reina o alrededor de esa fecha en Australia, Canadá, Nueva Zelanda y el Reino Unido. Las fechas varían, tanto de un año a otro como de un país a otro. Todos se publican en suplementos de la London Gazette y muchos son conferidos por la monarca (o su representante) algún tiempo después de la fecha del anuncio, particularmente para aquellos militares en servicio activo.
Los destinatarios de los honores se muestran aquí tal como eran estilizados antes de su nuevo honor y ordenados por honor, con clases (Caballero, Caballero de la Gran Cruz, etc. ) y luego divisiones (Militar, Civil, etc. ) según corresponda.
Reino Unido
Equipo
- Su Majestad la Reina será Coronel en Jefe del Cuerpo de la Policía Militar Real y Comodoro Aéreo Honorario de la Royal Air Force Marham .
- Su Alteza Real el Duque de Edimburgo como Coronel en Jefe del Cuerpo de Inteligencia y Comodoro Aéreo Honorario de la Royal Air Force Kinloss .
- Su Alteza Real el Príncipe de Gales como coronel en jefe del regimiento de Cheshire , los Gordon Highlanders , los rifles Gurkha del segundo rey Eduardo VII (los rifles Sirmoor) y el regimiento de paracaidistas , y el comodoro aéreo honorario Royal Air Force Brawdy .
- Su Alteza Real la Princesa Ana, la Sra. Mark Phillips , como Coronel en Jefe del Real Cuerpo de Señales , y Comodoro Aéreo Honorario de la Royal Air Force Lyneham .
- "Su Alteza Real la Princesa Margarita, Condesa de Snowdon , será Comodoro Aéreo Honorario de la Royal Air Force Coningsby" .
- Su Alteza Real el Duque de Gloucester como Coronel en Jefe del Cuerpo Real de Pioneros y Coronel Honorario de Ingenieros Reales de Royal Monmouthshire (Milicia).
- Su Alteza Real la Duquesa de Gloucester como Coronel en Jefe del Cuerpo Educativo del Ejército Real .
- Su Alteza Real el duque de Kent como coronel en jefe del regimiento de Devonshire y Dorset .
- Su Alteza Real la Duquesa de Kent como Coronel en Jefe 4.º/7.º Guardia Real de Dragones .
- Su Alteza Real la Princesa Alexandra, la Honorable Sra. Angus Ogilvy , como Coronel en Jefe del Regimiento Real Fronterizo del Rey .
Compañeros de vida
- El Muy Honorable Philip John Noel-Baker , miembro del Parlamento por Coventry , 1929-1931; Derbi 1936-1950; Derby Sur 1950-1970. Secretario de Estado del Aire 1946-1947. Secretario de Estado de Relaciones con el Commonwealth 1947-1950. Ministro de Combustible y Energía 1950-1951.
- Mariscal de campo Sir Richard Michael Power Carver , GCB, CBE, DSO, MC, recientemente Jefe del Estado Mayor de la Defensa .
- Pratap Chidamber Chitnis , director ejecutivo de The Joseph Rowntree Social Service Trust .
- Sir Eric Roll , KCMG, CB, presidente de SG Warburg and Company Ltd. Director, Banco de Inglaterra .
- Kenneth William Wedderburn , Profesor Cassel de Derecho Comercial, Escuela de Economía y Ciencias Políticas de Londres, Universidad de Londres.
Consejeros privados
- Peter Kingsley Archer , QC, MP, Procurador General . Miembro del Parlamento por Warley West .
- Edward Stanley Bishop , diputado, Ministro de Estado, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación . Miembro del Parlamento por la División Newark de Nottingham.
- Walter Harrison , diputado, tesorero de la casa de Su Majestad . Miembro del Parlamento por Wakefield .
- Sir Robert Michael Oldfield Havers , QC, MP, Procurador General 1972–1974. Miembro del Parlamento por la División Merton de Wimbledon .
- James Gregor Mackenzie , diputado, ministro de Estado, oficina escocesa , miembro del Parlamento por Rutherglen .
- Senador Honorable Reginald Grieve Withers , Ministro de Servicios Administrativos y Vicepresidente del Consejo Ejecutivo Federal , Commonwealth de Australia.
Soltero de caballeros
- General de división William Ernest Victor Abraham , CBE, recientemente presidente nacional de la Asociación Estrella de Birmania .
- Harold Winter Atcherley , presidente del organismo de revisión salarial de las fuerzas armadas .
- Sidney Charles Bacon, CB, director general, Royal Ordnance Factories . Para servicios de Exportación.
- George William Barlow, presidente y director ejecutivo de Ransome Hoffmann Pollard Ltd.
- Norman Parris Biggs, recientemente presidente de Williams and Glyn's Bank Ltd.
- Kenneth Lyon Blaxter , FRS, Director, Instituto de Investigación Rowett , Aberdeen.
- John Brown Bolton , OBE. Para servicios públicos en la Isla de Man .
- John William Buckley, presidente de Davy International Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- George Vernon Kennedy Burton, CBE, presidente de Fisons Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- George Adrian Hayhurst Cadbury , presidente de Cadbury Schweppes Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- John Wenman Crofton , profesor de Enfermedades Respiratorias, Universidad de Edimburgo .
- Alan Nugent Goring Dalton, CBE, vicepresidente de English China Clays Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Christopher John Dewhurst , profesor de Obstetricia y Ginecología, Hospital para Mujeres Queen Charlotte , Londres.
- William Atkinson hacia abajo. Para servicios públicos en Manchester .
- Alexander Charles Durie, CBE, Director General, Asociación del Automóvil .
- Profesor Idris Llewelyn Foster . Para servicios culturales en Gales .
- Profesor Frederick Charles Frank , OBE, FRS, recientemente profesor de Física, Universidad de Bristol .
- Alexander Drummond Gibson , CBE. Para servicios de música en Escocia .
- Peter Reginald Frederick Hall , CBE, Director, Teatro Nacional .
- Raymond Evelyn Myles Humphreys , para el servicio público en Belfast .
- Robert Brockie Hunter , MBE, vicerrector de la Universidad de Birmingham .
- el teniente coronel Henry Morton Llewellyn , CBE, DL, presidente del Consejo de Deportes de Gales ; Presidente de la Federación Ecuestre Británica .
- Charles Francis Noël Murless . Para servicios de Carreras de Caballos.
- David Napley , presidente de la Sociedad de Abogados .
- David Alexander Orr , MC, presidente de Unilever Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Alan Guyatt Parks , cirujano, London Hospital y St. Mark's Hospital.
- David Arthur Perris, MBE, presidente de la Autoridad Sanitaria Regional de West Midlands .
- Edward Davies Pickering , recientemente presidente de Mirror Group Newspapers .
- Francis Alan Pullinger, CBE, presidente de Haden Carrier Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Su Honor Juez Norman Grantham Lewis Richards, OBE, QC, Juez de Circuito.
- Rex Edward Richards , FRS. para servicios de espectroscopia de resonancia magnética nuclear.
- Leslie Edward George Smith, presidente de British Oxygen Company International Ltd. Para servicios de Exportación.
- David Edward Charles Steel , DSO, MC, TD, presidente de The British Petroleum Company Ltd.
- Profesor Peter Frederick Strawson , Logística de Amazon. Por servicios a la Filosofía.
- Charles Hugh Willis Troughton , CBE, MC, TD., Presidente del British Council .
- David Valentine Willcocks , CBE, MC, director, Royal College of Music .
- Leonard Gordon Wolfson , presidente de la Fundación Wolfson .
- Frederick Ambrose Stuart Wood , presidente de la Compañía Nacional de Autobuses .
- Lista diplomática y de ultramar
- Bandera de Australia
- Bernard James Callinan , CBE, DSO, MC, de Rew. Por servicio distinguido al Estado.
- Norman Cameron Coles, de Malvern. Por servicio distinguido al comercio.
- Queensland, Australia
- Edward Sholto Douglas, de Hamilton. Por servicios distinguidos como miembro de la profesión jurídica.
- David Walter Longland, CMG, de Camp Hill. Por servicios eminentes a la Corona y a los paralíticos cerebrales.
- Edward Houghton Lyons, de Holland Park. Por servicios distinguidos en el mundo financiero y comercial de Australia.
- Australia Occidental
Orden del baño
Caballero Gran Cruz (GCB)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Ejército
- Real Fuerza Aérea
- División Civil
Caballero Comandante (KCB)
- División militar
- Almirante Raymond Derek Lygo .
- Teniente general Anthony Heritage Farrar-Hockley , DSO, MBE, MC (251309), difunto Regimiento de Paracaidistas , Coronel Comandante de la División Príncipe de Gales
- Teniente general Peter Hudson , CBE (330952), fallecido The Royal Green Jackets .
- Mariscal del Aire Robert William George Freer , CBE, Royal Air Force.
- Mariscal del aire William John Stacey , CBE, Royal Air Force.
- División Civil
- Peter Robert Baldwin , CB, Secretario Permanente , Departamento de Transporte .
- Richard Douglas Barlas , CB, OBE, Secretario de la Cámara de los Comunes .
- Kenneth Barnes , CB, Secretario Permanente, Departamento de Empleo .
- Brian Crossland Cubbon , CB, Secretario Permanente, Oficina de Irlanda del Norte .
- Leo Pliatzky , CB, Segundo Secretario Permanente, Tesoro de Su Majestad .
Compañero (CB)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Contralmirante William Noel Ash, MVO.
- Contralmirante Gordon Walter Bridle, MBE
- Contralmirante cirujano (D) Albert Edward Cadman, QHDS.
- Mayor General Roderick Jarvis Ephraums, OBE, Royal Marines
- Contraalmirante Derek Graham Satow.
- Ejército
- Mayor general Hugh Macdonald-Smith (324755), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Mecánicos y Eléctricos Reales .
- General de división Giles Hallam Mills, CVO, OBE (207511), fallecido The Royal Green Jackets (ahora RARO).
- Mayor general John Humphrey Page, OBE, MC (251684), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales .
- Mayor General Kenneth Perkins , MBE, DFC (369841), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería .
- Mayor general Peter Charles Shapland, MBE (320366), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Mayor general Patrick Anthony Macartan Tighe, MBE (261167), difunto Cuerpo Real de Señales .
- Mayor General David Tod Young , DFC (354597), Coronel The Royal Scots (El Regimiento Real) .
- Real Fuerza Aérea
- Vicemariscal del aire John Ivan Roy Bowring, CBE.
- Vicemariscal del aire George Colin Lamb, CBE, AFC.
- Vicemariscal del aire Francis Richard Lee Mellersh, DFC, (retirado).
- Vicemariscal del aire Peter Greville Kaye Williamson, CBE, DFC.
- El Venerable John Hewitt Wilson , QHC.
- División Civil
- Geoffrey Fraser Aronson, Asesor Jurídico, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- Thomas Terence Baird, director médico, Departamento de Salud y Servicios Sociales, Irlanda del Norte.
- Edward Ussher Elliott Elliott-Binns, subsecretario de la Oficina de Escocia.
- Frederick Howard Brooman , subsecretario de la Junta de Hacienda.
- Señorita Sheila Jeanne Browne , inspectora jefe superior, Departamento de Educación y Ciencia.
- Thomas Ernest Ashdown Carr, director médico principal, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- Wallace Rodney Corrie, Subsecretario del Departamento de Medio Ambiente.
- Clifford Thomas Cross, Comisionado de la Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Rodger William Deans, abogado, oficina de Escocia.
- Constant Hendrik De Waal , consejero parlamentario.
- Robert Walker Gray, subsecretario del Departamento de Comercio.
- Geoffrey Hugh Green, subsecretario del Ministerio de Defensa.
- Coronel Geoffrey Bridgman Gray, CBE, TD, DL, recientemente presidente de la Asociación de Reserva Territorial y Voluntaria de West Midland .
- Hugh Philip Johnston, subsecretario del Departamento de Medio Ambiente.
- Cyril Desmond Evans Keeling, Secretario, Comisión de Precios .
- Douglas McKean, subsecretario del Tesoro de Su Majestad.
- Michael William Massy Osmond, abogado, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- Hubert Scholes, Subsecretario del Departamento de Industria.
- Oliver Simpson, científico jefe, Ministerio del Interior.
- William Stewart, controlador adjunto de aeronaves, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Kenneth Ronald Stowe , secretario privado principal del primer ministro.
- Thomas Alan Whittington, subsecretario del Departamento del Lord Canciller.
Orden de San Miguel y San Jorge
Caballero de la Gran Cruz (GCMG)
Caballero Comandante (KCMG)
- Colin Hamilton Allan , CMG, OBE, Gobernador, Islas Salomón
- Arthur Wilfred Bonsall , CBE, Director, Sede de Comunicaciones Gubernamentales
- John Archibald Ford , CMG, Embajador de Su Majestad, Yakarta
- Donald Arthur Logan , CMG, líder de la delegación del Reino Unido en la Conferencia de las Naciones Unidas sobre el Derecho del Mar
- Willie Morris , CMG, Embajador de SM, El Cairo
- Norman Statham, CMG, CVO, Embajador de Su Majestad, Brasilia
- El Honorable Francis Theodore Page Burt , Presidente del Tribunal Supremo de Australia Occidental .
Compañero (CMG)
- División militar
- William James Caldow, Asesor Técnico Superior, Ministerio de Defensa
- David Colin Humphreys, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Defensa
- División Civil
- Douglas Arthur Jordan, Secretario Adjunto, Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales
- Ronald Anthony Stuart Lane, MC, vicepresidente, Standard Chartered Bank Ltd
- John Charles Rowley, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Desarrollo Exterior
- Lista diplomática y de ultramar
- James Stanley Arthur, Alto Comisionado Británico, Suva
- William Bentley, Embajador de SM en Manila
- Keith Stephenson Butler, Cónsul General de SM, Nápoles
- Dudley St George Butterfield, Presidente, Autoridad Monetaria, Bermudas
- John Stuart Champion, OBE, Comisionado Residente Británico, Condominio New Hebrides
- Margaret Beryl, Sra. Chitty, Consejera, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth
- Reverendísimo Eusebius John Crawford, OP, DD, Obispo de Gizo, Islas Salomón
- Richard Stanley Faber, subsecretario de Estado adjunto, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth
- John Kyrle Hickman, Consejero, Embajada de Su Majestad en Dublín
- John Edward Jackson , Embajador de Su Majestad, La Habana
- Peter Jordan, por servicios de investigación médica en Santa Lucía
- John Robert Neil Marshall, MBE, Asesor sobre reformas del gobierno local, Oficina del Gabinete, Lagos
- Theodore Xenophon Henry Pantcheff, Consejero, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth
- Robert Mark Russell, Consejero, Embajada de Su Majestad en Washington.
- Derek Morison David Thomas, Subsecretario de Estado adjunto, Oficina de Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth
- Wilfred Turner , recientemente Alto Comisionado Adjunto Británico, Accra
- Señorita Anne Marion Warburton , CVO, Embajadora de SM, Copenhague
- Arthur Desmond Watts, Consejero Jurídico, Oficina del Representante Permanente del Reino Unido ante las Comunidades Europeas, Bruselas
- Estados australianos
- Estado de Nueva Gales del Sur
- El Reverendísimo James Patrick Carroll. Por servicios a la comunidad.
- El Honorable Sr. Juez Rae Else-Mitchell . Por servicios al Estado e investigaciones históricas.
- estado de victoria
- El reverendo Donald Murray Macrae, de Kew . Por servicios distinguidos a la Iglesia Presbiteriana.
- Estado de Queensland
- Arnold Henry Conrad, de Santa Lucía . Para servicios a la profesión de arquitectura.
- Australia Occidental
- Howard Vincent Reilly, OBE, de Peppermint Grove . Por servicios al desarrollo del Estado y el bienestar de su gente.
Real Orden Victoriana
Caballero de la Gran Cruz (GCVO)
Dama Comandante (DCVO)
Caballero Comandante (KCVO)
Comandante (CVO)
- Amies resistentes .
- Ian Macdonald Campbell .
- Coronel Henry Nelson Clowes, DSO, OBE.
- Harold Antony Craxton, MVO.
- Coronel Samuel Enderby, DSO, MC.
- Señorita Joan Lascelles.
- Archibald MacInnes.
- Royston John Mastel , CBE.
- Francis Kennedy Bryden Murdock, MVO, MBE, TD.
- Edward Ernest O'Farrell, CBE, MVO.
- Geoffrey Arden Pavo Real.
- Eduardo Rayne .
- Coronel William Quincey Roberts, CBE, DSO, MVO, TD.
Teniente (LVO)
Miembro (OMV)
- Derek Risian Fenton, MBE.
- Reginald Arthur Gibbs.
- Señorita Lucy Annora Gosling.
- Jeffrey Charles Jenkinson.
- Donald Fraser Mackenzie, MBE.
- Geoffrey Musset.
- Joan María, Sra. Neale.
- Federico Carlos Nutbeam.
- Roy Federico Leer.
- Teniente de vuelo Alan Leonard Venier.
- William Harold Watson.
- Señorita Phyllis Edith Beatrice Watts.
- Carmel Magdalen Jeanne, Sra. Wilkins.
- Cyril Raymond Woods.
Medalla Real Victoriana
- Oro
- Arturo Benjamín Benstead.
- Carlos Gibson.
- Alfred Ernest Long.
- Plata
- Agente de policía Paul Francis Bell, Policía Metropolitana .
- R1940313 Técnico jefe Michael Hugh Caldicott, Royal Air Force .
- Alexander Callender, QGM.
- Suboficial jefe Cook Elwyn Nigel Hurson Collier, M919745T.
- Bert Humphrey.
- Grenville Charles Jakeman.
- Isaac Pequeño.
- B3527431 Técnico jefe Barrie Charles Meech, Royal Air Force.
- Q4270144 Sargento David Anthony Ovenden, Royal Air Force.
- Página de Peter Ernest.
- Mary Ann Whitfield Pearce.
- Edwin Walter Penn.
- Reginald Leonard Renn.
- Juan Alberto Reynolds.
- Eduardo Veniard.
- Robin Wilson.
Orden del Imperio Británico
Dama Comandante (DBE)
- División Civil
- Estado de Victoria, Australia
Caballero Comandante (KBE)
- División militar
- División Civil
- Estado de Victoria, Australia
- Lista diplomática y de ultramar
- Comodoro aéreo Arthur Dennis Mitchell , CVO, DFC, AFC, RAF (retirado). Para servicios a intereses de la aviación comercial británica en Bélgica.
- John Vincent Prendergast, CMG, OBE, GM, QPM, CPM, recientemente subcomisionado de policía, Hong Kong.
Comandante (CBE)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Capitán Donald Gordon McLeod Averill, Servicio Auxiliar de la Flota Real .
- Coronel Patrick Griffiths, MC, ADC, Royal Marines .
- Capitán Maurice Robin Compton Howlett.
- Capitán Keith André Leppard.
- Comodoro Oliver Peter Sutton, ADC.
- Capitán Kenneth Dilworth East Wilcockson.
- Ejército
- Brigadier Ian Helstrip Baker , MBE, (393064), difunto Regimiento Real de Tanques .
- Brigadier Lawrence Peter Bennett (402241), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales .
- Coronel Keith Burch , MBE (418208), fallecido The Royal Anglian Regiment .
- Coronel Douglas Cecil Coode (415359), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales, Reserva Territorial y de Voluntarios del Ejército .
- Coronel John Barclay Evans (373290), fallecido The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards y 1st Dragons) .
- Coronel Kenneth William Ferrier, MBE (365602), difunto Cuerpo Educativo del Ejército Real .
- Coronel (brigadier interino) John Hamilton-Jones (357082), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería .
- Coronel John Handley Pegg (412033), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Brigadier David More Pontifex, OBE, ADC (232590), fallecido The Royal Green Jackets .
- Real Fuerza Aérea
- Comodoro aéreo Michael Gordon Beavis , OBE, AFC.
- Comodoro del aire Basil Hamilton, OBE, DFC, AFC.
- Capitán del grupo Gordon Harry Burgess.
- Capitán de grupo Geoffrey John Barnes Claridge, OBE.
- Capitán del grupo John Porter Wood.
- División Civil
- Arnold Millman Allen, Miembro de Finanzas y Administración, Autoridad de Energía Atómica del Reino Unido .
- La Muy Honorable Elizabeth Shirley Vaughan, Marquesa de Anglesey . Para el servicio público en Gales.
- John Armour, Director de Carreteras, Consejo Regional de Strathclyde .
- Reuben Aspinall, director científico adjunto, Ministerio de Defensa .
- John Henry Roland Bailey, director de la sociedad cooperativa mayorista .
- Richard John Bailey, director general de Royal Doulton Tableware Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Allan José Baker. Director de la escuela secundaria Wilsthorpe, Long Eaton , Nottingham.
- Frederick Albert Baker , Oficial Industrial Nacional, Sindicato General y Municipal de Trabajadores .
- Belinda Joan Banham, presidenta de la Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de Cornwall e Islas Sorlingas .
- Philip Gerald Barber, OBE, TD, presidente del Consejo Británico de Ayuda a los Refugiados .
- Robert William Begg. Para servicios de arte en Escocia.
- Richard Rodney Bennett , compositor.
- Walter Harold Isaac Bevan, director ejecutivo y secretario de English Industrial Estates Corporation.
- Charles Winn Birdsall, OBE, Director de Información, Departamento de Servicio Civil .
- George Cranston Bogle, MBE. Para servicios a la Asociación de Editores de Revistas .
- David Marshall Bowick, vicepresidente y director ejecutivo (ferrocarriles), Junta de Ferrocarriles Británicos .
- Leslie Balfour Boyd, recientemente administradora de tribunales, Tribunal Penal Central, Departamento del Lord Canciller .
- Donald Arthur Colin Aydon Boyne, director editorial, The Architects' Journal y The Architectural Review .
- John Cecil Brown, presidente de la Autoridad del Agua de Yorkshire .
- Marjorie Alice Brown , miembro del Ayuntamiento de Birmingham .
- John Robert Marcus Brumwell . Para servicios de arte y diseño industrial.
- Thomas Haydon Burleigh, recientemente presidente de Firth Brown Tools Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Thomas Samuel Charles Busby, OBE. Para servicios a la Legión Real Británica .
- William Frederick Cartwright, DL. Para el servicio público en Gales.
- Michael William Clark, vicepresidente y director ejecutivo adjunto de Plessey Co. Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- "Frederick James Clay, OBE, asistente del pagador general" .
- Vernon Coffee, Director, Thorn Electrical Industries Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Claude Neville David Cole. Por servicios al periodismo.
- James William Donald Crane , inspector de policía de Su Majestad .
- George Ernest Hillyer Creber, líder de los ayuntamientos del condado de Devon y de la ciudad de Plymouth .
- Hugh Guy Cubitt, alcalde de la ciudad de Westminster .
- Thomas Gordon Cullen , consultor de paisaje urbano e ilustrador arquitectónico.
- Ronald Ian Currie FRSE , Director, Laboratorio de Investigación Marina de Dunstaffnage, Asociación Escocesa de Biología Marina .
- Nicholas Davenport, corresponsal financiero de The Spectator .
- Edward Roderick Dew, presidente de la junta directiva de la Facultad de Derecho .
- John Clayton Doggett, procurador adjunto, Junta de Hacienda .
- Antony Clifford Dornhorst , profesor de medicina, Facultad de Medicina del Hospital St. George , Londres.
- Profesor John Alastair Dudgeon, MC, TD, DL, microbiólogo consultor, Hospital for Sick Children, Great Ormond Street .
- Norman Alfred Dudley, profesor Lucas de producción de ingeniería, Universidad de Birmingham .
- Frank Dunlop , director de Young Vic Company .
- Joseph Dunning, director, Napier College of Commerce & Technology .
- Peter Elliott, ingeniero jefe adjunto, Departamento de Transporte .
- Alexander Haigh Fetherston, vicepresidente y director ejecutivo de Berkshire International (UK) Ltd]
- William Fieldhouse, presidente de Letraset International Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Wilfred Leslie Fletcher. Para servicios a la industria siderúrgica de la construcción.
- "Frederick John French, recientemente presidente del Comité Central de Horticultura, Unión Nacional de Agricultores" .
- Charles Raylton Gray, OBE, miembro del Comité Nacional de Ahorro .
- David Gray , OBE, QPM, inspector jefe de policía de Escocia .
- Betty Hall, Oficial Regional de Enfermería, Autoridad Sanitaria Regional de West Midlands .
- Ernest Hall, TD, presidente de la Asociación de Productores de Alimentos Congelados del Reino Unido.
- James Hann, director general de Seaforth Maritime Ltd.
- James Hargreaves, recientemente presidente del Comité de Servicios de Policía y Bomberos de la Asociación de Autoridades Metropolitanas .
- Gordon Howard Eliot Hodgkin , pintor.
- Thomas Frank Honess, presidente y director ejecutivo de GKN Sankey Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Michael Eliot Howard , MC, Logística de Amazon, historiador militar.
- David Leslie Hughes, profesor de patología veterinaria, Universidad de Liverpool .
- Alberto Arturo Huish. Para servicio público en South Glamorgan.
