Appointments given by Queen Elizabeth II in 1956
Los honores del cumpleaños de la reina de 1956 fueron nombramientos en muchos de los reinos de la Commonwealth de la reina Isabel II para diversas órdenes y honores para recompensar y resaltar las buenas obras de los ciudadanos de esos países. Las citas se realizaron para celebrar el cumpleaños oficial de La Reina.
Fueron publicados para el Reino Unido y sus colonias, [1] Australia, [2] y Nueva Zelanda [3] el 25 de mayo de 1956.
Los destinatarios de los honores se muestran aquí tal como eran estilizados antes de su nuevo honor y ordenados por honor, con clases (Caballero, Caballero de la Gran Cruz, etc. ) y luego divisiones (Militar, Civil, etc. ) según corresponda.
Reino Unido y colonias
Vizconde
Barón
Consejero privado
- Arthur Hugh Elsdale Molson , diputado, miembro del Parlamento por Doncaster , 1931-1935, y de la División High Peak desde 1939; Secretario Parlamentario, Ministerio de Obras Públicas, 1951–1953; Secretario Parlamentario Adjunto, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil desde 1953.
Baronet
- Alderman Cuthbert Lowell Ackroyd , alcalde de Londres .
- Mayor William John Anstruther-Gray , MC, DL, MP, miembro del Parlamento por North Lanarkshire , 1931-1945, y por Berwick y East Lothian desde 1951. Subdirector General de Correos , mayo-julio de 1945. Para servicios políticos y públicos.
- Teniente coronel Sir Thomas Cecil Russell Moore , CBE, diputado, miembro del Parlamento por Ayr Burgh , 1925-1950 y de la División de Ayr desde 1950. Para servicios políticos y públicos.
- Henry Gray Studholme , CVO, diputado, miembro del Parlamento por Tavistock desde 1942. Un látigo conservador, 1945-1951; Vicecambelán de la Casa Real y líder del gobierno, 1951-1956.
Caballero soltero
- Austin Innes Anderson. Para servicios a la industria naviera británica.
- William Francis Beale, OBE, presidente de la junta directiva de los institutos de la Armada, el ejército y la fuerza aérea .
- Brigadier Edward Henry Lionel Beddington, CMG, DSO, MC, DL, presidente del consejo del condado de Hertfordshire .
- Samuel Phillips Bedson , MD, FRCP. Profesor Emérito de Bacteriología, Universidad de Londres .
- Basil Henry Blackwell , JP, librero y editor.
- John Burgoyne, OBE, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Luton .
- Harry George Champion , CIE, Profesor de Silvicultura, Universidad de Oxford .
- Douglas Clarke, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Stockport .
- Horace William Clarke, presidente del Consejo de la Industria del Aluminio.
- William Menzies Coldstream , CBE, pintor y profesor Slade de Bellas Artes , Universidad de Londres.
- Cecil Brooksby Crabbe, registrador jefe de sociedades amigas y comisionado de garantía industrial.
- George Herbert Dowty , presidente del Comité Asesor sobre Discapacidades de Cheltenham y North Gloucestershire .
- Geoffrey Upcott Farrant, CBE. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Somerset.
- Horace Stephen Gibson, CBE, director general de Iraq Petroleum Company Ltd. y empresas asociadas.
- Frederic Collins Hooper . Para servicios a Departamentos Gubernamentales.
- Leonardo Hutton . Para servicios de Cricket.
- James McKinnon, inspector jefe, Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales .
- Arthur Massey , CBE, MD, director médico, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguro Nacional .
- Walter Charles Norton , MBE, MC, presidente de The Law Society .
- Frederic James Osborn , presidente del Comité Ejecutivo de la Asociación de Planificación Urbana y Rural .
- Thomas Peacock, CBE, JP, presidente de la Junta de Comercialización de Leche .
- Profesor William John Pugh , OBE, Director del Servicio Geológico de Gran Bretaña y Museo de Geología Práctica, Departamento de Investigación Científica e Industrial .
- Allan Stephen Quartermaine , CBE, MC. Para servicios de ingeniería civil. Presidente, Institución de Ingenieros Civiles , 1951-1952.
- James Jackson Robertson, OBE, JP, rector , Aberdeen Grammar School .
- Concejal Stanley Graham Rowlandson, MBE, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Middlesex.
- Brigadier Alick Drummond Buchanan-Smith , CBE, TD, JP, DL. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Escocia.
- Alexander Mainwaring Spearman , diputado, miembro del Parlamento por Scarborough & Whitby desde 1941. Por servicios políticos y públicos.
- Gerard Spencer Summers , diputado, miembro del Parlamento por Northampton , 1940–45 y por Aylesbury desde 1950. Secretario, Departamento de Comercio Exterior , mayo-julio de 1945. Para servicios políticos y públicos.
- James William Tudor Thomas , MD, FRCS, cirujano oftálmico, United Cardiff Hospitals .
- Thomas Williamson , CBE, JP, Secretario General, Sindicato Nacional de Trabajadores Generales y Municipales .
- Maurice Gordon Willmott , MC, Jefe de Cancillería, Tribunal Superior de Justicia .
- John Frederick Wolfenden , CBE, vicerrector , Universidad de Reading .
- estado de victoria
- Norman Myer . Para servicios políticos y filantrópicos en el estado de Victoria.
- El Honorable Arthur George Warner , Ministro de Transporte, Estado de Victoria.
- Servicios de la Commonwealth
- George Alexander Strachan Sim, presidente de la Cámara de Comercio e Industria de Bengala y de las Cámaras de Comercio Asociadas de la India, 1955–56.
- Territorios de ultramar
- Thomas Algernon Brown, Presidente del Tribunal Supremo, Región Norte, Nigeria .
- Chau Tsun-nin , CBE. Para servicios públicos en Hong Kong.
- Coronel Ralf Billing Emerson, CIE, OBE, presidente de Nigerian Railway Corporation .
- Joseph Welsh Park Harkness, CMG, OBE, MB, ChB, Asesor médico del Contralor para el Desarrollo y el Bienestar de las Indias Occidentales.
- Guy Wilmot McLintock Henderson, QC, Presidente del Tribunal Supremo, Bahamas .
- Comandante (S) Robert Gillman Allen Jackson , CMG, OBE, Presidente de la Comisión Preparatoria, Proyecto del Río Volta, Gold Coast.
- Página de Thomas Spurgeon , CBE. Para servicios públicos en Rhodesia del Norte .
- Ronald Lindsay Prain, OBE. Para servicios públicos, en Rhodesia del Norte.
- Ronald Ormiston Sinclair , vicepresidente del Tribunal de Apelaciones de África Oriental .
Orden del baño
Caballero Gran Cruz de la Orden del Baño (GCB)
- División militar
- División Civil
Caballero Comendador de la Orden del Baño (KCB)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Ejército
- fuerza Aérea Royal
- División Civil
Compañero de la Orden del Baño (CB)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Contralmirante Richard Allix Braine.
- Contraalmirante Patrick Willet Brock, DSO.
- Contraalmirante Benjamin Bryant , DSO, DSC.
- Contraalmirante John Dent, OBE.
- Contraalmirante William Kaye Edden, OBE.
- Contralmirante Henry John Bedford Grylls.
- Contralmirante cirujano (D) Leslie Bartlet Osborne, FDS, RCS (Ed.)