- Herbert Inman, administrador regional, autoridad sanitaria regional de Yorkshire .
- Thomas Alfred Ivey, recientemente subsecretario del Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación .
- Jeeps de Richard Eric Gautrey . Para servicios de Rugby Football.
- David Jenkins , bibliotecario, Biblioteca Nacional de Gales .
- Clifford Ralph Kay, médico general, Manchester.
- Ronald William John Keay , OBE, Secretario Ejecutivo, The Royal Society .
- John Robert Ruck-Keene, MBE, TD, Secretario General, The Chemical Society .
- Vivian Langrish. Para servicios de Música.
- Jean-Eileen Lawrie. Por servicios a la Federación de Mujeres Médicas .
- John Lee, director, Scott Lithgow Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Gordon Manns Lewis , Director técnico, División Aero, Bristol, Rolls-Royce Ltd.
- John Clifford Lewis, recientemente Contralor Regional, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social .
- Peter George Hornby Lewison, presidente de la Junta Nacional de Trabajo Portuario .
- Peter Anthony Lingard, TD, presidente de la Junta de Electricidad de East Midlands .
- "Frederick John Lloyd, Director General, Ejecutivo de Transporte de Pasajeros de West Midlands" .
- Teniente coronel John McCann, TD, recientemente vicepresidente de la Asociación de Reserva Territorial y de Voluntarios de Irlanda del Norte.
- Peter Toland McAree McCann, recientemente Lord Provost, ciudad de Glasgow .
- George Edwin McCoy, QFSM, jefe de bomberos, cuerpo de bomberos de South Yorkshire .
- Robert William McDowall, OBE, Secretario, Comisión Real de Monumentos Históricos (Inglaterra) .
- William Makinson, director general de la Corporación Nacional de Desarrollo de la Investigación .
- Donald Jack Mann, presidente de la Junta de formación de la industria de alimentos, bebidas y tabaco.
- Peter Michael Marland, director de la escuela integral Woodberry Down , Hackney.
- John Millar, recientemente Lord Provost de Edimburgo .
- Comodoro aéreo Frederick Moir Milligan, OBE, AFC, Secretario, Fundación Rayne .
- Philip Kenneth Charles Millins, director de la Facultad de Educación Superior Edge Hill .
- Hugh Leslie Mitchell, presidente de la Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de Sunderland .
- Charles John Montgomery, director general en jefe de Lloyds Bank Ltd.
- Geoffrey Ernest Moore, director y asistente del director general, Vauxhall Motors Ltd.
- Charles James Moss, Director, Instituto Nacional de Ingeniería Agrícola, Silsoe .
- El Muy Honorable Gerard Benedict Newe , OBE, Presidente del Comité Asesor Central de Servicios Sociales Personales para Irlanda del Norte.
- Claude Scott Nicol, TD, Médico, Departamento de Medicina Genito-Urinaria, Hospital St. Thomas, Londres .
- John Kenneth Owens, Director, Consejo Nacional de Servicio Social .
- Frederick William Hilton Parker, presidente de Frederick Parker Ltd. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Terence Parry , OBE, Secretario General, Sindicato de Bomberos . Para servicios a la Comisión de Seguridad y Salud .
- Francis Layton Perkins, DSC, recientemente presidente de Hogg Robinson Group Ltd.
- Profesor George Richard Potter . Para servicios a la Comisión Real de Manuscritos Históricos .
- Anthony Malcolm Galliers-Pratt, presidente de F. Pratt Engineering Corporation Ltd.
- Michael Emanuel Reynolds, director general de Spar UK Ltd. Para servicios para el comercio de alimentos.
- Joseph John Righton, vicepresidente de Lucas (Industries) Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Brian Norman Roger Rix , actor y director. Para servicios a discapacitados.
- Eirlys Rhiwen Cadwaladr Roberts, OBE (Sra. Cullen), recientemente subdirectora de la Asociación de Consumidores .
- Thomas Blackburn Roberts, TD, presidente de la Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de Liverpool .
- James Gordon Robson, profesor de Anestésicos, Real Escuela de Medicina de Posgrado .
- Denis Michael Hall Rooney, presidente y director general de Balfour Beatty Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Philip Sydney Ross, recientemente subsecretario del Departamento de Energía.
- Harry Shaw Rowe, MBE, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y de la Commonwealth .
- Roy Ernest Rowe, Director General, Asociación de Cemento y Concreto .
- Elsie Rosemary Rue , directora médica regional, Autoridad Sanitaria Regional de Oxford .
- Christopher Nigel John Ryan, director ejecutivo de Independent Television News .
- Eric Samuel, profesor Forbes de Radiología Médica, Universidad de Edimburgo .
- Alan Frederick Shaw, presidente de la Junta de Intervención de Productos Agrícolas.
- Eric George Sibert, oficial de planificación del condado, consejo del condado de Surrey .
- Raymond David Smart, director comercial, Glaxo Holdings Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- John Herbert Smith, vicepresidente de British Gas Corporation .
- Jeffrey Maurice Sterling , vicepresidente y tesorero del Comité de Celebraciones del Jubileo de Plata de la Reina en Londres.
- Graham Robert Strachan, director general del grupo, John Brown Engineering (Clydebank) Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- John Anthony Swire , presidente de John Swire & Sons Ltd.
- Charles James Taylor, MBE, ED, Profesor de Silvicultura, Universidad de Edimburgo .
- James Topping, presidente del comité visitante, Instituto de Tecnología de Cranfield .
- Rayner Stephens Unwin , presidente de George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
- Samuel Dennis Walker, subsecretario, Departamento de Función Pública .
- Thomas Anthony Wells, recientemente asesor contable, Comisión de Monopolios y Fusiones .
- John Clifford West, profesor de ingeniería, Universidad de Sussex .
- Henry Hunter Wightman, Director de Servicios de Obras, Departamento de Finanzas, Irlanda del Norte.
- John Henry Wilkinson, profesor de patología química, Universidad de Londres y Hospital Charing Cross .
- Jean Ruth Eraser Wilks, recientemente directora de la escuela secundaria King Edward VI, Birmingham .
- George Mervyn Williams, MC, TD, DL, presidente de Christie-Tyler Ltd.
- John Bentley Woodham, director ejecutivo del consejo del condado de Cleveland .
- John Maxwell Wotherspoon, presidente de Singer Co. (UK) Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Arthur Thomas Wright, recientemente Director de Exportaciones, GEC Power Engineering Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Jack Wrigley, profesor de Educación, Universidad de Reading .
- Kenneth Middleton Young, miembro de la Junta de Personal y Relaciones Industriales, Oficina de Correos.
- Servicio Diplomático y Lista de Extranjeros
- John Hardy Inglis Arkell. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Suiza.
- Kenneth George William Bartell. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Francia.
- Ernest Alfred Blackwell, OBE. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en Bélgica.
- James Callender, Edwin Campbell. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Australia.
- Laurence James Evans, Cónsul General de SM, Barcelona .
- Marcus Félix Brudenell Fitch. Para servicios a intereses culturales y académicos británicos en Grecia.
- Thomas Gerad Peter Garner, Comisionado de Prisiones, Hong Kong.
- William Ormonde Fraser Goldie. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Suecia.
- Alfred Charles Hall, OBE, Alto Comisionado Adjunto Británico, Madrás .
- Francis Kennedy, MBE, Cónsul General de Su Majestad, Atlanta .
- Frank Leyes Johnson. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en París.
- Thomas Chun-yon-Lee, Director de Bienestar Social, Hong Kong.
- Hugh Kenneth Howard Oxley, OBE. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Bélgica.
- Dick Hurst Pantlin, OBE. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Bélgica.
- Juan más corto. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Australia.
- El Reverendo Canónigo Edward Eric Staples, OBE, Capellán Honorario, Embajada de Su Majestad, Helsinki .
- Francis Edgar Stock, OBE. Para servicios de educación universitaria en Natal.
- Herbert Basil MacLeod Vose. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Australia.
- Paul Weis, recientemente asesor del Alto Comisionado de las Naciones Unidas para los Refugiados, Ginebra.
- Graham Wright Whitehead. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos y a la comunidad de Nueva York.
- Brigadier Barrington Wilson, DSO. Para servicios a ex militares británicos y a la comunidad británica en Francia.
- Brian Denis Wilson, Director de Servicios Urbanos, Hong Kong.
- Estados australianos
- Estado de Nueva Gales del Sur
- Alejandro Carmichael. Para servicios al comercio y la comunidad.
- William Régis Colbourne. Por servicios a la comunidad.
- Audrie Lillian McLeod, MBE. Para servicios de caridad.
- El Honorable Roger Bede Nott . Por servicios al Estado.
- estado de victoria
- Andrew Sheppard Grimwade, de Toorak . Por servicios a las artes y la comunidad.
- Isi Joseph Leibler , de Caulfield . Por servicios a la comunidad judía.
- Charles Henry Rennie, de Kew. Para servicios a la banca y la comunidad.
- Estado de Queensland
- Oliva Cecil Boland, de Rockhampton . Para servicios de educación y asuntos comunitarios.
- Clifford John Neilson, alcalde de Bundaberg .
- Estado de Australia Occidental
- Roy Halliday Henderson, de Floreat Park . Por servicios a la comunidad.
Oficial (OBE)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Comandante George Critchett Chapman.
- Comandante Kenneth Cook.
- Comandante Keith Harold Dedman.
- Comandante Patrick John Edwards.
- Comandante Ronald David Ham.
- Comandante (I) Peter William Hockley.
- Comandante William Cliffe Hodgson.
- Comandante Peter Ronie Lees.
- El cirujano comandante Alan McEwan.
- Comandante John Alexander Neilson, DSC.
- Mayor (teniente coronel local) Paul John Neville, MVO, Royal Marines.
- Comandante Michael Roberson.
- Comandante Ralph Gordon Sheffield, VRD *, Reserva Naval Real .
- Comandante Derek Skevington Smith.
- Comandante Ronald Sothcott, RD, Reserva Naval Real.
- Comandante Michael Roger Wilson.
- Ejército
- Teniente Coronel (interino) Horace Wesley Bailey (389989), Fuerza de Cadetes del Ejército , Reserva Territorial y de Voluntarios del Ejército .
- Teniente coronel (coronel interino) Brian Aubrey Barratt (426820), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real .
- Teniente coronel John Stanley Bennett (433055), Regimiento Real de Artillería .
- Teniente coronel George Bryan Campbell, MBE (443412), The Royal Highland Fusiliers (Regimiento de Glasgow y Ayrshire de la Princesa Margarita) .
- Teniente coronel Alexander James Carter, TD (449451), Ingenieros reales de Royal Monmouthshire (Milicia), Reserva de voluntarios territoriales y del ejército .
- Teniente coronel David Bryan Hall Colley, MBE (433082), Cuerpo Real de Transporte .
- Teniente coronel Alan Cedric Dexter (381296), Cuerpo Real de Señales .
- Teniente coronel (intendente del personal) Richard Else, MBE (472673), Cuerpo Real de Transporte (ahora RARO ).
- Teniente coronel John Ernest Michael Hughes, MBE (437092), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Teniente coronel Anthony Showan Jeapes , MC (440051), regimiento de Devonshire y Dorset .
- Teniente coronel Christopher Francis Jebens (424367), Regimiento de Lancashire de la Reina .
- Teniente coronel David Norman Lowe (424841), The Green Howards (Alexandra, regimiento de Yorkshire de la Princesa de Gales) .
- Teniente coronel Robert Vaughan Ockenden (430402), Regimiento Real de Tanques .
- Teniente coronel Richard Kyffin Owen (414937), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real.
- Teniente coronel Peter Ian Palmer (443528), Cuerpo Real de Transporte.
- Teniente coronel Ronald Alan Preedy (439354), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Teniente coronel Richard Henry Robinson, MBE (443738), Regimiento Royal Anglian .
- Teniente coronel Ian Oliver John Sprackling (451321), Cuerpo Real de Señales.
- Teniente coronel Charles Edward Wilkinson, TD (416143), Regimiento de silvicultores de Worcestershire y Sherwood (pie 29/45), Reserva de voluntarios territoriales y del ejército.
- Teniente coronel (coronel interino) Thomas Gwyn Williams, MBE (424512), 14/20 Húsares del Rey .
- Real Fuerza Aérea
- Comandante de ala Robert Seymour Beecham (2532304).
- Comandante de ala John Joseph Cooper (152927).
- Comandante de ala George Howard Cunnington (3033007).
- Comandante de ala Ronald Maurice Dubock, AFC , (151108) (retirado).
- Comandante de ala Hugh Lorimer (183601).
- Comandante de ala George Alfred Lucas (2557836).
- Comandante de ala James Morris (2620160).
- Comandante de ala Alan Vernon Hall Palmer (575816).
- Comandante de ala Colin Hutton Reineck (505504).
- Comandante de ala Peter Forsey Rogers (3134401).
- Comandante de ala Michael John Forsyth Shaw (607846).
- Comandante de ala Frederick Alwyn Spencer (2301957).
- Comandante de ala Robert Henry Wood (587922).
- Comandante de ala interino Dennis McHarrie (67672), Reserva de voluntarios de la Royal Air Force (rama de capacitación) .
- División Civil
- Margaret Kathleen Miller Aiken, últimamente secretaria adjunta, Registro testamentario principal, Tribunal Supremo de la Judicatura, Irlanda del Norte.
- Catherine Avent, inspectora de orientación profesional, Autoridad Educativa del Interior de Londres .
- Francisco José Baker. Para servicios de tecnología de laboratorio médico.
- Ronald Alonzo John Barker, director senior, Departamento del Lord Canciller.
- Michael Carl Hartnell-Beavis, consultor principal senior, Yard Ltd.
- Frank Bennett, presidente de Bensons International Systems Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Geoffrey Victor Berry, secretario consultor, Amigos del Distrito de los Lagos.
- Bernard Cecil Bishop, presidente del Comité Conjunto de Ópticos Oftálmicos.
- Charles William Henry Blogg, editor de debates, Cámara de los Lores.
- Charles Henry Blyth, Secretario General, Federación Internacional de Trabajadores del Transporte .
- Martin Garneys Bond, MC, presidente de la Federación Nacional de Asociaciones de Vivienda. Para servicios a Peabody Trust.
- John Myles Bowen, vicepresidente de Exploración y Desarrollo, Billiton International Metals .
- Robert Paul Boyes, QPM, jefe de policía , policía de North Yorkshire .
- Albert Richard Brannon, jefe de bomberos, cuerpo de bomberos de Cheshire.
- Leonard William Brimley, director, Departamento de Medio Ambiente .
- Peter Stanley Britton, director de planta, Mullard Ltd , Southampton. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Robert Maurice Brodtman, presidente del Comité de Ahorros del distrito londinense de Camden.
- Louise Browne (Lillie Louise Liversidge), presidenta del Centro Regional de Yorkshire, Real Academia de Danza .
- William Drummond Buchanan, consultor del Servicio de Asesoramiento Médico sobre Empleo, Departamento de Empleo.
- John Albert Bulley, director, Hartland Comprehensive School , Worksop.
- Ernest William Bunker, presidente del Consejo de Relaciones Comunitarias del Distrito de Preston.
- Ronald Nicholas George Burbridge, director de proyecto, central eléctrica de cereales , junta central de generación de electricidad.
- Teniente coronel Richard Geoffrey Burlingham, TD, DL. Para servicios al gobierno local y la comunidad en Worcestershire.
- Urban Thomson Burston, Gerente General de División, División de Northumberland y Tyne, Autoridad del Agua del Norte.
- Reginald Tredre Byford, Director, Asociación Británica de Fabricantes de Caucho
- Ross Campbell, presidente de la Junta de formación de la industria del transporte por carretera (Irlanda del Norte).
- Stuart John Carne, médico general , Londres.
- Thomas Dorian Robertson Carroll, DFC, recientemente director ejecutivo de ingeniería, Short Brothers & Harland , Belfast.
- Enda Casement, superintendente médico, Hospital Holywell, Antrim.
- David James Charley, presidente del Comité Asesor sobre Discapacidades del Distrito y Leeds.
- David McClure Chesney, MBE., Subjefe de policía, Policía Real del Ulster .
- Ernest Clifford Chesney, director de operaciones, división escocesa, British Steel Corporation .
- Philip David Childs. Para servicios públicos en Hampshire, particularmente en la ciudad de Portsmouth.
- George Hunter Clemitson, recientemente Contralor de Administración, Junta Postal y de Telecomunicaciones de Irlanda del Norte, Oficina de Correos.
- Ian Carlyle Clingan, ingeniero jefe, Trinity House , Londres.
- Edith Coates (Edith Mary Lloyd). Para servicios de canto.
- Margaret May Collis, recientemente inspectora de educación, Autoridad Educativa Local de Kent.
- George Goodwin Connor, director de marketing marítimo, Rolls-Royce Limited . Para servicios de Exportación.
- Leonard James Connor, arquitecto superintendente, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- Tomás Contador. Para servicios a la Industria del Gas.
- Eric James Crawley, director ejecutivo de los Institutos de la Armada, el Ejército y la Fuerza Aérea .
- Brian John Crichton, ex presidente honorario del Comité Asesor Regional de la Comisión Forestal para el norte de Gales.
- Norman Emry Croucher . Para servicios a personas discapacitadas.
- Esther Lilian Cryer, directora de la Escuela Integral Gordano , Bristol.
- Alfred Charles Curtis, director de la Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales de HM .
- Eric William Cuthbert, ingeniero civil jefe, Transporte de Londres .
- "Elphinstone Maitland Dalglish, subjefe de policía, policía de Strathclyde" .
- Herbert Darnell, director de ingeniería, British Steel Corporation.
- Fred Davis . Para servicios de billar.
- Campbell Douglas Deane, subdirector del Museo del Ulster , Belfast.
- William George John Denness, director senior, Departamento de Energía.
- Francis Wilfred Dennis, director de exportaciones, Temperature Ltd., Londres. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Alexander Devlin, presidente del Comité de Educación, Consejo Regional de Fife .
- Gilbert James Douel, recientemente presidente de Wolverhampton Young Volunteers.
- Walter Henry Dukes, director de obras, Comisión de tumbas de guerra de la Commonwealth .
- Stanley Duncalf, director sénior, Departamento de Empleo.
- Norman Rex Duncan, vicepresidente de J. & E. Page Ltd. Para servicios a la industria de las flores.
- "Harry Philip Durant, recientemente director general de Sun Alliance y London Insurance Group" .
- Alice Margaret Durbridge, recientemente miembro de Milton Keynes Development Corporation .
- Donald George Durrant. Para servicios a la comunidad en Lowestoft .
- Victor Eric Emery, recientemente secretario de la Cámara de Comercio Estadounidense (Reino Unido).
- William Christie Espie, miembro (representante regional), Comité Nacional de Ahorro de Escocia .
- Philip Henry Rees Evans, presidente del Tribunal Local de Seguros Nacionales de Bournemouth.
- Thomas Myrddin Evans, presidente de la Unión de Agricultores de Gales .
- La Muy Honorable Cicely Elizabeth Joan, Baronesa Evershed. Para servicios al King's Lynn Preservation Trust.
- James Francis Ezechiel, recientemente director senior del Ministerio de Defensa .
- Douglas Melville Fielding. Para servicios a la comunidad en Sidcup .
- Rita Marian Finch, secretaria del condado, Asociación de familias de soldados, marineros y aviadores de Northumberland .
- Eric James Fitchett, director farmacéutico regional, Autoridad Sanitaria Regional de Trent.
- George Raymond Forrester, ingeniero jefe, materiales, consejo del condado metropolitano de West Yorkshire .
- Fred Frank Fox, director general de Pasta Foods Ltd. Para servicios a la industria alimentaria.
- George Fox, director, Galería Nacional .
- William Wright Fulton, médico general, Glasgow.
- Derrick James Gallagher, Subdirector (Ingeniero), Cuartel General de Señales de Comando de Apoyo, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Edward Thomas William Galpin , recientemente director general (sur), periódicos de Portsmouth y Sunderland
- James Galway , flautista.
- Marjorie Grace Gardener , directora principal, Junta Conjunta de Estudios de Enfermería Clínica, Londres.
- Peter Gasper, presidente representante del ala, ala West Essex y presidente del comité del escuadrón 12F (Walthamstow), cuerpo de entrenamiento aéreo .
- Frank Gibson, vicepresidente de la Autoridad Sanitaria Regional Noroeste.
- Victor Stanley Gilbert, subcomisionado adjunto, Policía Metropolitana .
- Derek Oliver Gladwin, Secretario Regional, Región Sur, Sindicato General y Municipal de Trabajadores .
- Martyn Goff, director de la Liga Nacional del Libro.
- Maurice Thomas James Goff, recientemente director de división, Renold Para servicios de exportación.
- Elsa Matilda Goldberg, recientemente directora de la Unidad de Investigación del Instituto Nacional de Trabajo Social .
- John Greenwood, director financiero, Ocean Transport & Trading Ltd.
- Robert Elston Gregson, controlador, servicios en el extranjero, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- Richard Henzell Grunwell, maestro senior, Hustler Comprehensive School, Middlesbrough .
- Frank Desmond Hall, MBE, director de producción, Royal Shakespeare Company , Stratford-upon-Avon .
- Margaret Mary Hall, directora, Departamento de Medio Ambiente.
- Frederick Hallworth, director de servicios de bibliotecas y museos, Wiltshire.
- Roy Meadows Harmston, director general de Monmouthshire Building Society .
- Frederick Walter Hartley, científico sénior, industrias eléctricas y musicales Electrónica
- Richard Harvey, director, laboratorios de prueba de electrodomésticos, Consejo de Electricidad .
- Jonathan Cordukes McKibbin Hayes, TD, presidente del Fideicomisario de la Región Central Noroeste del Banco de Ahorros.
- Dickie Henderson (Richard Matthew Henderson), animador. Para servicios caritativos.
- Werner Wolfgang Heubeck, director general de Ulsterbus y Citybus
- Anne Dorothea Hiatt Hewer. Para servicios de ballet y artes en Escocia y Bristol.
- Ian Merrick Cuthbertson Hill, aparejador colegiado, Newcastle upon Tyne .
- Walter Adam Hill, miembro del consejo del condado de Hertfordshire .
- Doris Edith Margaret Hoadley, superintendente de distrito, distrito de Londres (Príncipe de Gales), brigada de ambulancias St. John .
- Cyril Hobbs, director general de Investigación y Desarrollo de John Laing
- Thomas Holliday, recientemente presidente, área de Northumberland, Sindicato Nacional de Mineros .
- Graham Joseph Vivian Horsman, presidente de la Junta de Salud de Forth Valley.
- John Hosie, director ejecutivo y director general de British Aerospace (HSA).
- George Russell Howell, director comercial, Alvis Para servicios de exportación.
- John Hudson, presidente del Consejo de Consumidores de Gas del Norte.
- Edward James Hughes , autor.
- James Denis Hughes, recientemente presidente del Sindicato de Trabajadores Comerciales, Distributivos y Afines .
- Brian Edward Hulse, Tesorero, Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de Oxfordshire.
- Alan Nathaniel Hunt, presidente del Comité Consultivo de Usuarios del Transporte del Noroeste.
- James Napier Hunter, rector de la escuela secundaria Larbert .
- Frederick Victor Jarvis, director de libertad condicional, Servicio de libertad condicional y cuidados posteriores de Leicestershire.
- Thomas John, comisionado de tráfico, área de tráfico occidental.
- Denys Jones, recientemente director administrativo de Garringtons Ltd.
- John Gwynedd Jones. Para servicios al gobierno local en Gwynedd .
- Nansi Jones, directora, Facultad de Educación de Llandaff.
- Bernard Joy , recientemente corresponsal de fútbol, Evening Standard .
- Basil Kassanis, FRS, recientemente director científico principal, Estación Experimental Rothamsted , Harpenden .
- Lloyd Asquith Winston Ewart Kemp, director científico principal, Laboratorio Nacional de Física .
- Gerard Kiley, director general, Conder Buildings Overseas Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Irene Beatrice Knight, asesora profesional principal, Consejo Escocés de Educación para la Salud.
- Vincent Knowles, registrador, Universidad Victoria de Manchester .
- William Maurice Foster Knowles. Para servicios a la comunidad en Somerset.
- Betty Knox, Oficial de Enfermería del Distrito, Autoridad de Salud del Área de Hampshire.
- Teniente coronel Harry Lacy (retirado), MBE, recientemente director de British Aerospace (BAC).
- Augusta Lammers, directora de la escuela secundaria moderna católica romana para niñas St. Catherine, Liverpool.
- Sylvia Law, planificadora principal, Greater London Council .
- Herbert William Leader, director de publicaciones, HM Stationery Office .
- "Malcolm Campbell Lee, Director de Vivienda, Ayuntamiento de Nottingham" .
- Ronald John Lemon, inspector jefe adjunto de inmigración, Ministerio del Interior .
- Robert John Lennox, presidente del Comité Escocés de la Junta de Formación Agrícola.
- El Muy Reverendo Monseñor Sidney George Harwood Lescher, MBE, recientemente Guardián, Centro de Retiro Católico Romano, BAOR .
- Margaret Llewellyn Lewis, directora de la escuela Howell's School , Llandaff.
- Thomas Paul Lightbody, Director, Centro Escocés para la Educación en el Extranjero, Facultad de Educación Moray House , Edimburgo.
- Michael Geoffrey Long, director de marketing, división de investigación espacial y aérea, simulación de vuelo de Redifon Para servicios de exportación.
- Rosetta Margret Lovett, profesora titular de enfermería distrital, Politécnico de Newcastle upon Tyne .
- Robert Dodd McConnell . Para servicios al gobierno local en el condado de Down.
- Teniente coronel David Cormac McCormack, recientemente presidente del Consejo de Seguridad Vial de Irlanda del Norte.
- James Ferguson MacDonald, inspector de escuelas de HM (grado superior), Departamento de Educación de Escocia .
- Raymond Ross Macdonald, Secretario, Escocia, Sindicato de Trabajadores del Transporte y en General .
- Josephine McEvoy (Hermana Mary Ignatius), Enfermera Superior, Hospital Mater Infirmorum , Belfast.
- James Robertson Mackay, miembro de la Junta de Desarrollo Industrial del Norte.
- Robert Kennedy McKnight, psicólogo educativo principal, División Renfrew, Consejo Regional de Strathclyde.
- Donald Macmillan, Procurador Fiscal de la Isla de Skye .
- Harry McNab, director general de John Cossar Ltd.
- John Edward Mahoney, consultor en formación y seguridad, George Wimpey
- Ernest Major, MBE, TD. Para servicios de deporte y recreación física.
- Benjamin James Booth Marks, subdirector de bomberos, Autoridad de Bomberos de Irlanda del Norte.
- Robert Beattie Martín. Para servicios a la agricultura en Irlanda del Norte.
- Leonard Maunder, profesor de Ingeniería Mecánica y Decano de la Facultad de Ciencias Aplicadas de la Universidad de Newcastle upon Tyne .
- Beryl Maxwell, Coordinadora, Departamento de Servicios de Bienestar, Sede, Servicio Real Voluntario de Mujeres .
- Ellen Wake Mitchell, miembro del consejo del condado de Northumberland .
- Leonora Muriel Monkhouse, Subdirectora, Departamento de Bienestar Internacional, Sede, Sociedad de la Cruz Roja Británica .
- Carlos Morgan. Para servicios al Sindicato de Ingeniería de Correos .
- Clifford Isaac Morgan, presidente de la Sociedad Glamorgan de Londres.
- James Morton Muir, DSO, director médico, Leyland Cars, British Leyland
- El Reverendo Stuart Millington Munns, recientemente Director de Industria Comunitaria.
- Philip Alan Myers , QPM, jefe de policía, policía del norte de Gales .
- Tito Jacques Nardecchia, recientemente miembro del Comité de Control de Planificación de la Explotación de Minerales.
- Walter Sidney George Needham. Para servicios al Fútbol Asociación.
- Henry Samuel Newman, director, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- Herbert Douglas Nichols, director de servicios sociales, consejo del condado de Gloucestershire .
- William Leslie Norman, presidente de la Federación Nacional de Pescadores Marinos.
- Frederick William North, maestro senior, Merrywood Boys School , Bristol.
- Doreen Norton , Oficial de Enlace de Investigación en Enfermería, Autoridad Sanitaria Regional del Suroeste del Támesis.
- Mary Genevieve O'Farrell, directora de la escuela secundaria intermedia voluntaria St. Louise, Belfast.
- Robert Paisley , director técnico del Liverpool Football Club .
- John Dean Palmer, miembro del ejecutivo de Seeds del Reino Unido. Para servicios de fitomejoramiento.
- George Ernest Papworth, oficial de personal, Corporación Nacional de Transporte .
- Sheila Yvonne Parkinson, comandante del cuerpo, servicio de transporte de mujeres, enfermería de primeros auxilios .
- Leonard Walter Parmenter, recientemente secretario de los jueces, divisiones menores de sesión de Newbury, Hungerford & Lambourn, Wantage, Faringdon & Moreton y Wallingford.
- John Pearce Parry, director de la Facultad de Educación Bognor Regis.
- Peter Phippen, arquitecto, socio, Phippen Randall & Parkes.
- John Percival Pickford, MBE, DL, Director de Asociación, Priorato de Gales, Brigada de Ambulancias St. John.
- Henry Porter, director general adjunto, Motherwell Bridge Engineering Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- John William Poulter, director senior, agentes de la corona para gobiernos y administraciones de ultramar .
- Ian Durham Rattee, profesor y jefe del Departamento de Química del Color, Universidad de Leeds .
- John Lamb Reed , cantante, D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
- Michael Gaspard Rizzello , escultor.
- Vernon Colin Robertson, director general de Hunting Technical Services Ltd.
- Ian Barnet Rodger, MBE. Para servicios a la Asociación Scout en Escocia.
- Warwick Owen Ruffle, director, The John Cleveland College , Hinckley.
- Adrian Alan Russell, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth .
- Capitán Douglas McIver Russell, RN (retirado), DL, presidente del consejo del distrito de North East Fife.
- John Eric Sargent, Director General Adjunto, Real Instituto de Administración Pública .
- Leslie Watson Sayers, directora del Departamento de Visitantes, British Council .
- Archibald Dunlop Scott, TD, DL, recientemente presidente de Cairngorm Sports Development Ltd.
- William James Sivewright, recientemente ingeniero, West Dock, Bristol.
- Donn Small, topógrafo adjunto, New Forest , Comisión Forestal .
- Frederick Roland Clifford Smith, Director, Woods of Colchester Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- John Frederick Smith, director profesional y tecnológico principal, Consejo de Investigación Científica .
- Leonard Edward Reeves-Smith, director ejecutivo de la Federación Nacional de Alimentos y Bebidas. Para servicios al comercio de alimentos.
- Sydney Mervyn Smith, directora, Departamento de Educación y Ciencia.
- William Lavender Tanner Smith, recientemente asesor jurídico del Consejo Nacional, Royal Naval Association.
- Douglas Ronald Snowden, director asociado, Hoover , Merthyr Tydfil .
- William Henry Snowdon, inspector de escuelas de Su Majestad, Departamento de Educación y Ciencia.
- Rachel Faith Elizabeth Haughton Spicer, directora médica, Centro de asesoramiento juvenil de Londres.
- Edwin Ronald Staniford. Para servicios a la Brigada de Niños en Buckinghamshire.
- Norman Geddes Stewart, Jefe de Ciencias Médicas y Ambientales, Establecimiento de Investigación de Energía Atómica , Harwell.
- Ralph Donald Summers, cirujano divisional, policía metropolitana .
- Donald Patrick Swann, director comunitario y juvenil, Consejo Metropolitano de la ciudad de Bradford .
- "Sylvia Mary Swinburne, AEA, últimamente presidenta de la Asociación de críquet femenino" .
- Andrew Aladar Tessler, director general de ITI Research. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Gordon Herd Thomson, Coordinador administrativo, Grangemouth Factory , British Petroleum Chemicals
- Harry Tonge, presidente del Comité de Materias Primas, Asociación Británica de Empleadores Textiles.
- Ernest Tonkinson, recientemente director y secretario del Instituto de Gestión de Personal .
- William Harry Townsend, presidente del Consejo Ciclista de Gran Bretaña.
- La Honorable Catalina María Trevelyan. Para servicios al Comité de Celebraciones de Londres para el Jubileo de Plata de la Reina.
- John Michael Trewhella, director general de Servicios de exploración y producción (Mar del Norte) Ltd.
- Mary Isabella Urquhart, recientemente directora de The Elms Technical College, Stoke-on-Trent .
- Juan Valentín. Para servicios a jóvenes en Leeds.
- Ralph Vibert , Senador, Estados de Jersey , Islas del Canal.
- Gillian Mary Millicent, Lady Wagner, presidenta del Comité Ejecutivo/Finanzas, Dr. Barnardo's .
- Lewis Arthur Waight, presidente de British Airways Staff Housing Society Ltd.
- Herbert Henry Wall, editor, South London Press .
- Josué Samuel Walsh. Para servicios a la comunidad en Leeds.
- Frank Walters, vicepresidente de la Autoridad Sanitaria Regional de Trent.
- William John Walters, Director de Planificación de Ingeniería, British Gas Corporation.
- Jack Richard Ward, director profesional y tecnológico principal, Ministerio de Defensa .
- Philip Gordon Weekes, director del área de Gales del Sur y miembro a tiempo parcial de la junta directiva de la Junta Nacional del Carbón.
- Daniel West, presidente de la Liga Nacional de Ciegos y Discapacitados .
- Rex Douglas Whitehead, Asesor Técnico, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Henry Roland Wilcock, director, West Oxfordshire Technical College, Witney .
- Edith Hazel Williams, médica comunitaria, distrito de salud de Salisbury.
- Frederick John Williams, recientemente administrador de área, Autoridad de Salud del Área de Redbridge & Waltham Forest .
- James Williams, director profesional y tecnológico principal, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Richard Oliver MacMahon Williams, MBE, MC, agente legal, Comisión Forestal de Escocia.
- David Rowan Wilson, director ejecutivo del consejo del distrito de Wigtown .
- José Ritchie Wilson. Para servicios a la Magistratura en Irlanda del Norte.
- Joy Leonora Phyllis Woods, MBE, recientemente presidenta del Comité Nacional de Ahorros, Aldeas y Grupos Sociales.
- Lista diplomática y de ultramar
- Leopoldo Víctor Abrines, JP. Para servicios públicos en Gibraltar .
- Maurice Víctor Bane. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Filipinas .
- Patricio Agustín Barrett. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Nigeria .
- Emilio James Barrie. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos y a la comunidad británica en Chile .
- Joseph Harold Belizaire. Para servicios a la comunidad en Santa Lucía .
- William Collins Bell, subdirector de Obras Públicas, Hong Kong .
- Wilbert Edmund Ingle Blackett, Registrador de Cooperativas, Saint Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla .
- Lionel Henry Blaxell, DSC, director comercial superior, Embajada de Su Majestad, Estocolmo .
- Douglas Brookfield, recientemente HM Cónsul, Consulado General Británico, San Francisco .
- Allen Berkeley Bush. Para servicios públicos en las Islas Caimán .
- Stephen John Carr. Para servicios de desarrollo agrícola en África Oriental .
- El reverendo Eric Witham Casson. Para servicios de bienestar a marineros en Buenos Aires .
- Aminta Jane Lorraine Castleton. Por servicios a la comunidad británica en Montevideo .
- John Cordingley. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Brunei .
- George Edward Chapman, MBE. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos y a la comunidad británica en Dubai .
- Andrew James Pascoe Crowden. Para servicios médicos a la comunidad en África Oriental y Occidental.
- Margaret Fyfe Donaldson. Por servicios a intereses culturales británicos en Argentina .
- Leonard Dunning, Director Ejecutivo, Consejo de Desarrollo Comercial, Hong Kong.
- Feria de Alan Derek. Para servicios médicos a la comunidad en Tokio .
- Charles Stanley Herbert Felton. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en Argentina.
- William John Crawley Fishbourne. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en Bruselas .
- Augustus James Voisey Fletcher, director general, recientemente primer secretario del cuartel general de las fuerzas británicas, Hong Kong.
- Philip Irvin Franks. Para servicios de medicina en Brunei.
- Raymond Alfred Fry, ED, Comisionado de Calificación y Valoración, Hong Kong.
- Derek John George. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en Colombia .
- Peter Henry George Gibbs, Asesor Regional de Educación, British Council, Madrás .
- William Florian Glasford, JP. Para servicios públicos en St. Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla.
- Albert Francis Joseph Harris, MBE. Para servicios a ex militares británicos en Bélgica .
- Peter Hedley Harwood. Para servicios de educación en Nigeria.
- Austin Bertrand Hawley. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en México .
- John Herman Henderson. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en Uruguay .
- Richard Fitzherbert Hitchcock, recientemente representante del British Council en Líbano.
- Roberto Hudson. Para servicios de educación en el Líbano.
- Alan Humphries. Para servicios de educación en Bruselas.
- Betty Margaret Hutchinson, últimamente Primera Secretaria del Alto Comisionado Británico, Singapur .
- William Charles Wilson James. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en Nueva York .
- Capitán Arthur James Jarman. Para servicios a intereses marítimos británicos en Dubai .
- Bernard Kelly, MBE. SM Cónsul, Consulado General Británico, Buenos Aires .
- Norman Kerr. Para servicios médicos a la comunidad en las Bahamas .
- Lancelot Alan Keyworth. Para servicios para las relaciones anglo-finlandesas en Helsinki .
- Comandante Geoffrey Harold Lewis Kitson, RN (retirado) Para servicios públicos y comunitarios en Bermuda .
- William Percy Langridge. Para servicios veterinarios, en África Oriental.
- Hugh Raymond Leach, MBE, Primer Secretario, Embajada de Su Majestad, Saná .
- Greaham Eric Louisy, MBE, Secretario del Gabinete, Santa Lucía.
- William Sampson Lucas. Para servicios veterinarios en Kenia .
- George McBain. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Japón .
- James Andrew McKenna. Director, Instituto del British Council, Nápoles .
- Gordon Menzies Macwhinnie. Para servicios públicos en Hong Kong.
- Leonard Palmer Maenuu. Secretario Permanente interino, Ministerio de Comercio Exterior, Islas Salomón .
- Juan Mallón. Oficial de Lengua Inglesa, British Council, Madrid .
- Sidney James Meadows. Para servicios de desarrollo agrícola en Kenia.
- Carlos Mellor. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en Argentina.
- Arthur Joseph Philip Monk, Secretario Jefe, Islas Malvinas .
- Trevor Ernest John Montículo. Primer Secretario y Jefe de Cancillería, Embajada de Su Majestad en Beirut .
- Trevor Alastair Moy. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Sri Lanka .
- Nevill Edwin Miller Newman, recientemente cónsul honorario británico, este de Londres, Sudáfrica .
- Donald Robert Niven. Para servicios de desarrollo pesquero en Bahrein .
- Reinaldo Oblitas, ED, Director Adjunto de Servicios Urbanos, Hong Kong.
- Anthony Denis Ockenden, Comisionado de Banca, Hong Kong.
- Peter Richard Merriman Pattisson. Para servicios de investigación médica en Corea .
- Henry Peter Krohn Pooley, recientemente subdirector del Servicio de Información de la OTAN, Bruselas.
- Donald Rennie. Para servicios a los intereses marinos británicos y la comunidad británica en Yokohama .
- Helen Josefina Rhode. Para servicios a la comunidad británica en Génova .
- Ronald Thomas Richardson. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos y a la comunidad británica en Brunei.
- Frank Lindsay Ringland. Para servicios de arquitectura y desarrollo en Nigeria.
- William Hamilton Rodgers. Para servicios para el desarrollo agrícola en Tanzania .
- Alan Percival Rudwick. Para servicios de educación en Ghana .
- Michael Graham Ruddock Sandberg . Para servicios públicos en Hong Kong.
- Walter Dockray Scott, MBE, Contralor de Servicios de Obras, Ministerio de Obras, Lesotho .
- Leslie Wilfrid Slater, QMP, CPM, Comandante, Centro Regional de Capacitación de la Policía, Barbados .
- Robert Wood Sloane. Para servicios a la educación y la comunidad británica en Beirut.
- Paul Heath Snell. Para servicios médicos a la comunidad en Costa de Marfil .
- George Leonard Somerwill, TD, veterinario superior, Ministerio de Agricultura, Suazilandia .
- Bernard Andrés Sorhaindo. Para servicios médicos a la comunidad en Dominica .
- Leslie Edgar Sturmey, MBE, recientemente HM Cónsul (Comercial), Consulado General Británico, Ciudad del Cabo .
- Michael Jacques Thompson, recientemente primer secretario del Alto Comisionado Británico, Lusaka .
- Philip Humphrey Peter Thompson, MBE, HM Cónsul (Información) Consulado General Británico, Milán .
- Lanzador Lyle Boyce. Para servicios públicos y comunitarios en Hong Kong.
- Harold Guy Wallington, Secretario de Comunicaciones y Servicios Sociales, Servicio Británico, Condominio New Hebrides .
- Mary Wane, representante adjunta, British Council , Francia.
- Alan John Waple, MBE, recientemente Director, División de Radio y Televisión, British Information Services, Nueva York.
- Capitán Ernest Victor Ward, MBE, Gerente Marino, Autoridad de Desarrollo, Islas Gilbert .
- William Tinto Watson. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Irán .
- John Milton Weedon. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos en Hong Kong.
- Darvall Keppel Wilkins, MBE, agente de distrito, servicio británico, condominio New Hebrides.
- Bernard Connellan Wilkinson. Para servicios a intereses comerciales británicos y a la comunidad británica en Kuala Lumpur .
- Moulton Vincent Williams, CPM, Secretario Permanente, Ministerio de Obras Públicas y Trabajo de Comunicaciones, San Vicente .
- Siu-Chee hacia el mar Woo. Para servicios públicos y comunitarios en Hong Kong.
- Jin Hwee Yap. Para servicios públicos y comunitarios en Hong Kong.
- James Oswald Yorston. Por servicios a la comunidad británica en Montevideo.
- Estados australianos
- Estado de Nueva Gales del Sur
- Profesor Stephen John Angyal, profesor de Química Orgánica y Decano de la Facultad de Ciencias de la Universidad de Nueva Gales del Sur .
- Marcos Obispo. Para servicios a la educación.
- Charles Raymond Blackman . Por servicios a las artes.
- Brigadier Charles Bramwell Cross (Ejército de Salvación). Por servicios a la comunidad.
- Hermana María Bernice Elphick. Para servicios de medicina.
- Elizabeth Fretwell (Sra. Betty Drina Simmons). Para servicios de música.
- Bruce James Hinchcliffe. Para servicios de caridad.
- Ronald Stanley Lockwood. Para servicios al gobierno local.
- Clive Leslie Lucas . Para servicios a la arquitectura.
- Su Señoría Frank Roland McGrath. Por servicios a la comunidad.
- Antonio Patricio Millar. Para servicios de medicina deportiva.
- El reverendo Winston D'Arcy O'Reilly . Por servicios a la comunidad.
- Wallace Keith Pilz. Por servicios al Estado y al escultismo.
- Peter Joshua Sculthorpe , MBE. Para servicios de música.
- Guillermo Shaw. Para servicios de música.
- Profesor Richard Neville Spann, profesor de Gobierno y Administración Pública, Universidad de Sydney .
- Keith Leonard Sutherland. Por servicios a la ciencia.
- estado de victoria
- Dorris Patricia Baer, de Toorak. Para servicios de administración hospitalaria.
- Capitán Charles Roderick Curwen, secretario privado del gobernador de Victoria.
- Joan Elizabeth Grimwade, de Broadford . Para servicios a guías y a la comunidad.
- Reginald Gerard Hoban, de Kilmore . Para servicios a la banca y la comunidad.
- Winifred Edith Kennan, de Deepdene . Para servicios de medicina.
- Donald Henry Merry, de East Ivanhoe . Para servicios a la comunidad empresarial.
- Sydney Morrell, de Nueva York , Estados Unidos. Para servicios al Estado de Victoria.
- Alan Bryce Nelson, de St Kilda . Para servicios a la arquitectura.
- Wayne Vivian Reid , de Toorak . Para servicios de administración de tenis.
- Val Smorgon, de Toorak. Por servicios a la comunidad.
- George Rathjen Starritt, del noroeste de Mooroopna . Para servicios a la industria ovina.
- Raymond Charles Steele , de Kew. Para servicios de cricket.
- Estado de Queensland
- Concejal Bertie Edward Barden, de Hannaford. Para servicios al gobierno local y la comunidad.
- Teresa Rita O'Rourke Brophy , de Clayfield . Para servicios de medicina.
- Concejal Stanley John Collins, de Einasleigh . Para servicios al gobierno local y la comunidad en el norte de Queensland.
- Enid Alison Dowling, de Tara . Para servicios a organizaciones de mujeres.
- Concejal William Frederick Garnham, de Carmila . Para servicios al gobierno local.
- Charles Edward Leonard Hughes, de Clayfield. Para servicios de carreras de caballos.
- George Ernest Purdy, de Clayfield. Para servicios a empresas y a la comunidad.
- Thomas Eric John Roberts, de Aspley . Para servicios de exploración.
- Estado de Australia Occidental
- William Eric Aspinall, de Claremont . Para servicios a Homes of Peace y Fairbridge Farm School.
- Eric Arthur Eastman, de Mosman Park . Para servicios al deporte.
- Eric Vernon Sewell, de Geraldton . Para servicios al gobierno local.
- Harold John Smith, alcalde de Albany .
Miembro (MBE)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Teniente comandante Trevor John Chapple.
- Teniente comandante Douglas Ivor Colwell, VRD *, Reserva Naval Real .
- Teniente comandante Thomas Stuart Cooper.
- Jefe de comunicaciones de la flota, Yeoman Paul Wilmot Kitchin, J371333N.
- Artífice de aeronaves jefe de flota (A / E) Alan Julian Lilley, F100893L.
- Teniente comandante (SD) Douglas Lynd.
- Teniente comandante (SD) Arthur Donald McLauchlan.
- Mayordomo jefe de flota Alan Norman Marks-Cockett, L923782U.
- Teniente comandante (SD) George Pincott.
- Suboficial 2 John Edward Porter, Royal Marines, P012114A.
- Teniente comandante (SD) Dennis Brian Sharpey.
- Capitán (SCC) Frank Charles Smith, Reserva de los Royal Marines .
- Teniente comandante (SD) Wilfred Stanley, Smith, DSM.
- Teniente comandante Douglas Richard Taylor.
- Teniente (CS) Douglas Alexander Wilkie.
- Maestro de armas de la flota Thomas William Wilkinson, BEM, M833677M.
- Teniente comandante (SD) Ivor Edgar Williams.
- Ejército
- Mayor Harry Edward Attenborough (379457), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales .
- 23547580 Suboficial Clase 1 Michael John Baker, MM, Regimiento de Servicio Aéreo Especial .
- 23469014 Suboficial Clase 1 Frederick Lamb Beattie, The Black Watch (Regimiento Real de las Highlands) .
- Mayor (Intendente) William Hugh Bentley (480525), Húsares del Rey 14/20 .
- 23547372 Suboficial Clase 1 John Laurence Bond, Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Capitán James Brackenridge (472321), Real Cuerpo de Transporte , Reserva Territorial y de Voluntarios del Ejército .
- Capitán Roger Leslie Buffham (490912), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real .
- Mayor James Edward Bevill Conder, MC (235720), Regimiento Real de Hampshire .
- Mayor Geoffrey Michael Cameron Cottrill (403422), Regimiento Real de Artillería .
- Mayor (no médico) Michael John Dempsey (481021), Cuerpo Médico del Ejército Real .
- Mayor John Sherrard Maxwell Edwardes, GM (421239), The Royal Highland Fusiliers (Regimiento de Glasgow y Ayrshire de la Princesa Margarita) (ahora retirado).
- Capitán (Intendente del Estado Mayor) Donald Henry Elsey (488105), Cuerpo Real de Transporte .
- Mayor (Intendente) Marguerite Joan Evans (479059), Cuerpo del Ejército Real de Mujeres (ahora Retirada).
- Capitán (ingeniero auxiliar mecánico eléctrico) Robert Arthur Gibbens (486552), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Mecánicos y Eléctricos Reales .
- 22289007 Suboficial Clase 2 (Suboficial local Clase 1) Louis Gibson, Cuerpo de Ingenieros Mecánicos y Eléctricos Reales.
- 23673497 Suboficial Clase 2 Kenneth James Hazard, Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Mayor David Houlton (450378), Regimiento Real de Fusileros .
- 23314143 Suboficial Clase 1 Frederick Benjamin James Hugo, Cuerpo de Ingenieros Mecánicos y Eléctricos Reales.
- Capitán (intendente) Idris Alwyn James (488939), Guardias de Gales .
- Mayor Anthony Derek Jolley (468914), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Mayor (oficial Gurkha de la reina) Kamansing Gurung, MVO (473656), rifles Gurkha del segundo rey Eduardo VII (los rifles Sirmoor) .
- 22537176 Suboficial Clase 1 Frederick Ronald Lee, Cuerpo Real de Señales .
- Mayor Lewis Trevor Lewis, TD (394830), Cuerpo Médico del Ejército Real, Reserva Territorial y de Voluntarios del Ejército .
- Capitán (Intendente) James Joseph Loftus (487178), Regimiento de Wessex , Reserva Territorial y de Voluntarios del Ejército .
- Capitán (intendente) Wilfred Lucas (485527), regimiento de Gloucestershire .
- Mayor (intendente) Frederick Victor Henry Lynch (481973), regimiento de silvicultores de Worcestershire y Sherwood (pie 29/45).
- Mayor (Intendente) Michael James McGarry, BEM (478148), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Mayor Anthony Charles Michael Lindsay Miller, TD (428704), Cuerpo Médico del Ejército Real, Reserva de Voluntarios Territorial y del Ejército.
- Mayor David Milligan, TD (442325), Regimiento de Defensa del Ulster (ahora retirado).
- Mayor William Chrystall Nicoll (470500), Cuerpo Real de Señales.
- Mayor William Gilford Norman (433199), The Green Howards (Alexandra, regimiento de Yorkshire de la Princesa de Gales).
- Capitán (intendente) Geoffrey Oakley (493638), regimiento de Cheshire .
- Mayor (Intendente) Francis Andre Petra (479420), The Royal Green Jackets .
- Capitán (interino) Rupert Harry Pope (290419), Fuerza de Cadetes del Ejército , Reserva Territorial y de Voluntarios del Ejército.
- Mayor Gordon Michael Reay (613298926), Infantería ligera canadiense de la princesa Patricia .
- Mayor (ahora teniente coronel interina) Nan Rosemary Robertson (466093), Cuerpo del Ejército Real de Mujeres.
- Mayor (Intendente del Estado Mayor) William James Scoging (472784), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real .
- 23503868 Suboficial Clase 1 William Shaw, The Royal Highland Fusiliers (Regimiento de la Princesa Margarita de Glasgow y Ayrshire).
- Mayor (ingeniero de guarnición) Geoffrey James Slater (480550), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Mayor William Edward Spreadbury (455100), Cuerpo Real de Transporte.
- Mayor Gerald Christopher Stacey (383323), The Royal Green Jackets.
- 22972519 Suboficial Clase 1 John Steele, Regimiento Real de Artillería .
- Mayor (Intendente) Peter James Stratton (483100), Húsares Reales 13/18 (propio de la Reina María) .
- Mayor Barrie John Fletcher Swift, TD (379884), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales, Reserva de Voluntarios Territorial y del Ejército.
- Mayor (intendente) George Gifford Vodden (470508), Regimiento Real de Artillería (ahora retirado).
- Mayor (Intendente), ahora Teniente Coronel (Intendente), Albert Thomas Ward (471722), Regimiento Real de Tanques .
- Mayor (interino) Victor Douglas Williams (451605), Fuerza de Cadetes del Ejército , Reserva Territorial y de Voluntarios del Ejército.
- 22782958 Suboficial Clase 1 Neville Leonard Peter Wood, The Blues & Royals (Guardias Reales a Caballo y Primeros Dragones).
- Mayor Roger Vivian Woodiwiss (408084), Regimiento de Devonshire y Dorset (ahora RARO).
- Mayor (Intendente) George Young (474751), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Real Fuerza Aérea
- Líder de escuadrón Keith Edwards (593228).
- Líder de escuadrón George Alexander Etches, DFC (3511886).
- Líder de escuadrón George Henry Evans (163346).
- Líder de escuadrón Peter Fairhurst (579736).
- Líder de escuadrón Patrick Anthony Field (507767).
- Líder de escuadrón William Frederick Forrest, AE (173912), RAuxAF .
- Líder de escuadrón Peter Fry (4181201).
- Líder de escuadrón Basil John Gowling (4088318).
- Líder de escuadrón Frank Herbert Gray (572446), (retirado).
- Líder de escuadrón David Richard Hawkins, (2767499), Regimiento de la RAF .
- Líder de escuadrón Eric David Johncock (168278).
- Líder de escuadrón Arthur Kettle (570677).
- Líder de escuadrón (ahora comandante de ala) John Bartram Main (609235).
- Líder de escuadrón Leslie Meadows (1567637), (retirada).
- Líder de escuadrón Peter Morgan Rickets (1980-90).
- Líder de escuadrón Ian Henderson Reardon Robins (4230218).
- Líder de escuadrón George Edward Sanders (577706).
- Líder de escuadrón Giles Christopher Shorrock (608289).
- Líder de escuadrón Donald Warren (592764).
- Líder de escuadrón Arnold Wilkinson (576155).
- Líder de escuadrón interino Cyril Cooper (204352), RAFVR (T) .
- Líder de escuadrón interino Cyril Edward Paull (1850828), RAFVR (T).
- Teniente de vuelo John Alan Llewellyn (682384).
- Teniente de vuelo interino Ronald Reginald Page (202637), RAFVR (T).
- Suboficial Bernard Alfred Coombes (EO582675).
- Suboficial Cyril John Domoney (W4003634).
- Suboficial Stephen Flynn (H1308075), Regimiento de la RAF.
- Suboficial Gerald Turner Goulding (H1591412).
- Suboficial Gordon Higgins (R4017961).
- Suboficial Thomas Moon (A4032989).
- Suboficial Terence Kinsella-O'Toole (T1291505).
- Suboficial Patrick David Smith (Q1891350).
- Suboficial Harry Edward George Tizard (D2418031).
- Suboficial John Dixon Whittaker, BEM (B3515343).
- División Civil
- John James Abernethy, oficial de división de grado II, cuerpo de bomberos de Cumbria.
- Leslie Harold Adams, secretaria general de la Asociación Cristiana de Hombres Jóvenes del Centro de Londres .
- William Masson Adams, superintendente jefe, policía de Grampian .
- Robert Dunlop Agar , inspector jefe, Policía Real del Ulster .
- Andrew Allan, director de formación del Servicio de Ambulancias de Escocia .
- George Mauricio Allan. Para servicios de Lucha Libre.
- John Anderson, director general de Ulster Timber Co. Ltd.
- Edward Angus, director general de Glen Gordon Ltd., Aberdeen. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Shirley Sefton Brittain Annand, vicepresidenta de la sucursal del condado de Durham, Sociedad de la Cruz Roja Británica .
- William George Arkinstall, organista, prisión de Shrewsbury .
- Richard Edmund Aspinwall, subdirector de calidad, British Aerospace ( BAC ).
- David Kenneth Baden, interventor financiero adjunto, Autoridad del Puerto de Londres .
- Stanley Robert William Bailey. Para servicios a la industria papelera.
- Christopher Latham Baillieu . Para servicios de Remo.
- Peggy Dorothy Baily. Para servicios a la Asociación Scout en Wiltshire.
- Janet Queen Ballantine, médica (geriátrica), Roadmeetings Hospital, Carluke .
- Valentine Arthur Barnard, recientemente ingeniero hospitalario, Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de West Sussex.
- Ernest Henry Barnes, Vicario Laico, Abadía de Westminster .
- Walter William Barrett, funcionario fiscal (grado superior), Junta de Hacienda .
- Harold Ernest Barriball, Oficial Regional de Catering, Autoridad Sanitaria Regional Sudoccidental.
- Isabel Muriel Barton, visitante de prisión, prisión de Stafford .
- Ernest Stanley Bates, profesor de enlace, Knottingley .
- Euphemia Margaret Bayne, coordinadora, Lamb's House, Leith ; Vicepresidente del Consejo de Bienestar de las Personas Mayores de Edimburgo y Leith.
- Dennis Carter Beal, funcionario superior de derechos de paso públicos, Consejo del condado de Humberside .
- William Beggs, oficial de división de grado I, Autoridad de Bomberos de Irlanda del Norte.
- Charles Robert William Bell, oficial de división de grado I, Autoridad de Bomberos de Irlanda del Norte.
- Doris Eileen Bell, directora ejecutiva, oficina de Gales .
- Edward George Antony Bell, DSC. Para servicios al Comité de Celebraciones de Londres para el Jubileo de Plata de la Reina.
- Mary Helen Bell, asistente ejecutiva, división industrial, marketing, industria y desarrollo del Consejo Escocés , Edimburgo. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Peter John Bell, periodista, agricultor y ganadero británico.
- Olga Oehone Bellamy. Para servicios a las Oficinas de Asesoramiento a los Ciudadanos de Cheshire.
- Margaret Belson , vicepresidenta de la Asociación Nacional para el Bienestar de los Niños Hospitalizados.
- Donald Stanley Bennett, director de transporte, Broadmoor Hospital , Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social .
- Helena Bermingham, últimamente hermana partera, Lewisham Hospital , Lambeth, Southwark y Autoridad sanitaria del área de Lewisham.
- David Bertram, Oficial Local 1, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- Peter Alan Cox-Bisham, director ejecutivo superior, Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales .
- Robert Reid Black, arquitecto, socio, Baxter Clark & Paul, Dundee.
- Raymond Bruce Blatchford, tesorero, Barnstaple y District Sea Cadet Corps .
- Edith Gladys Jean Block, organizadora, distrito londinense de Southwark, Servicio Real Voluntario de Mujeres.
- Berti Ottilia Bobath, directora de estudios, Western Cerebral Palsy Centre, Londres.
- Julien Louis Boereboom, director ejecutivo superior, Oficina del Gabinete .
- Stewart Powell Bowen, arquitecto, socio principal, Bowen, Dann & Davies, Colwyn Bay .
- Gladys Martha Sismore-Boyfield, organizadora del Panel de Donantes de Sangre de Stamford.
- Ernest Victor Brad Shaw, organizador de la Oficina de asesoramiento a los ciudadanos del condado y de Leicester.
- Margaret Elizabeth Bradshaw , por servicios de conservación en Durham.
- Harold Brain, miembro del Ayuntamiento Metropolitano de Barnsley .
- Stanley Guy Brint, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Defensa .
- John Leonard Brock, inspector adjunto de los servicios de bomberos.
- Clifford Brooke, director, AMF Clarbro Inc., Leeds.
- Kenneth Brooks, Gerente, Departamento de Experimentos y Prototipos, División de Aviación de Dunlop , Coventry.
- Edward James Bullock, director ejecutivo superior, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- Charles Henry Burgess, Gerente, División de Recipientes a Presión, William Neill & Son (St. Helens) Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- John Henry Burgess, consultor, Bryce Berger Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Janet Reid Burnett. Para servicios a discapacitados en Stirling .
- Robert Reginald Burrows, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth .
- Ralph Archibald Bursill, ingeniero de obras, Electrical & Musical Industries Ltd.
- Joan Marion Button, superintendente jefe de mecanógrafos, Comisión de Precios .
- Rachel Elizabeth Campbell, directora de la escuela primaria Mountstuart, Docks, Cardiff.
- Doris Card, últimamente oficial superior de enfermería, London Chest Hospital .
- Mabel Cecilia Carey, directora ejecutiva sénior de la Junta de Hacienda .
- Alexander Bennett Carmichael . Para servicios de rugby en Escocia.
- Anne Carr (hermana Kevin), últimamente directora de la escuela primaria católica romana St. John, Gravesend .
- Mayo Lilian Carter. Para servicios a la comunidad en Walkern , Hertfordshire.
- Maurice Arthur Chapman, funcionario de normas comerciales del condado, consejo del condado de Gloucestershire .
- Margaret Joan Chapple, recaudadora regional, Junta de Hacienda.
- Albert Charnock, consultor en mantenimiento de plantas de difusión, British Nuclear Fuels Ltd.
- Doris Childs, recientemente asistente, Departamento de Servicios para Estudiantes Extranjeros, British Council .
- Mary Ann Chisholm, recientemente miembro del Comité de Ahorros del Distrito de Nairn.
- Derek Albert Thomas Clark, director de terminal, aeropuerto de Gatwick , Autoridad de Aeropuertos Británica .
- James George Clark, ejecutivo de marketing, Plessey , Mediterráneo y Medio Oriente. Para servicios de Exportación.
- James Henry Clark, oficial profesional y tecnológico II, Policía Metropolitana .
- Jean María Creighton Clark. Para servicios a discapacitados en Hereford y Worcester.
- Jenny Clark, subdirectora de la escuela secundaria Myle Cross, Lincoln.
- Frances May Clayton, AEA, Secretaria, Forces Help Society y Lord Roberts' Workshops, Dublín.
- William Bertie Geoffrey Clayton, director ejecutivo superior, Departamento de Ahorro Nacional .
- John Norman Clement, director financiero, Signode Ltd., Fforestfach , Swansea.
- Frederick Walter Clothier, recientemente técnico jefe superior, Centro de investigación clínica, Consejo de investigación médica .
- Diana Katharine Clowes, presidenta del Comité Ejecutivo de la Escuela para Hijas de los Soldados Reales .
- Christine Mary Cochran, presidenta de la sucursal de Northampton, Save the Children Fund .
- Oliver Jestie Cock, director de entrenamiento y desarrollo, British Canoe Union .
- Phyllis Susan Colebrooke, asesora, región sureste, Asociación Nacional de Oficinas de Asesoramiento a los Ciudadanos .
- Beryl Dorothea Collins, directora adjunta de la escuela primaria y secundaria del condado de Burstow, Smallfield , Horley, Surrey .
- Ángela Nadine Grace Cone. Por servicios a la enseñanza de la danza.
- Isabel María Cook. Para servicios a la comunidad, particularmente a personas discapacitadas en Bray .
- Norman Douglas Coombes, oficial de división de grado III, cuerpo de bomberos de Londres .
- Nora Winifred Cooney, Secretaria del Comité de Ahorros del distrito londinense de Bexley.
- Arnold James Cooper. Para servicios a St. Anne's Hospice.
- Andrew Butchart Copnall, recientemente director de ventas de área, Irlanda del Norte, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.
- John Arthur Cotton, recientemente presidente del Comité de Ahorro para la Educación del Distrito Metropolitano de Tameside.
- Doris Edith Cowcher, secretaria del Consejo Nacional de Organizaciones Voluntarias de Cuidado Infantil.
- Helena Josephine Coyne, directora del hogar de ancianos Thornton Hall, Sefton, Liverpool .
- William Sedgewick Richard Crabb, presidente de Alan Milne (Plastering) Ltd.
- John Richard Cragg, aparejador colegiado.
- Jane Elliott Craig, últimamente organizadora de las Oficinas de Asesoramiento a los Ciudadanos, Consejo de Bienestar Social de Belfast.
- William John Crawford, Oficial Profesional y de Tecnología II, Ministerio de Defensa .
- Eric John Crosbie, presidente del Tribunal de Apelación de Beneficios Suplementarios de Wood Green.
- Joseph Wright Cummins, empleado de tráfico, Bristol Omnibus Company Ltd., Compañía Nacional de Autobuses .
- John Francis Dare, Contador / Subsecretario, Asociación de Reserva de Voluntarios y Auxiliares Territoriales del Sureste.
- Jane Elizabeth Davies, Enfermera, Madoc Memorial Hospital, Porthmadog , Gwynedd.
- May Davies, oficial de libertad condicional, Servicio de libertad condicional y cuidados posteriores de Mid-Glamorgan.
- Teniente comandante Frank Walter Denny, RN (retirado), recientemente oficial retirado de grado II, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Harry Bramwell Dilley, trompeta solista, Royal Opera House , Covent Garden.
- Betty Joan Douglas, operadora especializada en teleimpresores, Oficina de Irlanda del Norte .
- Mary Leslie Douglas, matrona y propietaria del hogar infantil Broomhayes, Westward Ho! , Devon.
- Christopher Hallam Mylverton-Drake, ex corresponsal en Beirut, British Broadcasting Corporation .
- George Drake. Para servicios de almacenamiento de alimentos.
- Alejandro Duncan. Para servicios al Milngavie Music Club.
- John Philip Dunn, subdirector de personal, cuartel general, institutos de la Armada, el ejército y la fuerza aérea de Londres.
- Peter John Earle, recientemente Gerente de Ventas de Exportación, Medical & Industrial Equipment Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Necia Iris Eason, presidenta del Comité Escocés de Cuidado Infantil, Save the Children Fund .
- James Frederick Albert Easthope, Oficial Profesional y de Tecnología I, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Thomas Easton, TD, presidente del Comité de Pensiones de Guerra de Northumberland.
- Henry Stevenson Eaton, recientemente secretario de la Asociación de Investigación Industrial de Lambeg.
- Marjorie Edge, organizadora del Servicio Real Voluntario de Mujeres del Distrito Metropolitano de Salford.
- "Walter Ronald Edge, recientemente ingeniero asistente jefe, Consejo del condado de Cheshire" .
- John Hugh Edrich . Para servicios de Cricket.
- Hilda Ellison, Secretaria personal, Departamento de Industria .
- Jacqueline Mary Elstone, secretaria privada, General Electric Company Ltd.
- Matthew England, delegado de distrito, Sociedad Fusionada de Caldereros, Carpinteros Navales, Herreros y Trabajadores Estructurales .
- Reginald Thomas Everett, BEM, recientemente bibliotecario, Institución de Ingenieros Mecánicos .
- Harold Evison, secretario del condado, sucursal del condado de Somerset y South Avon, Unión Nacional de Agricultores .
- Ernest Edward Farbrother, secretario del Comité de Ahorros de Warwickshire.
- Philip Edward Lodovico Farina, director científico, Consejo del Gran Londres .
- Teniente coronel Michael John Barnard Farnsworth. Para servicios a la Fuerza de Cadetes del Ejército en Leicestershire.
- Ruby Eileen Ferguson, funcionaria de personal, Departamento de Educación, Irlanda del Norte.
- Edward Frank Filby, director de obras, McMichael Radio Ltd.
- Winifred Margaret Findlay, directora de la escuela secundaria Delaval, Newcastle upon Tyne.
- Francis Edward Foden, director del Departamento de Educación General, Loughborough Technical College .
- James Foreman. Para servicios a Beatrice Webb Trust.
- Henry Knight Forster, presidente y director general de EM Manufacturing Co. Ltd., Pontyclun , Mid Glamorgan.
- Rowel Boyd Friers , dibujante, Irlanda del Norte.
- Doris Irene Fuller, Jefa del Departamento de Suministros en el Extranjero, Brigada de Ambulancias St. John .
- Raymond Gardner, director ejecutivo superior, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- David Gedalla, recientemente secretario del Refugio Temporal para Judíos.
- Robert Gemmell, director jefe de pasajeros, York, región oriental, Junta de Ferrocarriles Británicos .
- Nora Gibson, Secretaria, Sección del Condado de Humberside, Sociedad de la Cruz Roja Británica .
- Vera Mary Gilbert, secretaria civil superior, policía de West Midlands .
- Robert Glen, director ejecutivo superior, Departamento de Transporte .
- Donald Percy Golch, ingeniero jefe, Spirax-Sarco Ltd.
- Ernest Gordon Goldfinch, funcionario administrativo de división, consejo del condado de Kent .
- Dorothy Elizabeth Gough. Para servicios a la Asociación de Pensionados de Servicios en el Extranjero.
- Walter Grieve Elder Graham, recientemente director científico superior del Consejo de Investigación del Medio Ambiente Natural .
- Frances Mary Green, Enfermera, Hospital Rutson, Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de North Yorkshire.
- Thomas Greene, oficial superior de enfermería, Hospital Herrison , Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de Dorset.
- Wilfred Lawson Gregory, fotógrafo de prensa jefe, Oficina Central de Información .
- John Greig , capitán, club de fútbol Glasgow Rangers .
- Valerie Eaton-Griffith. Para servicios de rehabilitación de personas discapacitadas tras un accidente cerebrovascular.
- Arthur Bleddyn Griffiths, inspector jefe, Policía del Ministerio de Defensa .
- William Grifiths. Para servicios a personas discapacitadas.
- Alison Margaret MacLeod Grigor, subsecretaria de la Facultad de Agricultura del Este de Escocia , Edimburgo.
- George Daniel Grosch, director ejecutivo superior, Departamento de Educación y Ciencia.
- Doris Grundy, directora ejecutiva superior, Departamento de Empleo .
- Edward Charles Gutteridge, oficial profesional y tecnológico de grado II, servicios de asesoramiento en ingeniería, agentes de la Corona para gobiernos y administraciones de ultramar.
- Patricia Haikin, jefa del Departamento de Estudios Generales, Facultad de Educación Superior de South Thames , Wandsworth.
- Murlyn Frederick Michael Hakon, teniente observador, Cuerpo Real de Observadores .
- David John Hallard, Secretario de Competiciones Nacionales, Brigada de Ambulancias St. John.
- Raymond Thomas Hallsworth, director de producción, fábrica de Barnoldswick, Rolls-Royce Ltd.
- John Arthur Lewthwaite Halsall, TD, recientemente secretario/contador de área, Junta de Electricidad del Sur .
- Phyllis Eileen Edith Hammel, directora de la escuela Accrington Road, Blackburn.
- Peggy Irene Harnett, enfermera tutora, West Middlesex Hospital, Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de Hammersmith & Hounslow.
- John Frederick Harrington, director profesional y tecnológico I, Royal Mint .
- John Harris, inspector jefe de la policía de Lancashire .
- Neil Brendan Harrison, director de exportaciones, Gloverall Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Abram Wilson Harrower, director ejecutivo del consejo del distrito de Strathkelvin.
- Edward Herbert Hart, recientemente oficial superior de alquileres, Ayuntamiento de South Tyneside.
- Michael John Hart . Para servicios de Remo.
- Robin John Harvey. Para servicios de Orientación.
- Thomas Henderson, curador, Museo del condado de Zetland, Lerwick .
- Kenneth Arthur Hendry. Para servicios a la Magistratura en Cornwall.
- Doris Heubeck, directora del centro, Kladow , Berlín, Asociación Cristiana de Jóvenes .
- Colina de hiedra. Para servicios de Voluntariado en el Exterior .
- Nigel Hereward Hill, director de ventas, proyectos especiales, John Brown Engineering Gas Turbines Ltd. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Malcolm John Hitchin, superintendente de garaje (Derby), Trent Motor Traction Co. Ltd. , National Bus Co.
- Michael Arthur Hoare, inspector jefe, Policía Metropolitana .
- Alice Aline Anna Louise Hoffmann de Visme, presidenta de The Noah's Ark Trust.
- Ellen Mary Hollands, últimamente enfermera de área (enlace de salud infantil y autoridades locales), Autoridad de salud del área de East Sussex.
- Francis Henry Holmes, director general de Holmes & Sons, (Printers) Ltd.
- Roger Holmes, ingeniero ejecutivo, oficina central de correos de Birmingham, región postal de Midlands, oficina de correos .
- Arthur William Holton, director ejecutivo, Ministerio de Defensa .
- Joyce Marjorie Hooper, organizadora de distrito, Hove, Servicio Real Voluntario de Mujeres .
- William James Hope, secretario de la Cámara de Comercio y Transporte Marítimo de Hull Incorporated.
- Mary Wood Houston, miembro del Comité de Ahorros del Distrito de Dumbarton.
- Elizabeth Howieson, Oficial de Bienestar Social del Instituto para Ciegos de los Condados del Norte.
- John Evan Hughes, inspector de la oficina central, región de London Midland, Junta de Ferrocarriles Británicos.
- William Randall Hughes, secretario de la Liga de Amigos del Hospital Morriston, West Glamorgan.
- Frank Hulme, miembro del comité filial, Sindicato Amalgamado de Trabajadores de Ingeniería , Blackburn .
- Joan Nathalie Hutchins, última visitadora sanitaria, Deddington, Autoridad Sanitaria del Área de Oxford.
- Edward John Ives, recientemente subsecretario del Grupo Hospitalario de la Universidad de Southampton .
- Robert Graham Jack, Oficial Profesional y de Tecnología Grado I, Departamento de Medio Ambiente.
- Peggy James, organizadora del condado, Humberside (Norte), Servicio Real Voluntario de Mujeres .
- Thomas Peter Jennings, director general adjunto, Phoenix Engineering Co. Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Dorothy Priscilla Johnson, últimamente oficial superior de enfermería, St. Mary's Hospital , Newport, Isla de Wight.
- William Maurice Johnston, superintendente jefe de la Policía Real del Ulster .
- David Dudley Lewis Jones, presidente del Comité de Ahorros del condado de Dyfed.
- Idwal George Jones, asesor científico, autoridad educativa local de Doncaster.
- John Jones, inspector de impuestos, Junta de Hacienda .
- Ilsa José. Para servicios a refugiados.
- Philip Edward Joyce, director de área, General Electric Co. Medical Equipment Ltd.
- Rowland Joynson, periodista, Accrington Observer & Times Ltd.
- William Howard Hill Kelly, asistente del jefe de bomberos, cuerpo de bomberos de Strathclyde.
- Anne Kerr, directora de catering Grado III, Departamento de Servicio Civil .
- Frank Thomas Kerr, director general adjunto, control de operaciones, división europea de British Airways .
- John Kilvington Kilham, controlador de grupo, York Group, organización de alerta y seguimiento del Reino Unido .
- William Alec Kinch, Oficial Profesional y de Tecnología Grado I, Departamento de Medio Ambiente.
- Irene Constance Amy King, asistente del gerente de personal, South Eastern Gas, British Gas Corporation .
- Archibald Johnstone Kirkwood, oficial de división, Gales del Sur y Central, Sindicato Nacional de Ferroviarios .
- Frances Lesley Kissack, directora de la guardería del Harewood Center, Pontefract.
- Neville Labovitch. Para servicios al Comité de Celebraciones de Londres para el Jubileo de Plata de la Reina.
- Morris Campbell Laing, director de proyecto, proyecto de campo BP Forties .
- George Cecil Lambourne, presidente del Comité de Conservación, Worcestershire Nature Conservation Trust.
- Richard Ralph Lamswood, funcionario superior de la Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Margaret Edith Land, últimamente directora ejecutiva superior del Departamento de Empleo.
- Graham Arthur Langley, director general (proyectos telefónicos — marketing), Cable & Wireless Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Stanley Langley, recientemente director ejecutivo sénior del Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- James Law, director de la Asociación Nacional de Ropa Infantil de Gran Bretaña e Irlanda del Norte. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Dennis Charles Leadbeater. Para servicios al gobierno local en el área de Cotswolds.
- Enid Le Feuvre. Para servicios a la comunidad en Jersey, Islas del Canal .
- Marian Ernestine Le Marie, oficial administrativa, procuradora general de Su Majestad y procuradora del Tesoro .
- Ronald George Lemmon, secretario adjunto (administración), Ayuntamiento de Charnwood .
- Flo Lewers. Para servicios al Deporte Parapléjico.
- Edna Louisa Lewington, directora ejecutiva superior, Registro de Sociedades Amigas.
- Thomas Trevor Lewis, presidente de la Asociación de Pequeñas Minas de Gales del Sur y Monmouthshire.
- William John Liggett, superintendente jefe de la Policía Real del Ulster .
- Frederic Arthur Lilly, subdirector general de servicios externos, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- El Reverendo Hubert Vivian Little, recientemente Secretario de la Sociedad Nacional de No Fumadores.
- Frederic Walter Cargas. Para servicios a Horticultura.
- Christine Madge Long, directora de marketing y publicidad, Federación Británica de Fabricantes de Calzado. Para servicios de Exportación.
- Robert Lovelock, presidente del Sindicato de Trabajadores Generales y Municipales de la Región Sur .
- "Hedley John Ludditt, jefe de guardia de seguridad, HM Treasury" .
- José William Ludgate. Para servicios al gobierno local en Basingstoke .
- Iain Ranald Macaskill, profesor principal de clásicas, Knox Academy , Haddington.
- Esther Isabel McCallum. Para servicios al Fondo de Vacaciones Campestres Infantiles.
- Mary Catherine McCormick, profesora adjunta, escuela especial Oakleigh, Belfast.
- James Archibald Wilson Macdonald, Contador, Comité Central de Asistencia Jurídica, Sociedad Jurídica de Escocia .
- Charles Albert Mack, recientemente subsecretario de formación de la Asociación Nacional de Clubes de Niños .
- Thomas Ignatius McKeon, funcionario de personal, Junta de Hacienda .
- Samuel Connolly McLaughlin, presidente del Comité del Distrito de Londonderry del Sindicato Amalgamado de Trabajadores de Ingeniería (Sección de Ingeniería).
- Barbara MacLennan, hermana enfermera, Centro médico británico, Shape, Asociación de familias de soldados, marineros y aviadores.
- Douglas McMinn. Para servicios a la comunidad en Chesham , Buckinghamshire.
- George Duncan MacNaughton, director de la reserva, reserva natural Muir of Dinnet .
- Jean Sara Macrae, directora del Centro Residencial de Formación Ocupacional de Algrade, Humbie , East Lothian.
- George Edward Maine, director de patio, William Press Production Systems Ltd.
- Leslie Percival Hombre, recientemente sargento de la policía de West Midlands .
- Kenneth Victor Manning, recientemente director de la escuela secundaria North Harringay.
- Thomas Mapplebeck, director de producción, área de North Yorkshire, Junta Nacional del Carbón .
- Paul Richard Charles Matt. Por servicios a la comunidad.
- Kenneth Joseph Matthews . Para servicios de Marcha.
- Roy Derek Matthews. Para servicios de Tiro con Arco.
- Derrick Raymond Melluish, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Desarrollo Exterior .
- Thomas Wilfred Michell. Para servicios a la comunidad en West Glamorgan.
- Andrew Ritchie Millar, Especialista en Petróleo Grado IV, Departamento de Energía .
- Frederick Roy Miller, director ejecutivo superior, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- Donald William Mills, director de cuentas de clientes, región de West Midlands, British Gas Corporation.
- Donald Herbert Milne, profesor, escuela Market Weighton , York.
- Ronald Harold Bertram Mitchem, director ejecutivo senior, Galería Nacional .
- Gordon Ernesto Moodey. Para servicios de arqueología y preservación en East Hertfordshire.
- William John Mooney, superintendente jefe de la Policía Real del Ulster .
- Fred Moore, asistente de investigación técnica, Unidad de Epidemiología, Consejo de Investigación Médica .
- Theodora Mary Moorman, Tejedora.
- James Lowry Morgan, presidente del Consejo de Ahorro de Belfast.
- Mónica Morland. Para servicios a Lamberhurst y la Sociedad Coral del Distrito.
- Margaret Evelyn Ruth Morrow, organizadora de grupos de juego, Irlanda del Norte, Sociedad Nacional para la Prevención de la Crueldad contra los Niños .
- Christine Mary Muir, presidenta de la Organización de Turismo de Orkney.
- John Munro, inspector de impuestos, Junta de Hacienda .
- Thomas Foster Munro, organizador de la Oficina de asesoramiento al ciudadano de Buckhaven y Methil.
- Henry Patrick Charles Murphy, director general de la Asociación de Escuelas de Motor de Gran Bretaña.
- Francis Thomas Murray, inspector jefe de la Policía Real del Ulster.
- Alfred John Nash, director de nóminas, Dirección de Finanzas, distrito londinense de Lambeth .
- Jane Young Nelson, miembro de la Junta de Salud de Argyll and Clyde.
- Jessie Macleod Nelson, asistente personal del secretario general nacional, Asociación Cristiana de Mujeres Jóvenes de Gran Bretaña.
- Joseph Nelson, subdirector de finanzas, Aycliffe Development Corporation.
- Sidney Walter Newbery. Para servicios de fotografía de arquitectura.
- Annie Louise Newman, oficial superior de enfermería, división de obstetricia, St Luke's Hospital, Guildford .
- Vera Ethel Nicholls, representante de Bedfordshire, Comité Regional del Grupo de Ahorro Callejero.
- Robert Alexander Nixon, recientemente director ejecutivo del consejo del distrito de Clydebank.
- Margaret Winniefred Lilian Norman, directora de fábrica, Benjamin Russell & Sons Ltd.
- Ida Norris. Para servicios a la comunidad en Newry .
- Ivy North, asistente personal del comisionado en jefe, Brigada de Ambulancias St. John.
- Rhoda Nina Nowell, Oficial de Bienestar Judicial, División de Familia, Tribunales Reales de Justicia .
- Helen Watson Oliver. Para servicios de Ahorro Nacional en East Lothian.
- George Arthur Outlaw, patrón, arrastrero acorazado , Putford Enterprises Ltd.
- Kathryn Rose Elma Owen. Para servicios a discapacitados mentales.
- Monica Eveline Mary Page, Tesorera, Escuadrón de Dorchester, Cuerpo de Entrenamiento Aéreo .
- Dorothy Vernon Middleton Park, directora del Centro de enseñanza para inmigrantes, Doncaster.
- Mary Hyde-Parker, recientemente Oficial de Bienestar Social, Royal Signals Association .
- William Parkin, oficial superior de enfermería, Church Hill House Hospital, Autoridad de Salud del Área de Berkshire.
- Leslie Gordon Pascall, directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio de Defensa .
- David Brian Peace, líder de división, División de Planificación Ambiental, Consejo del Condado de Cambridgeshire .
- Elsie Peacock, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores y del Commonwealth .
- Robert Byron Peters, director ejecutivo del Instituto de Automovilistas Avanzados .
- Stanley Alfred Petherbridge, Jefe de Puertos y Agencias, Asociación del Automóvil .
- Elisabeth Jeane Piddock, organizadora, Distrito Metropolitano, Dudley, Servicio Real Voluntario de Mujeres.
- Joyce Mayfield Piggott, directora ejecutiva sénior, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- Cyril Trevor Plymen, secretario a cargo, Departamento del Sargento de Armas , Cámara de los Comunes.
- Samuel John Pomeroy, recientemente contador de la Royal Naval Film Corporation.
- Elizabeth Emma Potter, recientemente directora ejecutiva superior del Departamento de Empleo.
- Teniente comandante Cyril Walter Powell, RN (retirado), oficial auxiliar naval del puerto.
- Christopher Patrick Power, profesor titular, Tulse Hill School , Londres.
- Norman Preston , editor, Almanaque de jugadores de críquet de Wisden .
- Horacio Leonard Pritchard. Para servicios al gobierno local en Burton-on-Trent.
- Verney Watson Pugh, granjero, Powys .
- Wilfred Henry Pulleyn, Superintendente Registrador de Nacimientos, Defunciones y Matrimonios, Manchester.
- Walter Stanley Quine, director administrativo, Lake Vyrnwy Estate, Autoridad del Agua de Severn Trent .
- Harry Rabinowitz , recientemente jefe de servicios musicales, London Weekend Television .
- Robert Malcolm Rae, gerente de Almington Gravel Pit.
- Eric Walter Raines, recientemente oficial de enfermería, Fulbourn Hospital .
- William Edward Thomas Read, subdirector de mantenimiento mecánico, Luton & Sundon, SKF (UK) Ltd.
- Robert Leslie Sidney Renaut. Para servicios a la Legión Real Británica .
- John Michael Reordan, secretario personal, Consejo de Investigación Científica .
- Stella Mary Roberts, directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio de Defensa .
- Alastair Dunn Robertson, médico, institución correccional de Polmont .
- Richard Blakeley Rodger, presidente del comité visitante, Institución para jóvenes infractores de Edimburgo.
- Edith Emily Rogers, MVO, recientemente Secretaria, Cancillería Central de las Órdenes de Caballería .
- John Rogers, director de ventas, Eimco (Gran Bretaña) Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Arthur Gordon Rose, QPM, Oficial superior de desarrollo regional, Regiones Midlands y Norte, Comisión de Relaciones Comunitarias .
- Margaret Tatiana Rose, Oficial de Información, Junta de Relaciones Raciales .
- Derek Harry Rous, ingeniero electrónico, Electrical & Musical Industries Ltd.
- Gwendolen Vera Ruddell, directora de la escuela primaria de la Iglesia de Inglaterra Madingley, Cambridge.
- Henry Nichols Rutledge, director de la oficina de dibujo, Swan Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd.
- Maureen Isobel Salter, Superintendente Fisioterapeuta III, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Leslie Bertram Sams, Oficial Profesional y de Tecnología Grado II, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Raymond Alexander Sanderson. Para servicios a la comunidad en Bromley y Orpington .
- Frederic Idris Saunders, operador senior de télex, Commonwealth Development Corporation .
- Oliver Graham Saunders. Para el servicio público en Gales.
- Valerie Margaretta Saunders, recientemente vicepresidenta de Bienestar, Asociación de Estudiantes de Open University.
- Frederick Leslie Sawyer, Director Ejecutivo I, Departamento de Salud y Servicios Sociales, Irlanda del Norte.
- Profesora Patricia Pearl Scott, miembro del Comité de Contaminantes y Aditivos Alimentarios.
- Margaret Elizabeth Mary Sears, oficial de registros médicos, hospitales Taunton y Somerset.
- Faith Shannon (Sra. Tofts). Para servicios de encuadernación.
- Thomas Davidson Sheddan, Superintendente de Planificación y Laboratorio, Departamento de Química, Universidad de Edimburgo .
- Elizabeth Amelia Sheldon, Gerente de Trabajo Social, Servicio de Atención Médica, Consejo Regional de Grampian .
- Fanny Shemmans. Para servicios a la comunidad en Yardley, Birmingham .
- Arthur Edward Simons, presidente y director general adjunto, The Deacon Knitting Co. Ltd. Para servicios de exportación.
- Nora Simpson, directora ejecutiva superior, Departamento de Empleo.
- Brian Thomas Gartner Pequeño. Para servicios a Leicester Family Housing Association Ltd.
- Frederick William Smewin, director, centro de conferencias y acampada, Nash Court, Shropshire, Asociación Nacional de Clubes de Niños .
- Catherine Anderson Smith, directora ejecutiva superior, Departamento de Empleo.
- Charles Frederick Smith, director de Thomas Fish & Sons Ltd., Nottingham.
- Muriel Winifred Goldwin Smith, directora científica, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación .
- Robert Raymond Smith, funcionario administrativo, Junta de Hacienda .
- Thomas Smith , futbolista del Liverpool Football Club .
- Winifred Prichard Smith, asistente social senior de familias, Consejo de Servicio Social de Northumberland y Tyneside.
- Joan Hilda Spear, Secretaria, Cuartel General, Sea Cadet Corps .
- Doris Speed , Actriz.
- "Leslie Magnus Spence, presidente del Cardiff Rugby Football Club" . Para servicios de rugby en Gales.
- Frank William Spencer. Para servicios de Bailes de Salón.
- Margaret Annie Spencer ( Peggy Spencer ). Para servicios de Bailes de Salón.
- William Francis Stenson, BEM, Inspector de Impuestos, Junta de Impuestos Internos.
- Jessie Stephen . Por servicios al movimiento sindical.
- George Ivan Sterritt, superintendente jefe de la Policía Real del Ulster .
- Joan Charity Stevens. Para servicios para el estudio de la cultura de Jersey, Islas del Canal.
- May Stewart, recientemente enfermera/partera de distrito, Autoridad de Salud del Área de Cheshire.
- Ralph Thomas todavía. Para servicios al Comité de Celebraciones de Londres para el Jubileo de Plata de la Reina.
- Howard Routledge Stokoe, contralor regional adjunto, Ordnance Survey .
- Betty María Clark Stone. Para servicios a la comunidad en Whitby , North Yorkshire.
- William Alan Storey, recientemente ingeniero de desarrollo y operación de sistemas, Región Noreste, Junta Central de Generación de Electricidad .
- George Cyril Swanson. Para servicios al gobierno local en Lincolnshire.
- John William Symons, superintendente, Smiths Industries Ltd.
- Roger Taylor . Para servicios de Lawn Tennis.
- John Chadwick Tharme, jefe de muelle, muelles de Garston , Liverpool.
- Alice Thoburn, directora de la escuela del hospital St. Lawrence, Chepstow, Gwent.
- Dillwyn Thomas, inspector de impuestos, Junta de Hacienda .
- Francisco Tomás. Para servicios a la comunidad en Rochdale .
- George William Thomas, Secretario Regional, Norte de Gales, Asociación de Propietarios de Tierras Rurales .
- John James Thomas, organizador comunitario y juvenil del área, Llanrumney , Cardiff.
- Netta Thomas, presidenta de la Asociación Keep Fit.
- Alistair Grant Thomson, Superintendente, Policía Metropolitana .
- James Thomson, director general del Trustee Savings Bank del sur de Escocia.
- "Leslie John Tomey, recientemente directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio del Interior" .
- Edith Tomlinson, asistente administrativa, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- María Rey Torrance. Para servicios a la comunidad en Shotts .
- Margaret Torrie, últimamente directora de Cruse .
- George Edward Turner, oficial regional de ambulancias, Autoridad Sanitaria Regional de Wessex.
- Hugh Bryson Urquhart, Director de Vivienda, Consejo del Distrito de Inverclyde.
- Douglas Ian Vickery, ingeniero jefe de desarrollo (Concorde Environment), British Aerospace ( BAC ).
- Irene Mary Waddington, hermana de enfermería del distrito, distrito de salud de Blackburn, autoridad sanitaria del área de Lancashire.
- George William Walton, presidente de la sucursal de Londres, Casualties Union.
- Percy Thomas Ward. Para servicios al gobierno local en Powys .
- Ernest Jack Frank Watts, controlador de precios, División de Armas Guiadas, British Aerospace (BAC). Para servicios de Exportación.
- Brenda Elizabeth Wheeler, directora ejecutiva, Oficina de la Policía Metropolitana .
- Leonard Charles White, oficial de distrito, HM Coastguard , Departamento de Comercio .
- Greta Whittaker, Secretaria del condado, Brigada de Ambulancias St. John, Lancashire.
- Doris Ivy Wickins, secretaria personal principal, Departamento de Oficiales Jurídicos .
- Capitán Edgar James Wide, Maestro, P. & A. Campbell Ltd.
- Elizabeth Margaret Wigley, miembro del Consejo Nacional de Consumidores de Gas.
- Leonard Wilcock, administrador del sector, Autoridad de Salud del Área de St. Helens y Knowsley.
- Robert Geoffrey Wilford. Para servicios a la Asociación Scout en Leicestershire.
- Griffith Berwyn Williams. Para servicios a la cultura galesa.
- John Peter Rhys Williams . Para servicios de Rugby Football.
- Peter Christopher Bernard Williams, inspector jefe, policía de Essex .
- Dorothy Eileen Wilson, Secretaria de Cuentas, Fondo del Rey Jorge para Marineros .
- Helen Laing Wilson, recientemente directora ejecutiva del Departamento de Planificación Económica de Escocia.
- John Starkey Winterbottom, corresponsal agrícola, Daily Mail .
- Eric Arthur Wood, superintendente de laboratorio, Escuela de Ingeniería, Universidad de Sussex .
- Frank Wood, miembro del Comité de Normas Alimentarias.
- John Francis Wright, titiritero. Director, El Teatro Little Angel .
- Leslie Wright, directora ejecutiva, Departamento de Salud y Seguridad Social.
- Alice Yates, últimamente oficial superior de adopciones, Servicios Sociales del Consejo del Condado de Dorset .
- Lista diplomática y de ultramar
- Roger Ernest Allen. For services to British commercial interests in Japan.
- Nancy Hope Marguerite Baretti, Honorary British Vice-Consul, Ajaccio, Corsica.
- Ilse Bartlett, British Council Music Officer, Munich.
- Ellen Mary Barnett, Archivist, HM Embassy, Paris.
- Michael James Baveystock. For services to the development of telecommunications and broadcasting in The Gambia.
- Richard Radford Best, lately First Secretary, HM Embassy, Stockholm.
- Kathleen Frances Bina. For welfare services to the British community in São Paulo.
- Trea Katherine Boake, Head of Documents Section, British Government Offices, New York.
- Mary Josephine Breen. For welfare services to the community in Jerusalem.
- Robert Noble Bryden, Chief Agricultural Officer, Gilbert Islands.
- Hazel Mary Buggs. For educational and welfare services to handicapped children in the Bahamas.
- Barbara Joan Butler, Secretary, Agricultural & Industrial Loans Board, Solomon Islands.
- Jessie Calver, lately Commercial Assistant, British Consulate General, New York.
- Joseph Alfred Canessa, ED, Deputy Commissioner, of Income Tax, Gibraltar.
- Edmund Evelyn Cater. For services to British cultural interests in Chile.
- Ling-fung Chan. For services to the community in Hong Kong.
- Po-fong Chan. For services to the community in Hong Kong.
- Joan Maitland Cooper. For welfare services to the community in Bermuda.
- Ina Marie Craig. For services to the community in Belize.
- Carlyle McNeil Eugene Crockwell, Divisional Officer, Prison Services, Bermuda.
- Major Crook, Vice-Consul (Commercial), British Consulate-General, Düsseldorf.
- Alexander William Cameron Culbert, Second Secretary, HM Embassy, Mexico City.
- Thomas Michael Cusack. For services to the British community in Kyrenia, Cyprus.
- Armando Rafael Diaz, Commercial Officer, British Consulate, Guatemala City.
- Laura Josephine Dunn. For services to the community in Belize.
- Hilda Margaret Fowler. For services to the British community in Buenos Aires.
- Roger Fernand Henry Ghislain Galere. For services to British ex-Servicemen in Belgium.
- Giovanni Everardo Gastaudo. Commercial Officer, British Consulate, Turin.
- Beatrice Irene George. For services to the British community in Tehran.
- Martha Dorothy George. For services to education in St. Helena.
- Louise Mary Gill, lately Administrative Officer, UN Secretariat Geneva.
- Iva Virgilia Good. For services to the community in the Cayman Islands.
- Albert Scott Alvin Grant, Lands Registration Officer, Belize.
- Philip Hames. For services to agricultural development in Sabah, Malaysia.
- Sheila Edith Hammond. For nursing services to the community in Beirut.
- Mary Hartley. For services to education in Ghana.
- Mary Phoebe Caroline Hunnybun. For welfare services to the community in Jerusalem.
- Charles Bartlett Hyde, Postmaster-General, Belize.
- Catherine Mary Judge. For services to education in Caracas.
- Joape Kuinikoro, Chief Engineer, Marine Department, British Service, New Hebrides Condominium.
- David George Lambert, Second Secretary (Aid), HM Embassy, Khartoum.
- John Cummings Lazzari. For services to the community in the Cayman Islands.
- Kin-tak Lee, Superintendent, Preventive Service, Hong Kong.
- Peter Alan Leggatt. For services to the British community in Bangkok.
- Edith Li. For welfare services to the community in Hong Kong.
- Mary Lintern, lately Librarian, British Consulate-General, Durban.
- Patricia Ann Lloyd. For nursing services to the community in the Yemen Arab Republic.
- Israel Obediah Matthew Lowe. For services to ex-Servicemen in Belize.
- Denis Ward McGrath, Commercial Officer, British Deputy High Commission, Madras.
- Leonard Ernest Macey. For services to education in Nicosia.
- Margaret Elizabeth Manning, Pro-Consul, British Consulate-General, Geneva.
- Ruth Evelyn Mansfield. For medical services to the community in Southern India.
- Noreen Ingram Maxwell, lately Director, UN Information Centre, Rabat, Morocco.
- Nelly Paulette Joanine Merrifield, Administration Assistant, Office of the UK Representative to the EEC, Brussels.
- Enfys Oonagh Michaeliones, Assistant Representative, British Council, Finland.
- Major John Denis Monkman. For service to British educational interests in Japan.
- Francisco Xavier Monteiro, Chief Land Executive, Hong Kong.
- Hugh Dudley Morgan, TD. For services to Anglo-Japanese relations in Tokyo.
- The Reverend Lawrence Denis Murphy, SJ. For services to education in Madras.
- Therese Newenham, Personal Assistant, HM Embassy, Quito.
- Edward Newton. For welfare services to the-community in the Ivory Coast.
- Phyllis Gertrude Newton. For nursing services to the community in Natal.
- Robert Julian O'Garro, Commissioner of Police, St. Vincent.
- Frederick Anderson Parris, JP. For public services in St. Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla.
- Kenneth William Penn. For services to education and the British community in Kenya.
- Margaret Peterson, Vice-Consul, British Consulate, Stockholm.
- Joan Mary Pevtchin, Press Officer, Information Department, HM Embassy, Brussels.
- Gwendoline Louise Maude Pichon de Vendeuil, Vice-Consul, British Consulate-General, Paris.
- Kwong-lau-Poon, Accounting Officer Class I, Treasury Department, Hong Kong.
- Lawrence Eldred Pottinger, Protocol Officer, Government of Hong Kong.
- John Hamilton Prosser, Civil Engineer, Public Works, Department, Sabah, Malaysia.
- Ivor Hugh Proverbs, Principal Agricultural Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Malawi.
- Germaine Anna Marcelle Rippon. For services to the British community in Lyons.
- Mavis Patricia Whitehorn Salt. For services to the community in the New Hebrides Condominium.
- Megan Ethelinda Salt. For nursing services to the community in Malawi.
- Colin David Saunders. For services to Anglo-Ghanaian relations and the British community in Ghana.
- Stanley Clement Scholar, QPM, Commissioner of Police, St. Lucia.
- Albert Edward Shave, QPM, CPM, Senior Assistant Commissioner of Police, Hong Kong.
- Victor Cecil Dobson Shaw. For services to the British community in Uruguay.
- Romeo Arden Coleridge Shillingford, Administration Attache, Office of the Commissioner for the Eastern Caribbean, London.
- Mary Joy Shuttleworth, Attache, HM Embassy, Lisbon.
- Edward Henry Simons. For public services in Bermuda.
- John Sisiolo, Senior Tutor, Central School of Nursing, Solomon Islands.
- Walter Keith Henry Smart. For services to the community in Montevideo.
- Ivy Ettie Smith. For services to British ex-Servicemen and the British community in Oslo.
- Miles Metcalfe Smith. For.services to British commercial interests in Sweden.
- Francis Alfred Sole. For services to Development in Malaysia.
- Captain Denis John Sollis, BEM, Master Mariner, Government of the Falkland Islands.
- Frederick John Howard Spry. For services to the British community in Uruguay.
- Arthur Ewart Starling, Chief Hospital Secretary, Health Department, Hong Kong.
- George Steele, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Botswana.
- Margaret Evelyn Steele, Chief Passport Examiner, British High Commission, Ottawa.
- Sze-sui Tan, Senior Assistant Registrar, Registrar General's Department, Hong Kong.
- Taufiq Labib Tarazi, Pro-Consul, British Consulate-General, Jerusalem.
- Tekaai Tekaai, Chairman, Co-operative Federation, Gilbert Islands.
- Stanley William Tough, Second Secretary, HM Embassy, Moscow.
- Jean Campbell Walker, Personal Assistant to HM Ambassador, Rome.
- Doris Esme Wall. For services to the community in St. Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla.
- Michael de Warrenne Waller, Senior Land Planning Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Swaziland.
- Patricia White, lately Personal Assistant, British High Commission, New Delhi.
- Carmen Xerri. For educational and welfare services to children in Gibraltar.
- Harva James Yapp. For services to journalism in Hong Kong.
- Australian States
- State of New South Wales
- Phyllis Albina Bennett. For services to the arts.
- Dorothy Buckland. For services to the community.
- Forbes Carlile. For services to sport.
- Oswald Cruse. For services to Aborigines.
- Lloyd Edward Angus Flanery. For services to local government and the community.
- Keith Holman. For services to sport.
- Maurice Arthur Kille. For services to the community.
- Ida Elizabeth Lea. For services to the community.
- Arthur George Lunnon. For services to ex-servicemen.
- Helen Sheila McNiven. For services to nursing.
- Alderman Cecil Paul Neilsen. For services to the community.
- Joseph Herbert Orr. For services to the community.
- The Very Reverend Stephanos Pappas. For services to the community.
- Marie Marelle Punton (Matron Punton). For services to nursing.
- Margaret June Ritchie. For services to Legacy.
- Nancy Evelyn Salas. For services to music.
- Shirley Colleen Smith. For services to Aborigines.
- Barry Bede Staunton. For services to life saving.
- Robert Thomas Thompson. For services to ex-servicemen.
- Katrina Zepps. For services to nursing.
- State of Victoria
- Peter Francis Bahen, of Flemington. For services to the performing arts.
- Brian Cantlon, of Hampton. For services to the community.
- Lilias Jessie Carmichael, of Lake Boga. For services to the community.
- William John Downie, of Mildura. For services to local government.
- Lillian Georgina Frank, of Toorak. For services to charity.
- Blanch May Godbehear, of East Malvern. For services to the community.
- John James Kennedy, of Camberwell. For services to sport.
- Laurence Herbert Ledger, of Benalla. For services to art.
- Heather Lyon, of Hawthorn. For services to education.
- Councillor Duncan Scott MacGregor, of Baringhup. For services to agriculture and the community.
- The Reverend John George Manning, of North Ringwood. For services to the Baptist Church.
- Sheila Molesworth, of Morrison. For services to the community.
- May Primrose Moon, of Kalorama. For services to the community.
- John Stevenson McCreery, of South Yarra. For services to the community.
- Reginald Neil McPhee, of Ivanhoe. For services to the community.
- Charles Henry Rixon, of McKinnon. For public service.
- Francis James Rogers, of Wendouree. For services to local government.
- Elsie Margaret Stones, of Surrey, England. For services to the arts.
- Elizabeth Summons, of South Yarra. For services to the arts.
- State of Queensland
- David Andrew Anderson, of North Rockhampton. For services to ex-servicemen.
- Isobel Mary Annat, of Windsor. For services to nursing.
- Louis Charles Anthony Ariotti, of Charleville. For services to the people of the West, particularly as a medical practitioner.
- Alfred Henry Barry, of Mackay. For his charitable and community work.
- Adolph Albert Benfer, of Redland Bay. For services to the poultry industry and community.
- Mervyn Frank Clark, of Hendra. For services to ex-servicemen.
- Councillor James Norman Duncan, of Kaimkillenbun. For services to local government and the community.
- Douglas George Thomson Gow, of Stanthorpe. For services to the deciduous fruit industry.
- Gladys Emily Hockings, of Labrador. For services to the community.
- Errold Campbell La Frantz, of Gordon Park. For services to cricket.
- Violet Evelyn Lewis, of Lota. For services to the community.
- Joan Marion Ricketts, of Hendra. For services to arts and the community.
- Patricia Agnes Savage, of Kenmore. For services to handicapped children.
- Frederick Edmund Todd, of Bremer Junction. For services to the crippled and disabled.
- Councilor John Harold Young, of Walkerston. For services to local government and the community.
- State of Western Australia
- Margaret McLure Ford, of Dalkeith. For services to drama and the cultural life.
- George Reginald Furlong, of Albany. For services to tourism and primary industry.
- James Morrison, of Emu Point. For services to the wool industry.
- James Henry Mutton, of South Perth. For services to the trades union movement.
- John Heywood Reynolds, of Claremont. For his contribution to university life.
- Harold Kevin Riley, of Jolimont. For services to the Surf Livesaving Association of Australia.
- Catherine Mary Thomson, of Albany. For services to the community.
Companions of Honour
Imperial Service Order
- Home Civil Service
- John Basden Berry, Principal, Board of Inland Revenue.
- Leonard Thomas Blowers, Assistant Director (Engineer), Ministry of Defence.
- Leonard James Briant, Principal, Police Authority for Northern Ireland.
- Kenneth Robert Brooke, Principal, Ministry of Defence.
- Ernest Victor Albert Brown, Principal, Department of Health & Social Security.
- William Anderson Cross, Senior Principal, Exchequer & Audit Department for Northern Ireland.
- Stephen Morris Davenport, lately Principal, Department of Trade.
- Albert Deane, Principal, HM Procurator General & Treasury Solicitor.
- Peter Emery, Principal, Department of the Environment.
- Alfred Desmond Fell, Principal, Ministry of Defence.
- Neil MacVean Glovjer, Principal, Department of Transport.
- John Robert Gordon, Senior Principal, Scottish Office.
- George Hay, TD, Senior Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue.
- Harold Francis Haythorn, lately Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment.
- Donald Charles Horwood, Foreign & Commonwealth Office.
- Susan Hytch (Mrs. Slatter), Director of Sales and Marketing, Civil Service Department.
- Henry Frank Linge, Principal, Department of Health & Social Security.
- Basil Primrose Marlow, Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
- James Francis Mason, Principal, Lord Chancellor's Department.
- Beatrice Moorcroft, lately Deputy Superintending Inspector, HM Factories Inspectorate, Department of Employment.
- John Harvey Moore, OBE, Foreign & Commonwealth Office.
- Sidney John Payne, Assistant Comptroller, National Debt Office.
- Edward Scott, Principal, Ministry of Overseas Development.
- Douglas Senior, Assistant Collector, Board of Customs & Excise.
- Arthur Graham Shallcross, lately Principal Professional and Technology Officer, Department of the Environment.
- Frederick William Stagey, formerly Senior Principal, Department of Prices & Consumer Protection.
- Cyril Arthur Teer, Senior Principal Scientific Officer, Ministry of Defence.
- John Gordon Thom, DCM, Principal, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food.
- John Hood Ward, Senior Principal, Department of Health & Social Security.
- Diplomatic Service And Overseas List
- Edmund Paul Grace, QPM, CPM, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Hong Kong.
- Robert William Primrose MBE, Administrative Secretary, Office of the Unofficial Members of the Executive and Legislative Councils, Hong Kong.
- Derek Carter Readman, Deputy-Director of Immigration, Hong Kong.
- Ralph Nathaniel Robinson, Administrative Officer, Turks & Caicos Islands.
- Ieiera Tira, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Welfare, Gilbert Islands.
- Australian States
- State of New South Wales
- State of Queensland
- Patrick-James Killoran, Director, Department of Aboriginal and Islanders Advancement.
- State of Western Australia
British Empire Medal
- Military Division
- Royal Navy
- Colour Sergeant David Balderson, Royal Marines, P021375J.
- Radio Electrical Mechanician (A)1 Cecil Stanley Biggs, D052344X.
- Chief Petty Officer David Roy Blanchard, V994615, Royal Naval Reserve.
- Chief Control Electrical Mechanician (SM) Graham Bridge, M903861T.
- Chief Petty Officer Airman (SE) Keith Noel Bridges, D128171R.
- Acting Chief Petty Officer Steward Alan John Bridgewater, D057279L.
- Chief Petty Officer Medical Assistant Keith Cecil Burton, M9131S6Y.
- Colour Sergeant Edward John Davies, Royal Marines Reserve, P990364V.
- Chief Petty Officer (CA) Christopher Roy Dunn, J155940L.
- Communication Yeoman Robert William David Edgar, J962011U.
- Chief Petty Officer (D) Michael George Fellows, J944234N.
- Chief Ordnance Electrical Mechanician John Royston Fletcher, D052403F.
- Chief Petty Officer (SEA) Terrence Folley, J959198H.
- Local Acting Chief Ordnance Electrical Mechanician (SM) Malcolm Frederick Donald Fox, M856844X.
- Petty Officer Stores Accountant (SM) David Glynn, D077149G.
- Chief Radio Supervisor Robert Henry Grass, J889S12K.
- Chief Control Electrical Mechanician (SM) Michael Guy, M967386U.
- Chief Petty Officer (OPS)S Dennis Arthur Hiley, D054481B.
- Leading Seaman (M)QR1 Charles Anthony Keely, J795613Q.
- Chief Petty Officer (SEA) Anthony Edward Philip Kilbourne, J928309X.
- Chief Petty Officer Cook James Ritchie Lyall, M950975P.
- Chief Wren Welfare Worker Maureen Mann, W113822Q.
- Chief Electrician (Air) Peter Alec Moncaster D136668M.
- Musician 1 David Stanley Mullan, Royal Marines, Q003469V.
- Chief Petty Officer Cook Thomas Anthony Michael Ottley, M972132D.
- Chief Air Artificer (A/E) Randolph Rowland Pearce, D055201U.
- Radio Electrical Mechanic 1 John Frederick Pooley, D116436Y.
- Medical Assistant Edward Anthony Pyke, Q027837, Royal Naval Reserve.
- Chief Ordnance Electrician Charles Alfred Rich, X996925, Royal Naval Reserve.
- Chief Petty Officer (SEA) Alfred Robinson, J980056X.
- Chief Petty Officer Coxswain (SM) Shaun Grenville Roscoe, J926331F.
- Chief Petty Officer Physical Trainer Henry Charles Sharp, J581704Q.
- Chief Petty Officer Steward Maurice Linley Turner, L943352K.
- Army
- 23784759 Staff Sergeant Michael Altham, Royal Corps of Signals.
- 22566005 Staff Sergeant Thomas John Avery, Royal Corps of Signals, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
- 23487826 Staff Sergeant James Ernest Bartlett, Corps of Royal Engineers.
- 22772416 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Albert William Bates, The Worcestershire and Sherwood Foresters (29th/45th Foot).
- 23653696 Staff Sergeant James Carson Bell, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
- 14038880 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Bertram Leonard Brett, The Duke of Edinburgh's Royal Regiment (Berkshire and Wiltshire).
- 22342565 Staff Sergeant William James Brownlow, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
- 24145066 Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Robert Ellis Boughen, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
- 24163224 Lance Corporal Barry Robert William Byng, The Royal Green Jackets.
- 23654856 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) William Careless, Royal Regiment of Artillery, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
- 23540592 Staff Sergeant Olive Coates, Corps of Royal Military Police.
- 24007712 Corporal (Acting Sergeant) Geoffrey Day, Royal Corps of Transport.
- 22224553 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Reginald Frederick William Drake, Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
- 23163467 Staff Sergeant Alfred Thomas Dunn, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
- 23897953 Sergeant Peter Gill, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
- 23966733 Sergeant John Alan Gillan, Corps of Royal Engineers.
- 23476401 Staff Sergeant Colin William Green, The Royal Green Jackets.
- 22808955 Staff Sergeant Ronald Gregson, Royal Pioneer Corps.
- 2671376 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Norman Wilfred Hamblin, Coldstream Guards.
- 23697350 Sergeant Raymond Hancock, Royal Corps of Signals.
- 23545059 Staff Sergeant John Maxwell Hutton, The Royal Highland Fusiliers (Princess Margaret's Own Glasgow and Ayrshire Regiment).
- 6412655 Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class 2) Gordon Hymans, The Queen's Regiment, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
- 23941126 Corporal Victor Isaacs, Army Catering Corps.
- 21149875 Staff Sergeant Kaluram Gurung, 10th Princess Mary's Own Gurkha Rifles.
- 23546117 Corporal Michael Patrick King, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
- 22800233 Staff Sergeant James Frank Lewis, Royal Tank Regiment.
- 22561756 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Edward Lillico, MM, Special Air Service Regiment.
- 22276614 Bombardier (Acting Sergeant) Peter Lincoln, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
- 23744899 Sergeant Denis Gordon Lord, Royal Corps of Transport.
- 24037078 Sergeant Malcolm John Luckman, The Royal Anglian Regiment.
- 24112118 Staff Sergeant Barry James Marshall, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
- 23946216 Corporal (Acting Sergeant) James McGookin, The Royal Irish Rangers (27th (Inniskilling) 83rd and 87th).
- 21150452 Sergeant (Acting Staff Sergeant) Mekhbahadur Gurung, 2nd King Edward VII's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles).
- 21159031 Lance Corporal Nandalal Gurung, 6th Queen Elizabeth's Own Gurkha Rifles.
- 23990550 Sergeant Keith Nicholson, Royal Army Ordnance Corps.
- 23732431 Staff Sergeant John O'Donnell, Corps of Royal Military Police.
- 14432783 Staff Sergeant John Raymond Phipps, Royal Corps of Transport.
- 23875022 Corporal of Horse (Acting Staff Corporal) Brian Edward Proctor, The Blues and Royals (Royal Horse Guards and 1st Dragoons).
- 24169264 Sergeant Aubrey Richard Simpson, Royal Army Pay Corps, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
- 23925858 Staff Sergeant Graham John Stewart, Corps of Royal Engineers.
- 24011721 Bombardier Melvyn John Stockford, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
- 23894008 Staff Sergeant Frank Alwyn Taylor, Royal Army Medical Corps.
- 21125346 Sergeant (Local Staff Sergeant) Brian Charles Thomas, Royal Tank Regiment.
- 23990049 Sergeant (Acting Staff Sergeant) Kenneth Townend, Royal Corps of Transport.
- 23701255 Sergeant Harry Robert George Vowles, Corps of Royal Engineers.
- W/445159 Sergeant Dorothy Elizabeth Walker, Women's Royal Army Corps.
- 22456130 Sergeant Michael John Ward, The Queen's Regiment, Territorial and Army Volunteer Reserve.
- 24009944 Sergeant Roy Watson, Royal Corps of Transport.
- 23523558 Staff Sergeant (Acting Warrant Officer Class 2) Bryan Peter Watts, Welsh Guards.
- W/428630 Sergeant Catherine Whalley, Women's Royal Army Corps.
- 3975199 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Ernest White, The Royal Regiment of Wales (24th/41st Foot).
- 21002002 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Fred Whitham, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
- 19149682 Staff Sergeant (Local Warrant Officer Class 2) Harry Whitehead, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (now Discharged).
- 23503880 Sergeant Michael Ralph Wintersourne, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
- 24046641 Staff Sergeant John David Woolmore, Intelligence Corps.
- 23697379 Staff Sergeant Barry Woolstencroft, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
- Royal Air Force
- Acting Warrant Officer Anthony Forster Charlton, AFM (E4048404).
- Acting Warrant Officer Trevor Charles Hardcastle (B3517121).
- Acting Warrant Officer Stephen John Jones (G0578069).
- Acting Warrant Officer Jack Anthony Roberts (B4012316).
- LO588525 Flight Sergeant Peter James Baughan.
- U1926516 Flight Sergeant Kenneth Bennett.
- C4039285 Flight Sergeant Ronald Albert Chester.
- V40845So Flight Sergeant Terence Charles George Ellender.
- L4131843 Flight Sergeant John Douglas George Hallett.
- F4148050 Flight Sergeant Kenneth Charles Hempstead.
- B0687123 Flight Sergeant (now Master Air Electronics Operator) John Hide.
- NO575844 Flight Sergeant William John Jeffery.
- Y3508343 Flight Sergeant Bernard John Langston.
- Q4166631 Flight Sergeant Michael Arvon Ogden.
- S4107246 Flight Sergeant Derrick Rumsby.
- U4158157 Flight Sergeant Raymond Nigel John Walkling.
- TO682S02 Acting Flight Sergeant Kenneth James Groves.
- B4009553 Acting Flight Sergeant James Bernard Kelly.
- K4093437 Acting Flight Sergeant Terence McCarthy.
- VOS86932 Chief Technician Edward James Ainslie.
- U2597384 Chief Technician Brian Lawrence Hart.
- N4057141 Chief Technician Alan Walter Hodgson.
- P1924949 Chief Technician Michael Neale Whitaker.
- D4256255 Sergeant Richard Malcolm Brown, RAF Regiment.
- Y4267092 Sergeant David Girdwood Cowan.
- C4265837 Sergeant Owen Edward Flint, RAF Regiment.
- C2683788 Sergeant Joseph Murphy.
- AO593620 Sergeant John Thomas Palmer.
- L4148217 Sergeant Michael John Sampson.
- Q4193624 Sergeant Christopher Woodward.
- J1944480 Acting Sergeant Anthony Peter Kirby Palmer.
- U4285430 Corporal Thomas Ferguson Blair.
- J8067441 Corporal John Denis Cookson.
- X4187080 Corporal Terrence John Knight.
- Civil Division
- Stanley Adams, General Foreman, CAV Ltd., Acton.
- James William Burns Aitchison, Drilling Superintendent, BP Petroleum Development Ltd.
- Arnold Allen, Senior Engineering Foreman, Pembrokeshire District, South Wales Electricity Board.
- Samuel Herbert Allen, Hall Porter, Altnagelvin Hospital, Londonderry.
- Norman Leslie Andrews, Grounds Superintendent, Winfrith, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority.
- Raymond Appleby, Office Keeper Grade 1A, Department of Health and Social Security.
- Alexander Patrick Ashmall, lately Civilian Instructor Grade III, HM Prison Barlinnie.
- Ernest James Aston, Stores Officer Grade C, RAF Hartlebury, Ministry of Defence.
- Archibald Bailey, Civic Superintendent, Corby District Council.
- Charles Robert Ball, District Foreman, Oxfordshire County Council.
- Jack Barber, Labourer/Charge Hand, RAF Alconbury, Ministry of Defence.
- Samuel William Dowling Barkley, Office Keeper II, Department of Finance, Northern Ireland.
- Jessie Kate Battersby, Organiser, Headquarters Supplies Department, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
- Molly Winifred Bawn. For services to the community in Larne.
- Adam Collier Baxter, lately Sergeant, North Yorkshire Police.
- Freddy Beardsell, Vehicle Examiner II, Yorkshire Traffic Area, Harrogate, Department of Transport.
- Elizabeth Kathleen Eldred Bee, National Savings Group Collector, Aylesbury.
- Nora Elizabeth Bell, lately Cleaner, Forensic Science Laboratory, Harrogate, Home Office.
- Wilfred Leonard Bennett, Gas Meter Examiner III, Department of Energy.
- John Samuel Besley, Deputy Chief Warder, British Museum.
- Percy William Best, Professional and Technology Officer Grade IV, HMS Daedalus, Gosport, Ministry of Defence.
- Violet Rose Bickers, Senior Messenger, Department of Education and Science.
- Arthur James Biffin, Motor Transport Driver (Chargehand), Royal Naval College, Greenwich, Ministry of Defence.
- John Charles Bird, Fitter Crane Packer, Jones Cranes Ltd. For service to Export.
- William Arthur Bluck, lately Clerk of Works, Warwickshire County Council.
- John Henry Bolt, Joiner, Sunderland Shipbuilders.
- John Ewart Bowen, Head of Bindery, National Library of Wales.
- George Edwin Braddock, Lace-maker's (Twisthands) Assistant, Guy Birkin Ltd., Nottingham. For services to Export.
- William Henry Brassington, Overseas Installation Engineer, Farrow Irrigation Ltd. For services to Export.
- Leslie Broad, District Inspector, United Kingdom, Commonwealth War Graves Commission.
- David Brown, Chargehand Electrician, Ravenscraig Steelworks, Scottish Division, British Steel Corporation.
- Robert Charles Brown. For services to the fishing industry in Dorset.
- Hestor Bryant, Cleaner, Department of Employment.
- Joseph Buchan, Machine Setter, Transmission Division, Borg Warner Ltd.
- William Henry Burgoyne, Divisional Commandant, Devon and Cornwall Special Constabulary.
- James Reginald Cadle, Fitter, M. L. Aviation Co. Ltd.
- John Cairns, Supervisor, Natural Gas Information Centre, Scottish Region, British Gas Corporation.
- Kenneth Wilce Campbell, Sergeant, West Mercia Constabulary.
- Caroline Mary Cangley, Clothing Organiser, Bootle, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
- Ormond Hazel Carter, Arboriculture Manager, W. C. Amey & Co.
- Blayney William Cartwright, Chief Observer, No. 31 (Belfast) Group, Royal Observer Corps.
- Harold Cawtherley, Sub Officer, Lancashire Fire Brigade.
- Albert Charles Edward Chalmers, lately Constable, Metropolitan Police.
- Joseph Clark, Stoneman, Murton Colliery, North East Area, National Coal Board.
- Kathleen Mary Clark. For services to the Save the Children Fund.
- Percival George Clarke, Chief Naval Auxiliaryman, Liverpool, Royal Naval Auxiliary Service.
- Alexander Coghill, lately National Savings Collector, Castletown, Caithness.
- Louis Collins, Senior Shift Operator, Dalmuir Sewage Treatment Works, Drainage Department, Glasgow Corporation.
- William Bray Collins, Wagon Inspector, Workington Works, Teesside Division, British Steel Corporation.
- Doris May Conway, Coil Winder Setter, I.C.L., Letchworth.
- John William Cook, Head Herdsman, C. L. Bembridge Ltd., Lincoln.
- James Corrigan, Coastguard, Officer 1, Officer in Charge, HM Coastguard, Eyemouth, Department of Trade.
- Leonard George Cosford, Test Fitter, Metropolitan Police Office.
- William John Coulter, Constable, Belfast Harbour Police.
- James Thomas Cousin, Sheet Metal Worker, Airscrew Howden Ltd.
- Jack Reginald Cracknell, Sheet Metal Worker, R.E.M.E., Aldershot, Ministry of Defence.
- Gladys May Bettney Craddock, National Savings Group Collector, Wirral.
- Connor John Creaney, Group Collector, Ulster Savings Movement.
- George Albert Crook, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
- John Cross, Supervisory Clerk of Works, Lancashire Sub-Unit, North Western Road Construction Unit.
- Stanley James Crow, Senior Messenger, Northern Ireland Office.
- Edward George Cuckston, Map Mounter, Board of Inland Revenue.
- Isabella Margaret Cuthbert, Nursery Nurse, Friarton Nursery School, Perth.
- John William Darke, Senior Paper Keeper, Patent Office.
- Kenneth Noah Davies, Sub-Officer, Gwent Fire Brigade.
- Charles James Davis, Senior Foreman, Albro Fillers and Engineering Co. Ltd.
- Lucy Gwendolen Dawson, Foster Mother, London Borough of Wandsworth.
- Albert Sidney Denton, Groom, Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst.
- Charles Devine, Motor Driver, National Carriers Ltd., National Freight Corporation.
- John Samuel Dodds, Supervisor, Maintenance, Building Maintenance Section, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- John Donaldson, Industrial Worker, Department of Manpower Services, Northern Ireland.
- John Albert Donaldson, Special Duties Officer, Department of Architecture, Edinburgh District Council.
- George Young Dougall. For services to handicapped children in Edinburgh.
- Peter Dove, Yard Superintendent, Reading, Thames Water Authority.
- Sidney Dowse, lately Mayor's Officer and Town Crier, Devizes Town Council.
- James Henry Drennan, Sub-Officer, Fire Authority for Northern Ireland.
- Mair Eluned Dunn, Linen Room Supervisor, Putney Hospital, London.
- Arthur Maitland Dunning, Process and General Supervisory Grade "C", Ministry of Defence.
- Denis Edwards, General Foreman and Depot Superintendent, North Warwickshire Borough Council.
- Ernest Edwards, Bellringer, Wrexham Parish Church.
- Winifred Ruth Elders, National Savings Group Collector, Scarborough.
- Edward Charles Elmer, Staff Sergeant, Ambulance Division, London District, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
- Tom England, Supervisor, West Yorkshire County Council.
- Gwilym Benjamin Evans, Calf Certifying Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
- Olive Mary Evans, Cook/Housekeeper, South Glamorgan.
- Doris May Eveleigh, School Crossing Patrol, Westminster.
- Frederick George Everett, Office Keeper 1A, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
- Kathleen Eves, Local Organiser, Workington, Cumbria, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
- Andrew Baird Ferguson, Sub-Officer, Cove Fire Station, Strathclyde Fire Brigade.
- Louis Flagg, Yard Supervisor (Fratton), Southern Region, British Railways Board.
- Rqger Richard Flynn, Estate Warden, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
- William Martin Ford, Foreign & Commonwealth Office.
- Leo Denis Joseph Fretwell, Electrician, Shirebrook Colliery, North Derbyshire Area, National Coal Board.
- Maurice James Galvin, Constable, Merseyside Police.
- Edward Gammidge, 1st Floor Man/Cogger, Sheffield 3 Mills, Sheffield Division, British Steel Corporation.
- Terence Sydney Garnsworthy, Centre Cadet Officer, Devon Branch, British Red Cross Society.
- Malcolm Raymond Gaunt, Colour Sergeant, Walsall Sea Cadet Unit, Marine Cadet Detachment, Sea Cadet Corps.
- Grace Bella Maud Gilbert, Cook/Supervisor, Reydon Modern School, Suffolk.
- Henry George Gilbert, Butler, Government House, Jersey.
- Derek Richard Gillott, Underground Development Chargeman, Thoresby Colliery, North Notts. Area, National Coal Board.
- George Albert Glover, Inspector, Bar and Rod Mill, Quality Control, Stockbridge Works, Sheffield, British Steel Corporation.
- Cassie Sabina Mary Goldspink, Cleaning Supervisor, Department of Trade.
- Alfred Goss, Distribution Maintenance Technician, East Midlands Region, British Gas Corporation.
- Lilian Doreen Gough, Catering Supervisor, Crumpsall Open Air Special School, Manchester.
- Arthur Grant, Electric Welder, Armament Division, Engineering Group, Vickers Ltd.
- George Henry Grass, Foreman, Bradgate Park and The Beacon, Leicestershire County Council.
- William Henry Sloan Gray, Dredging Superintendent, Port of Sunderland Authority.
- Frederick Stephen Greef, lately Head Gardener, Oxburgh Hall, Norfolk, The National Trust.
- Harry Griffiths, Services Foreman, Bold Power Station, North Western Region, Central Electricity Generating Board.
- Peter James Griggs, Sergeant, Tayside Police.
- William Grove, Engine Room Storekeeper, Houlder Brothers and Co.
- Charles Robert Hall, Sergeant, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
- Alexander Halliday. For services to the community, particularly to Law Hospital, Lanarkshire.
- Marion Sommerville Hamilton, Blood Donor Attendant, Blood Transfusion Service, Hamilton.
- Kenneth Hams, Process Engineer, Neutron Division, Marconi-Elliott Avionic Systems Ltd.
- Joseph Edward Handy, Foreman (General Services), Stella South Power Station, North Eastern Region, Central Electricity Generating Board.
- Cyril Ambrose Joseph Harbinson, Driver, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
- Herbert Silvester Hargreaves, Groundsman, Victory Ground, Bury St Edmunds.
- Alfred Harper, Butler, Hillsborough Castle, Northern Ireland.
- Stanley Cecil Harrold, Assistant Superintendent, Bristol Avon Division, Wessex Water Authority.
- Doris Heitman, lately Superintendent of Cleaners, Cabinet Office.
- Elsie Marion Hensman. For services to the Rushden Hospital, Rushden, Northants.
- Charlton Clarke Herdman, Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
- Ronald Herbert Higgins, Deputy Farm Manager, Institute for Research on Animal Diseases.
- John Henry Sidney Hiley, Gardener I, Defence Operational Analysis Establishment, West Byfleet, Ministry of Defence.
- Dennis William Hill, Warrant Officer, No. 303 Squadron, Air Training Corps.
- Joseph Henderson Hodge, Explosives Officer, Killoch Colliery, Scottish Area, National Coal Board.
- Stanley George Hooks, Fireman, London Fire Brigade.
- Cyril Houldsworth, Calf Certifying Officer, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food.
- Raymond Denis Husband. For services to the Physically Handicapped in Southampton.
- James Irvine, Senior Tool Designer, British Aerospace (B.A.C.)., Preston.
- Thomas William Jelley, Grinder and Polisher, Herbert & Sons Ltd., Haverhill, Suffolk.
- Ellenor Jobling, Tracer, Naval Drawing Office, Swan Hunter Shipbuilders Ltd.
- Eric Johnson, Farm Manager, HM Prison Ashwell.
- Vivienne Gladys Johnson, Member, City of Westminster, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
- Caradog Jones. For services to the community of Mynytho, Gwynedd.
- David Williams Jones, Forestry Officer, Telford Development Corporation.
- Henry William Kemp, Supervisor Class "B", Shipping and International Services Division, British Railways Board.
- Norman Kidd, Senior Electrician, Robert B. Massey and Co. Ltd. For services to Export.
- Jean Stevenson Kirby, Shop Floor Supervisor, Marconi Space and Defence Systems.
- Roy Michael Knight, Foreman Fitter, Property Services Agency, Department of the Environment.
- William George Lakin, Messenger, Crown Court, Inner London Sessions House.
- Emma Rosetta Lamb, School Crossing Patrol, Hainault, Essex.
- Edward Charles Langley, Time Official, Dover Mill, Wiggins Teape Ltd.
- Francis Thomas Lavin, Messenger, Department of Education, Northern Ireland.
- Percy William Lester, Process and. General Supervisory Grade D, Ministry of Defence.
- Gordon Lightfoot, Non-Technical Class Grade C, Northern Division, Springfields Nuclear Power Development Laboratories.
- Karl Nathaniel James Lindenberg, Foreman, Rigging Shop, Bridon Fibres and Plastics.
- Henry Wilson Lowry, Driver, Ulsterbus Ltd.
- Richard Thomas Luckhurst, Distribution Foreman (General) Grade 1, South Eastern Electricity Board.
- Hugh McClune, Driver, Citybus Ltd.
- Joseph McHugh, Pipefitter, Organics Division, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.
- Peter McInally, Foreman Dairyman, Hannah, Research Institute.
- John Cochrane McLeish, lately Professional and Technology Officer III, Royal Ordnance Factory, Bishopton, Ministry of Defence.
- Jane Suttie McLeod, School and Dining Attendant, Eassie Primary School, Angus.
- Robert Leslie Maguire, Committee Member, Enfield Unit, Sea Cadet Corps.
- Annie Maud Martin. For services to the community in Wilton Gilbert, Durham.
- Ronald Mayall, Sub Officer, West Midlands Fire Brigade.
- Peter John Meakin, Commandant, Merseyside Special Constabulary.
- Lillian Millington, Welfare Assistant, Highfurlong School, Blackpool.
- George Ernest Victor Mitchell, Messenger, Board of Inland Revenue.
- Samuel Mitchell, Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
- William Lionel Moggridge, Section Leader Evaluation Engineer, British Aerospace (B.A.C.) Ltd.
- James Speer Foster Moody, Sergeant, Ministry of Defence Police, RAF Sydenham.
- Roland John Moody, Meter Shop Foreman, Hampshire River and Water Division, Southern Water Authority.
- George Frederick Mortimer, DSM, Process and General Supervisory Grade E, HMS Drake, Devonport.
- John Edwin Mumby, Relief Signalman (Immingham), Eastern Region, British Railways Board.
- George Edward Munday, Supervisor, Household Staff, Engineering Training Department, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- Lance Munday, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
- Michael John Murray, Sub-Officer, Fire Authority for Northern Ireland.
- George Albert Nixon, Sergeant, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
- Edward Nolan, Printing Officer, HM Stationery Office.
- John O'Hagan, Driver, Black Hill Transmitting Station, Independent Broadcasting Authority.
- John Joseph O'Shea, Senior Messenger, Ministry of Defence.
- John William Kenneth Ottway, Paperkeeper, Board of Customs and Excise.
- Barrie John Parsons, Chief Photoprinter, Ministry of Overseas Development.
- Joan Peachey, Local Organiser, Buckingham, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
- Raymond Gould Pearce, Senior Operating Department Assistant, General Hospital, Great Yarmouth.
- Ethel Mary Penfound, lately Centre Organiser, Avon Branch, British Red Cross Society.
- Raymond Charles Pennock, Member, Weybridge Division, St. John Ambulance Brigade.
- Joan Mabel Phillipps, Member, Bideford, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
- John Edward Gerrard Pierpoint, Surveyor Grade III, Ordnance Survey.
- Rosina Annie Pilcher, Cleaner, Civil Service Department.
- William Burrough Postlethwaite, Process and General Supervisory Grade "C", Proof and Experimental Establishment, Eskmeals, Ministry of Defence.
- Grahame George Langley Powers, Bus Conductor, Thamesdown Passenger Transport Undertaking.
- Sadie Jane Primrose, Warehouse Girl, J. & P. Coats (UK) Ltd., Anchor Mills, Paisley.
- Leonard John Pringle, Digger Driver, Minerals Department, Tubes Division, British Steel Corporation.
- Norman Alan Rant, First Storekeeper, SS Oriana, P. & O. Group.
- Joseph Thomas George Ratley, Special Project Engineer, Rolls-Royce (1971) Ltd., Bristol Engine Group, Bristol.
- Digby Roe Rees, Charge Hand Electrician, Ordnance Factory, Glascoed, Ministry of Defence.
- Lyndell Margaret Rees, National Savings Group Collector, Port Talbot.
- Margaret Rendall. For services to the community in Edinburgh.
- Donald Fraser Renton, Grade 1 Foreman, Cockenzie Power Station, South of Scotland Electricity Board.
- John Nicolson Ross, lately Sergeant, British Transport Police.
- Stanley Meredith Ruck, Foreign & Commonwealth Office.
- Robert Christopher Rushmer. For services to the fishing industry in Norfolk.
- Thomas Russell, Subpostmaster, Pembridge, Hereford, Wales and the Marches Postal Board, The Post Office.
- Elsie Muriel Sale, Old People's Welfare Organiser, Warwickshire, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
- Cyril Webber Salway, Building Supervisor, Taunton Deane Borough Council.
- David George Scott, Chauffeur, Great London Council.
- Dora Florence Scott, Cleaner, Board of Customs and Excise.
- Frederick Charles Selby, Gas Fitter, South Eastern Region, British Gas Corporation.
- Elsie Alice Elizabeth Seward. For services to St. Bartholomew's Hospital, Rochester, Kent.
- John Sewell, Caretaker, Territorial Auxiliary Volunteer Reserve Centre, Shirley, West Midlands.
- Bernard Sheridan, Telex Operator, Eggar Forrester (Holdings) Ltd., London E.1.
- Ernest Shortland, Night Superintendent, Bar Department, British Rolling Mills Ltd.
- Thomas George Simpkins, Warehouse Controller, Philip & Tacey Ltd., Andover, Hampshire.
- Gordon Skene, Shipkeeper, HMS Cambria, Ministry of Defence.
- Gertrude Mona Skillicorn, Cook, Victoria Memorial Hospital, Runcorn, Cheshire.
- Raymond Charles Slocombe, Sergeant, Metropolitan Police.
- Alfred Stanley Smith, lately Foreman Carpenter, Ipswich Port Authority.
- Ernest Smith, Bridge-Keeper, River Welland, Lincolnshire County Council.
- Hilda Amelia Mary Smith, Manager 1, Navy, Army and Air Force Institutes, The Depot, Royal Marines.
- Leonard Smith, Leader, The Warrington Boys' Club.
- Emily Ellen Smith, Military Plume Maker, Appleton's of Hammersmith.
- Stanley George Smith, lately Operation and Maintenance Foreman, Cambridge District, Eastern Electricity Board.
- Lewis George Percival Southwell, Store Officer Grade D, HM Victualling Depot, Botley, Ministry of Defence.
- William Edward Sparrow, Non-Technical Class Grade C, Atomic Energy Research Establishment, Harwell.
- William Thomas Spittle, Night Shift Foreman, Machine Shop, British Aerospace (B.A.C.).
- Onslow John Springhall, Foreign & Commonwealth Office.
- James Westgate Stanley, Piano-miller Operator, Baker Perkins Ltd. For services to Export.
- James Dixon Stevens, Postman, Cardiff Head Post Office, Wales and the Marches Postal Board, The Post Office.
- Michael Paul Stevenson, Sergeant, Northamptonshire Police.
- Francis Norman Stott, Supervisor, Technical College Liaison, Rolls-Royce (1971) Ltd.
- Frederick Stowe, lately Foreman, Butts Stadium, Coventry City Council.
- Cyril Frederick Street, Progression, Ministry of Defence.
- Emily Eleanor Street, Duplicator Operator, Office of Fair Trading.
- Alice Maud Styles, National Savings Group Collector, Sheffield.
- George Vernon Swanwick, Underground Fitter, Babbington Colliery, South Notts. Area, National Coal Board.
- Mary Robertson Taylor, Blood Donor Organiser, Blood Transfusion Service, South-East Scotland.
- William Ronald Taylor, lately Tool and Cutter Grinder, B. O. Morris Ltd.
- Brinley Thomas, Driver, Winter Hill Transmitting Station, Independent Broadcasting Authority.
- Alexander Fraser Todd, Messenger, Sheriff Court, Stirling.
- William Moore Tomlinson, Professional and Technology Officer Grade III, Glasshouse Crops Research Institute.
- Agnes Gilmour Foley Tracey, Senior Fire Control Operator, Fife Fire Brigade.
- Joan Sybil Winifred Trussell, National Savings Group Collector, Goffs Oak, Hertfordshire.
- Thomas Lane Tucker, Constable, Metropolitan Police.
- James Turpin, Coxswain, Fowey Life-boat, Royal National Lifeboat Institution.
- Mary Vick, District Organiser, Welwyn/ Hatfield, Women's Royal Voluntary Service.
- Harold Bertram Vidler, Process and General Supervisory Grade "D", Royal Armament Research and Development Establishment, Ministry of Defence.
- Alexander Vinters, Pressing Room Manager, Robert Hirst and Co. Ltd.
- Robert Gerald Walker, Chief Officer Class II, Northern Ireland Prison Service.
- Albert Arthur Walkington, Constable, West Yorkshire Metropolitan Police.
- Luke Walsh, Technical Officer, Service Division, North West Telecommunications Region, The Post Office.
- Dennis Roy Warner, Senior General Foreman, George Wimpey & Co. Ltd. For services to Export.
- Harry Warren, Sub Officer, North Yorkshire Fire Brigade.
- Charles Waterhouse, Coal Merchant, Howden, Nr. Goole, Yorkshire.
- Emily Alice Annie Webb, Forewoman Cleaner, Metropolitan Police Office.
- Howard Albert Wenban, Civilian Instructional Officer, HM Prison Wandsworth.
- William James Walter West, Gas Fitter, Southern Region, British Gas Corporation.
- Arthur Henry Wheeler, Piermaster (Marine Services Officer III), Portsmouth, Ministry of Defence.
- Queenie Marjorie White, National Savings Group Collector, Chard.
- Louis James Wilde, Senior Assistant, Investigation Division, Central Headquarters, The Post Office.
- William Henry Wright, Shift Operator, Natural Gas Terminal, Bacton, Norfolk, British Gas Corporation.
- Beatrice Young. For services to the community, particularly to youth, in Yeovil, Somerset.
- Overseas Territories Norman Nelson Gumming, Draughtsman, Tourist Department, Gibraltar.
- Albert Franklyn Glass, Sergeant of Police and Island Council Leader, Tristan da Cunha.
- Taurabakai Iuta, Foreman of Works, Ministry of Local Government, Gilbert Islands.
- Lai Ming, lately Clerical Officer, Class I, Police Department, Hong Kong.
- Doris Elvina Lloyd. For welfare services to children in St. Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla.
- Mak Tai-sang, lately Land Inspector I, Hong Kong.
- Lloyd Wilbert Munnings, Steward, Government House, Belize.
- Joseph Olu. For public and community services in the Solomon Islands.
- Leroy Josiah Penn, Fisheries Officer, Turks and Caicos Islands.
- Rosalind Agatha Penn. For services to the community in the British Virgin Islands.
- Rose Dominge Vanterpool. For services to education and the community in the British Virgin Islands.
- Matias Victory, Bailiff, Supreme Court, Gibraltar.
- Australian States
- State of New South Wales
- Ian William Armstrong. For services to local government and the community.
- Percy Veldon Bridge. For services to ex-servicemen.
- Morris Joseph Bulpit. For services to ex-servicemen.
- Rachel Caroline Jane Burgess. For services to the community.
- June Bonnie Davies. For services to the community.
- Nancye Florence Georgas. For services to the State.
- Sidney James Grant. For services to sport.
- Ethel May Haylings. For services to ex-servicemen.
- Betty Hughes. For services to nursing.
- Mary Edith Johnson. For services to the community.
- Ann Elizabeth Penfold. For services to the community.
- Violet May Pflugradt. For services to the community.
- Eileen Margaret Potter. For services to the community.
- Kenneth George Stevenson. For services to the community.
- Muriel Florence Westerweller. For services to the community.
- State of Victoria
- Joseph Alan Assender, of Deepdene. For services to scouting.
- Cyril Thomas Barling, of Reservoir. For services to the community.
- Alfred Osborne Bird, of Pascoe Vale South. For services to education.
- Walter Gordon Birks, of Moe. For services to medicine and the community.
- Ida Isles Bond, of Thornbury. For services to the community.
- Allen Brownbill, of Laanecoorie. For services to the local government.
- Allan Macleay Gumming, of Highton. For services to the community.
- Roy Alfred Driver, of Camberwell. For services to the community.
- Edna Margaret Glassborow, of South Caulfield. For services to the community, particularly the mentally handicapped.
- Veronica Mary Griffiths, of Yarram. For services to the community.
- Russell Harold Hale, of Camberwell. For services to the community.
- William Nicholas Haw, of Boort. For services to the community.
- Patricia Randal Heath, of Newtown. For services to the community.
- Thomas William Hobbs, of Cowes. For services to the local government and the community.
- Jeanne Cathcart Iser, of Bendigo. For services to Red Cross.
- Norman Edward Jakes, of Mount Waverley. For services to the community.
- Roy Alexander King, of South Ballarat. For services to the community.
- Mischa Kogan, of Toorak. For services to music.
- Leonard Munro, of Parkville. For services to the University of Melbourne.
- Thomas Tully Orde, of Mount Macedon. For services to local government and the community.
- Doris Orr, of Oakleigh. For services to the Red Cross.
- Peggie Park, of Strathmore. For services to sport.
- James Wilson Pettitt, of Lara. For services to local government and the community.
- Maurice Leslie Portingale, of Carrum. For services to surf life-saving.
- Rita Ellen Roberts, of Camberwell. For services to the community.
- John Gottlieb Rothe, of Little Hampton. For services to local government and the community.
- Eve Sher, of Toorak. For services to the community.
- Mervyn George Dentry Simpson, of Huntingdale. For services to music.
- Eileen Jessie Wheeler, of North Fitzroy. For services to the community.
- Valmai Maud Palmer Wright, of Carrum. For services to the Spastic Children's Society.
- State of Queensland
- Arthur James Adams, of Dalby. For services to sport.
- Rebecca Jane Bains, of Townsville. For services to mothers and children.
- Annibale Boccabella, of New Farm. For charitable works on behalf of migrants and for Italian families.
- Jane Boyce, of Ashgrove. For services to education.
- Ernest James Bull, of Enoggera. For services as a Crown employee.
- Florence Mary Clark, of Aspley. For services to the community.
- Eunice Ellen Cornish, of East Ipswich. For services to the community.
- Violet Green, of Dalby. For services to returned servicemen and women.
- Mervyn Adrian Wallace Hamilton, of Eidsvold. For services to the community.
- Laura Johnson, of Mount Isa. For services to the aged.
- Francis John Desmond Lynam or Stafford. For services to the sport of amateur cycling.
- Nancy Jones, of Ipswich. For services to the community.
- Alice Mary Meldon, of Chinchilla. For services to returned servicemen and women.
- Eva Muller, of Monto. For services to the community.
- William Joseph Nowlan, of Hendra. For community services in many fields.
- Margaret Agnes Osborne, of Roma. For services to the community.
- Alfred Ernest Pepper, of Aspley. For services to the community.
- Ellen Eliza Rippin, of St. George. For services to the welfare of children.
- Tristan Raimund Wielaert, of New Farm. For services to the handicapped.
- State of Western Australia
- Reginald Blackburn, of Mandurah. For services to football administration.
- Kathleen Marian Brockway, of Nedlands. For services to the community.
- Horace Walter Day, of Coodanup. For services to charities.
- William Dob Son, of Lathlain. For voluntary services.
- Edith Donaldson, of Bunbury. For voluntary services.
- Olga Emily Hotchin, of Scarborough. For services to the community.
- Arthur Ralph Kelly, of Pemberton. For services to the community.
- Margaret Georgia Lang, of Katanning. For services to the community.
- Colin Kingsley Malcolm, of Nedlands. For services to the community.
- George Morrow Scott, of Mandurah. For services to volunteer fire fighting and the community.
- Godfrey Reginald Wright, of Maylands. For services to the community.
Royal Red Cross
- Royal Red Cross, First Class
- Royal Red Cross (Second Class)
Air Force Cross
- Royal Navy
- Lieutenant Commander Keith Martin Cologne Simmons.
- Royal Air Force
- Wing Commander Robert Lewis Barcilon (607508).
- Squadron Leader Peter Backhouse Curtin (607717).
- Squadron Leader John David Leonard Feesey (4231226).
- Squadron Leader Richard John Howard (607967).
- Squadron Leader Peter Coulson Norriss (2615294).
- Squadron Leader Brian Arthur Wright (4232366).
- Flight Lieutenant Colin John Cruickshanks (608498).
- Flight Lieutenant Robert Samuel Howley (508045).
- Flight Lieutenant Anthony Eugene Peter Webb (4231305).
Queen's Police Medal
- England and Wales
- Cyril James Anderton, Chief Constable, Greater Manchester Police.
- David Hall, Chief Constable, Humberside Police.
- Charles McLachlan, Chief Constable, Nottinghamshire Constabulary.
- Cecil Francis Gutsell, Deputy Chief Constable, South Yorkshire Police.
- Colin Robert Jones, Deputy Chief Constable, Wiltshire Constabulary.
- Alfred Patterson, Assistant Chief Constable (Administration), Cleveland Constabulary.
- Harry John Robinson, Assistant Chief Constable (Crime), West Midlands Police.
- Ashley George Warman, Assistant Chief Constable, Kent County Constabulary.
- Bernard Joseph Allsop, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
- Donald Neesham, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
- Robert Donald Saunders, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
- Ronald Charles Steventon, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
- John Toogood, Commander, Metropolitan Police.
- Joseph Spencer Brown, Divisional Chief Superintendent, West Midlands Police.
- Thomas Henry Carter, Chief Superintendent, Cheshire Constabulary.
- Harold Wright, Chief Superintendent, Staffordshire Police.
- Maureen Elsie Falloon, Superintendent, Derbyshire Constabulary.
- Scotland
- Northern Ireland
- Isle of Man
- Overseas Territories
- Australian States
- Noel Hamilton Bowden, Superintendent, 1st Class, New South Wales Police Force.
- Frank Leslie Ferris, Superintendent, 1st Class, New South Wales Police Force.
- Grant Fryer, Superintendent, 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
- Kenneth Charles Jensen, Assistant Commissioner, New South Wales Police Force.
- George Francis Gell Marshall, Superintendent, 1st Class, New South Wales Police Force.
- Allan Mitchell King Power, Superintendent, 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
- Albert Harold Trevenar, Superintendent, 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
- Royce Ephraim Whitelaw, Superintendent, 3rd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
- John Peter Whitfield, Superintendent, 2nd Class, New South Wales Police Force.
- Ian Murray Adams, Chief Superintendent, Victoria Police Force.
- Michael Clifford, Superintendent, Victoria Police Force.
- Robert Alexander McNaughton, Chief Superintendent, Victoria Police Force.
- Gordon Frederick Marchesi, Chief Superintendent, Victoria Police Force.
- Arthur Hugh O'Meara, Chief Superintendent, Victoria Police Force.
- James Joseph Ryan, Chief Superintendent, Victoria Police Force.
- Mark Dougall Beattie, Superintendent, Queensland Police Force.
- William John Galligan, Superintendent, Queensland Police Force.
- Kenneth Johnson, Inspector, Queensland Police Force.
- Terence Murray Lewis, GM, Commissioner, Queensland Police Force.
- Daniel Thomas McGrath, Inspector, Queensland Police Force.
- Bruce John Brennan, Superintendent, Western Australia Police Force.
- William Thomas Reginald Connolly, Superintendent, Western Australia Police Force.
Queen's Fire Service Medal
- England and Wales
- Leslie Ernest Johnson, Chief Fire Officer, Somerset Fire Brigade.
- Melville Wilfred Willis, Chief Fire Officer, Suffolk Fire Brigade.
- Robert Basil Blackburn, Chief Fire Officer, West Sussex Fire Brigade.
- Ronald John Homer Miller, Assistant Chief' Fire Officer (Chief Staff Officer), London Fire Brigade.
- Stanley, Ernest Edmunds, Senior Divisional Officer, Nottinghamshire Fire Brigade.
- Jack Moss, Deputy Chief Officer, New South Wales Fire Brigade.
- Scotland
- Richard James Knowlton, FIFireE, Firemaster, Strathclyde Fire Brigade.
Colonial Police Medal
- Derek William Bere, Chief Inspector of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
- Derek Marlborough Claassen, Superintendent of Police, Royal Hong Kong Auxiliary Police Force.
- David John Edwards, Chief Inspector of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
- Alvin Carcorington Goodwin, Inspector of Police, Royal Antigua Police Force.
- Cecil Ambroise James, Inspector, St. Lucia Fire Service.
- Fitz Gerald Joseph, Sergeant, Royal Saint Lucia Police Force.
- Kim Kong, Principal Fireman, Hong Kong Fire Services.
- Isabella Mitchell Lee, Inspector of Police, Bermuda Police Force.
- Oi-lin Leung Kwok, Station Sergeant, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
- Cho Li, Principal Fireman, Hong Kong Fire Services.
- Shiu-kwong Loo, Senior Inspector of Police, Royal Hong Kong Auxiliary Police Force.
- Shing-wan Mak, Sergeant, Royal Hong Kong Police, Force.
- Robert St. Martin, Acting Inspector of Police, Royal Saint Lucia Police Force.
- Frederic Soaki, Superintendent of Police, Solomon Islands Police Force.
- Augusto Maria Mathias de Souza, lately Station Sergeant, Royal Hong Kong Auxiliary Police Force.
- Wah Tam, Senior Fireman, Hong Kong Fire Services.
- Ulrich Joseph Williams, Inspector of Police, Royal Turks and Caicos Islands Police Force.
- Hiu-shan Wong, Station Sergeant, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
- Sik-yuen Wong, Inspector of Police, Royal Hong Kong Police Force.
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air
- Royal Air Force
- Wing Commander Bryan Edward Burton (3116943).
- Squadron Leader Anthony Preston Bell (4231262).
- Squadron Leader Brian Richard Hoskins (4232225).
- Squadron Leader Harry Mitford Liddell (1808535).
- Squadron Leader Russell Pengelly, AFC (608519).
- Squadron Leader John Arkley Prideaux (4230428).
- Squadron Leader John Sheldon Redding (583236).
- Squadron Leader Jeremy Michael Yates, AFC (2617091).
- Flight Lieutenant David Brian Ainge (608392).
- Flight Lieutenant Dudley Hugh Bennett (608201).
- Flight Lieutenant Keith Gilbert Blatchford (4230964).
- Flight Lieutenant John Leslie Langlands Brown (4220170).
- Flight Lieutenant Michael William Paul Chapple (2615415).
- Flight Lieutenant Ian Gratham Jacobsen (015961), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Flight Lieutenant Derek Louis Jones (4230184).
- Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Harold Leeming (4231041).
- Flight Lieutenant William Richard Lewis (608444).
- Flight Lieutenant Eric Charles Sadler (4086660).
- Flight Lieutenant Charles William Thompson (4231758).
- Flight Lieutenant David Webb (4232859).
- Flight Lieutenant Richard William Alfred Woodhead (608034).
- United Kingdom
- Edward Phil Church, Senior Inspector of Accidents, Accidents Investigation Branch, Department of Trade.
- Bernard John Clack, Captain, Boeing 737 Commander, Britannia Airways.
- Michael John Colgate, Senior Engineer Officer, Flight Engineering Superintendent 747s, British Airways.
- Andrew Philip Shetler Jones, Test Pilot, British Aerospace (HSA).
- David Kemp, Manager, Navigation and Operations Planning, British Caledonian Airways Ltd.
- John Blain McEwen, lately Senior Line Training Captain, Trident Flight 3B, British Airways.
- Keith Murray Perrin, Chief of Test Flight, Airworthiness Division, Civil Aviation Authority.
Canada
Appointments
Australia
Appointments
Knight Bachelor
- Samuel Gerald Wood Burston, OBE, of Casterton Victoria. For distinguished service to primary industry.
- Eustace John Cameron, CBE, of Ross, Tasmania. For distinguished service to the community.
- Clarence Waldemar Harders, OBE, of Deakin, Australian Capital Territory. For distinguished public service.
- Donald James Hibberd, OBE, of South Yarra, Victoria. For distinguished service to industry.
- Professor Edward Stuart Reginald Hughes, CBE, of Malvern, Victoria. For distinguished service to medicine in the field of surgery.
- The Honourable Mr. Justice Percy Ernest Joske, CMG, of Strathfield, New South Wales. For distinguished parliamentary service and services to law and to the community.
- Walter McEllister Leonard, DFC, of Clontarf, New South Wales. For distinguished service to industry.
- Alan Walsh, of Brighton, Victoria. For distinguished service to science.
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
- The Honourable Kenneth William Asprey, QC, of St. Ives, New South Wales. For service to government.
- The Honourable Mr. Justice Robert Marsden Hope, of Lindfield, New South Wales. For service to government.
- Robert James Furlon McInerney, of Castlecrag, New South Wales. For service to medicine.
- George Polites, MBE, of Cheltenham, Victoria. For service to industrial relations.
Order of the British Empire
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)
- Military Division
- Civil Division
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
- Civil Division
- Richard Bonynge, of Sydney, New South Wales. For service to the performing arts.
- William Callaghan, of Chapman, Australian Capital Territory. For public service and service to industry.
- Charles Kennedy Comans, OBE, QC, of Forrest, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Francis Eugene Galbally, of East Ivanhoe, Victoria. For service to the community.
- Eber Frederick Lane, of Westleigh, New South Wales. For public service.
- Thomas Molomby, MBE, of East Malvern, Victoria. For service to law.
- Isaac Richard Norman, MBE, of Killara, New South Wales. For service to commerce in the field of banking.
- Margery Scott-Young, of Lane Cove, New South Wales. For service to medicine.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
- Civil Division
- Michael Anthony, of South Coogee, New South Wales. For service to medicine.
- Reginald Edward Bailey, DSO, DFC, of North Balwyn, Victoria. For public service.
- Barbara Mary Chisholm, MBE, of Darlinghurst, New South Wales. For service to education.
- John Coombe, of Macquarie, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Roy Daniel, of Campbell, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- John Grant Denton, of West Pymble, New South Wales. For service to the church.
- Leonard Bertram Dommett, of Beaumaris, Victoria. For service to the performing arts.
- Rolf Harris, MBE, of London, England. For service to the performing arts.
- Ian Conrad Heinz, of Glen Iris, Victoria. For public service.
- Austin Stewart Holmes, St. Ives, New South Wales. For public service.
- Laurence Reginald Killeen, of Narrabundah, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Edward Stanley Lightly, of Griffith, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Yvonne McComb, of Hamilton, Queensland. For service to the community.
- Arthur William McMichael, of Weston, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Gwenyth Valmai Meredith, MBE (G. V. Harrison), of Berrima, New South Wales. For service to the arts.
- The Reverend David Roy Merritt, of Blackburn, Victoria. For service to the community.
- Robert Money, of Balwyn, Victoria. For service to the community.
- Lyndon Charles Noakes, of Red Hill, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Robert Cecil York Norton, of Killara, New South Wales. For services to dentistry.
- Geoffrey Penwill Parsons, of London, England. For service to the performing arts.
- John Gowar Ritchie, of East St. Kilda, Victoria. For service to technology.
- John Robson, of Epping, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- William Sloan, of Burleigh Heads, Queensland. For service to industry.
- Professor Derek Edward Tribe, of Surrey Hills, Victoria. For service to education.
- Peter Francis Underhill, of Chelmer, Queensland. For service to the community and to international relations.
- Gerald Unkles, of Balwyn, Victoria. For public service.
- Richard Minchin Ure, MBE, of Blackburn, Victoria. For public service.
- Peter Provis Warrick, of Armidale, New South Wales. For service to politics.
- Russell John Whitmont, of Killara, New South Wales. For service to industry.
- Guthrie Edward Melville Wilson, MC, of Bellevue Hill, New South Wales. For service to education.
- William Worth, of Christmas Island, Indian Ocean. For public service.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
- Military Division
- Superintendent Donald Copp (02284), Royal Australian Navy.
- Lieutenant Commander Frederick Anthony Bush (01835), Royal Australian Navy.
- Lieutenant Commander Jack William Levy (0682), Royal Australian Navy.
- Lieutenant Commander Rodney Trevor Nott (02327), Royal Australian Navy.
- Major John Basson Humffray (29692), Royal Australian Corps of Transport.
- Major Alfred James Larson (18088), Royal Australian Infantry.
- Major Peter Edward Morriss McGuinness (2101794), Royal Australian Infantry.
- Major George Francis Powell (33340), Royal Australian Signals.
- Major Gordon Kay Richardson (1822), Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
- Major Terence John Smith (276640), Royal Australian Infantry.
- Captain Bruce Davies (37393), Royal Australian Infantry. Royal Australian Air Force
- Squadron Leader Donald Gordon Dickie (046018), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Squadron Leader Hans Joachim Fuhrmann (061134), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Squadron Leader Frank Korbl (0316899), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Squadron Leader Leslie Charles Watts (0218879), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Civil Division
- Alderman Henry Robert Seton Anderson, of Ryde, New South Wales. For service to local government and to the community.
- Peter Nicholas Aroney, of Coorparoo, Queensland. For service to the community.
- Werner Bae, of Castlerag, New South Wales. For service to the performing arts.
- Matron Daphne Camilla Barrett (Mrs Frater), of Narrabri, New South Wales. For service to nursing.
- Alderman Ernest John Beaver, of Queanbeyan, New South Wales. For service to local government and to the community.
- Eric Oscar Boyson, of Waramanga, Australian Capital Territory. For service to the community.
- Sybil Joyce Boyson, of Waramanga, Australian Capital Territory. For service to the community.
- John William Chegwyn, of Botany, New South Wales. For service to sport.
- The Reverend Ronald Charles Coleman, of Waverley, New South Wales. For service to the church and to the community.
- Raymond Arthur Collins, of Keilor East, Victoria. For public service.
- John Bede Commins, of Braddon, Australian Capital Territory. For service to journalism.
- Dorothy Tidmarsh Coultas, of Brighton, South Australia. For service to the community.
- Francis Hugh Cushing, of Chermside, Queensland. For service to the community.
- Ann Patricia Dalgarno, of Red Hill, Australian Capital Territory. For service to the community.
- Sister Mary Dorothea Devine, of Darlinghurst, New South Wales. For service to nursing.
- Madena Davis Douglas, of Waitara, New South Wales. For service to the welfare of veterans.
- Phillip Laurence Ferrier, of Glenalta, South Australia. For service to the community.
- Barbara Frances Garrett, of Thorngate, South Australia. For service to the community.
- Allan Gray, of Mansfield, Queensland. For public service.
- Judith Green, of Burradoo, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- George Daniel Harris, of Kalamandra, Western Australia. For public service.
- John Norman Harvey DFC, of Cronulla, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Deaconess Winifred Margaret Hilliard, of Ernabella, South Australia. For service to Aboriginal welfare.
- Edward Henry Hincksman, of Griffith, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Stanley Bland Hone, of Marks Point, New South Wales. For service to aviation.
- Leonard Iles, of Glen Osmond, South Australia. For service to the community.
- Councillor Maurice George Jarvis, of Dandenong, Victoria. For service to local government and to the community.
- Lindsay Lewis Lock, of Mentone, Victoria. For public service.
- Robert Emmanuel McClintock, of Muselbrook, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Alderman Norman Lang McKellar, of Tamworth, New South Wales. For service to local government, and to the community.
- Alderman Iris Ruby Macdonald, of Henley South, South Australia. For service to local government and to the community.
- The Reverend George Stanley Martin, of Largs Bay, South Australia. For service to the community.
- Henry Francis Monaghan, of Eastwood, New South Wales. For service to technology.
- Wallis Whitefield Moore, of Clayfield, Queensland. For public service.
- Margaret Mort, of Newcastle, New South Wales. For service to occupational therapy.
- Francis Claude Murphy, Northcote, Victoria. For service to the community.
- Jessie Ross Murray, Carlingford, New South Wales. For service to the performing arts.
- Gordon Henry Neill, of Newport, Victoria. For public service.
- Norman Etwell Newton, of New Town, Tasmania. For public service.
- Alderman William Robert Nicholas, of Manly, New South Wales. For service to local government and the community.
- Bruna Nobili, of Joondanna, Western Australia. For service to the community.
- Theo Notaras, of Campbell, Australian Capital Territory. For service to the community.
- Dr Francis Sherlock Pearle, of Box Hill, Victoria. For public service.
- Dorothy Philp Pearce, of Lower Sandy Bay, Tasmania. For service to the community.
- The Reverend John Perkins, of Lismore, New South Wales. For service to the church.
- Leslie Phenna, of Yokine, Western Australia. For service to the welfare of veterans.
- Kevin Renton Power, of Forrest, Australian Capital Territory. For service to journalism.
- Henry Alfred Ruffell, of Eltham, Victoria. For public service.
- Grahame Yorke Dalley Scarlett, of Palm Beach, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- William Charles Edward Shier, of Meltham, Western Australia. For public service.
- John McIlweaith Smith, of Merimbula, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Alan John Sweeting, of Narrabundah, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- James Linsey Tandy, of Torrens, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Thomas Tycho, of Seaforth, New South Wales. For service to the performing arts.
- John Robert Maxwell Walters, of Dubbo, New South Wales. For service to the community and to local government.
- Mervyn Edward Werrell, of Abbotsford, New South Wales. For service to the community and to local government.
Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
- Ronald Ralph Gray, of Clontarf, New South Wales, Deputy Commissioner of Taxation.
- John Langford Knight, of Pearce, Australian Capital Territory. Former Deputy-Controller, Department of Productivity.
- Archibald Wallace Nelmes, of Pymble, New South Wales. Former Assistant Secretary, Department of Administrative Services.
- John Thomas Smith, Australian Embassy, Washington D.C., U.S.A.
British Empire Medal (BEM)
- Military Division
- Warrant Officer Raymond Laverty (R53897), Royal Australian Navy.
- Chief Petty Officer Ralph Norman (R53209), Royal Australian Navy.
- Chief Petty Officer Norman William Swinnerton (R38092), Royal Australian Navy.
- Staff Sergeant (Temporary WO II) Reginald Alexander Palmer (2137584), Royal Australian Armoured Corps.
- Sergeant Alexander Francis Johns (1202011), Royal Australian Armoured Corps.
- Sergeant Kevin John Witherow (18493), Royal Australian Army Medical Corps.
- Lance Corporal Darryl Rex Miels (45663), Royal Australian Engineers.
- Flight Sergeant John Patrick Doran (A61016), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Sergeant Ronald Feudoloff (A41545), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Sergeant John Alexander Henson (A17445), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Civil Division
- Reginald Wallace Bailey, of Spotswood, Victoria. For public service.
- Florence Caroline Ballhausen, of Roseville, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Martha Margaret Susan Barany, of Burwood, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Donald Keeling Berridge, of Salisbury, South Australia. For public service.
- Leslie William Joseph Bond, of Eastwood, New South Wales. For public service.
- Eileen Marjorie Bowker, of Roseville, New South Wales. For public service.
- Paul Martin Boyce, of Fanny Bay, Darwin, Northern Territory. For public service.
- Irene Mary Burke, of Wavell Heights, Queensland. For public service.
- Amy May Byriel, of Toowoomba, Queensland. For service to the community.
- John Douglas Chamberlain, of Beaumaris, Victoria. For public service.
- Harrold Owen George Chappell, of South Plympton, South Australia. For public service.
- Sister Mary Sabina (Miss Conway), of Burnie, Tasmania. For service to education.
- Heather Ray Coogan, of Tenterfield, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Lyle Adele Dart, of Nelson Bay, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Wendy Marie Ey, of North Adelaide, South Australia. For service to sport.
- Stephen Thomas Filmer, of Cann River, Victoria. For service to the community.
- Keith Memory Firth, of Lenah Valley, Tasmania. For public service.
- Margaret Eileen Fry, of Northcote, Victoria. For public service.
- Mabel Lucretia Fuller, of Fitzroy, Victoria. For public service.
- Annie Aileen Gaffney, of Wollar, New South Wales. For public service.
- Emily Mary Greenhalgh, of Singleton, New South Wales. For public service.
- Mavis Jean Hammersley, of Forrest, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Lilian Emily Hillyer, of Woy Woy Bay, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Raymond Arthur Hoffman, of Tanunda, South Australia. For service to primary industry and to the community.
- Walter William Edward Honey, of Concord, New South Wales. For public service.
- Kenneth George Lanham, of Heathmont, Victoria. For public service.
- Cecil Henry Luckhurst, of Hunters Hill, New South Wales. For public service.
- John Walter Macauley, of Macquarie, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Joyce Rita McCombe, of Casterton, Victoria. For service to the community.
- Alexander Wray McDonald, of Coogee, New South Wales. For public service.
- Albert Ernest Magor, of Mont Albert, Victoria. For public service.
- Bernard Curren Masterson, of Kangaroo Flat, Victoria. For public service.
- Victor James Meehan, of Shelley, Western Australian For public service.
- Desma Lorraine M'Eek, of Streatham, Victoria. For public service.
- John William Seymour Mitchell, of Henley Beach, South Australia. For public service.
- Ross Moody, of North Brighton, South Australia. For public service.
- Roger Clifton Moore., of Warialda, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- David Neagle, of Norfolk Island. For service to the community.
- Lillian Margaret Nichols, of Cooma, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Athol Wilson Noble, of Gerringpng, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Andrew William Palm, Eden Hills, South Australia. For public service.
- Leslie James Hulbert Parker, of Pialba, Queensland. For public service.
- Eric Thomas Parr, of Campbell, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Imelda Theresa Payne, of Somerton Park, South Australia. For public service.
- Norma Catherine Pitscheneder, of Darwin. Northern Territory. For service to the community.
- Beryl Ellen Quartel, of Narrabundah, Australian Capital Territory. For service to the community.
- Vincent Trevor Ranson, of Trevallyn, Tasmania. For public service.
- Kenneth Ivan Watson Roberts, of Holden Hill, South Australia. For public service.
- Gertrude Emily Salcole, of Nyngan, New South Wales. For public service.
- Leslie Arthur Sayers, of Camberwell, Victoria. For service to the community.
- Janet Strang Stevenson, of McKinnon, Victoria. For public service.
- Colin Cyril Telfer, of Griffith, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Councillor Kevin Bertram John Thomas, of Hamilton, Victoria. For service to the community and to local government.
- Edna Mary Thompson, of Reid, Australian Capital Territory. For public service.
- Maud Beatrice Turley, of Lithgow, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Lily Wainwright, of Smithtan, Tasmania. For service to the community.
- William Alfred George Watson, of Berowra, New South Wales. For service to the community.
- Francis Werner, of West Footscray, Victoria. For public service.
- Mervyn Williams, of Coorow, Western Australia. For service to the welfare of veterans.
- Henry William Wiltshire, of Mossman, Queensland. For public service.
Royal Red Cross (RRC)
- Group Officer Joan Dorothy Kirwin (N39728), Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service.
Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
- Lieutenant Colonel Helen Francis Adamson (F3637), Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps.
- Major Alma Therese Straube (F12467), Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps.
Air Force Cross (AFC)
- Lieutenant Commander Robert Reran Waldron (02027), Royal Australian Navy.
- Major Graeme Roderick Maughan (16896), Australian Army Aviation Corps.
- Wing Commander Baillie John McKenny (0216393), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Squadron Leader Reginald John Meissner (0110300), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Squadron Leader Allen Alfred Page (0315723), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Flight Lieutenant Christopher Tames Hancock (0222455), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Flight Lieutenant Ian Mallett (0224239), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Flight Lieutenant John Randolph Sampson (0222354), Royal Australian Air Force.
Queen's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air
- Captain Peter Allan Muir (1200785), Australian Army Aviation Corps.
Queen's Police Medal
- Fred Samuel Luther, Senior Inspector, Commonwealth Police Force.
Queen's Fire Services Medal
- William Charles Harris, Director, Fire Services, Department of Transport.
New Zealand
Barbados
Knight Bachelor
- Kenneth Lamonte Stuart, Medical Adviser, Commonwealth Secretariat. For services to medical education in the West Indies in particular and the Commonwealth in general.
Queen's Police Medal
- George Lincoln Reid, CPM, Commissioner, Royal Barbados Police Force.
Mauritius
Knight Bachelor
- Charles Henri Raymond Hein, QC. For outstanding services to the legal profession and to the country generally.
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
- Civil Division
- Joseph Albert Juppin De Fondaumiere, MVO, QPM, CPM, Adviser, Road Traffic Advisory Unit.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
- Civil Division
- Joseph Yves Appassamy, lately Comptroller of Customs.
- Deokeenanun Bacha. For voluntary social work.
- Pierre Patrick Balmanno, lately Legal Secretary, Attorney-General's Office.
- Shri Krishnulall Oupuddhaye Jankee. For voluntary social work.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
- Civil Division
- Michel Phoebus Bazerque. For services to primary education.
- Soogrim Jaulim. For voluntary service in the field of youth activities.
- Gajadhur Joory. For voluntary services to the cooperative movement and in social work.
- Permal Rungala Madiah. For voluntary services to the co-operative movement and in social work.
- Tayyab Tegally. For long and devoted public service.
Mauritius Police Medal
- Amadkhan Hyderkhan, MBE, Deputy Commissioner, Mauritius Police Force.
- Ramsing Kusrutsingh, Assistant Superintendent, Mauritius Police Force,
- Louis Jose Paul, Assistant Superintendent, Mauritius Police Force.
- Mohun Ramsurrun, Superintendent, Mauritius Police Force.
Fiji
Knight Bachelor
Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
- Civil Division
- Vishnu Deo Prasad, Secretary of the Public Service Commission.
- Berenado Vunibobo. Permanent Representative of Fiji at the United Nations.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
- Civil Division
- Doris Leys, Director of the Fiji Red Cross Society.
- Ratu George Seruitawake Mataika. For long and faithful Government Service.
- Hari Punja. For services to the community.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
- Military Division
- Civil Division
- Joveci Gavoka. For services to the trade union movement.
- John Rama Naidu Rao. For services to the community.
- Margaret Grace Sotutu. For services to education and the community.
Bahamas
Knight Bachelor
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
- Rodney Ezekial Bain, Secretary to the Cabinet.
Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
- Civil Division
- The Reverend Arthur Samuel Colebrook, President of the Bahamas Baptist Missionary and Educational Convention.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
- Civil Division
- Ralph Eugene Knowles. For public service.
- Frederick Alfred Munnings. For services to music and entertainment.
- Alexis Nihon. For services to charity.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
- Civil Division
- Agnes Augusta Archer. For services to education and the community.
- Lawrence Alexander Tinker. For services to the community.
British Empire Medal (BEM)
- Civil Division
- Elias Bullard. For services to the community.
- Blanche Herlean Gray. For services to the community.
- Millicent Louise Symonette. For services to education.
Queen's Police Medal
- Avery Evans Ferguson. Assistant Commissioner. Royal Bahamas Police Force.
- Edney Hanlon Johnson, Chief Superintendent (Director of Fire Services), Royal Bahamas Police Force
- Courtney Vernon Strachan, CPM, Assistant Commissioner, Royal Bahamas Police Force.
- Lawrence Whitfield Major, CPM, Assistant Cornmissioner, Royal Bahamas Police Force.
Grenada
British Empire Medal (BEM)
- Civil Division
- Roslyn Balthazard. For services to the community.
- Doris Carter. For services to agriculture.
- Fena Vivian Carriman. For services to the community.
Queen's Police Medal
- McDonald Anthony Simon, Assistant Superintendent Grenada Police Force.
- Aloysius Silverius Von Wyler, Inspector, Grenada Police Force.
Papua New Guinea
Knight Bachelor
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
- The Most Reverend Herman To Paivu. For services to religion.
Order of the British Empire
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
- Military Division
- Brigadier-General Edward Ramu Diro, OBE (82673). For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
- Civil Division
- Mary Kekedo, BEM. For services to the community.
- John William Reilly, CVO, MBE, For public service and for organisation of Royal Visits.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
- Military Division
- Lieutenant-Colonel (Provisional Colonel) Kenneth Nora Noga (82675). For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
- Civil Division
- Cecil Abel. For community and public services.
- Brian Bell. For community services.
- Vincent McNamara. For public service.
- The Honourable Donatus Mola, MP. For political services.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
- Military Division
- Chief Warrant Officer George Aibo-Medo (854). For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
- Squadron Leader William Stewart McAlister (017868). For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
- Warrant Officer Jack Arua Vei (82244). For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
- Civil Division
- Jack Aila. For services to broadcasting.
- Thomas Shacklady, BEM, Chief Inspector, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary. For services to music.
- George Tabua. For public service.
- James Yanepa. For services to local government.
Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
- Mark Austin Lynch. Secretary to the Cabinet.
- Kevin Joseph White. First Assistant Director (Research and Development) Office of Forests.
British Empire Medal (BEM)
- Military Division
- Sergeant (Provisional Warrant Officer) Oavita Eva (86057), Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
- Civil Division
- Frahgi Firambu. For services as a driver to Chief Justices.
- Sergeant-Major Gologo. For meritorious service in the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
- Senior Constable Herove. For meritorious service in the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
- Sergeant Komba. For meritorious service in the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
- Pitalai Lambes. For services to health.
- Senior Sergeant Wangewa. For services as security officer to the Prime Minister.
- Sergeant-Major Henry Yimbin-Tamai. For meritorious service in the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
References
- ^ United Kingdom: "No. 47234". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7079–7118.
- ^ Canada: "No. 47235". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7119–7120.
- ^ Australia: "No. 47236". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7121–7126.
- ^ New Zealand: "No. 47237". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7127–7132.
- ^ Barbados: "No. 47238". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7133–7134.
- ^ Mauritius: "No. 47239". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7135–7136.
- ^ Fiji: "No. 47240". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. p. 7137.
- ^ Bahamas: "No. 47241". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7139–7140.
- ^ Grenada: "No. 47242". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7141–7142.
- ^ Papua New Guinea: "No. 47243". The London Gazette (Supplement). 10 June 1977. pp. 7143–7144.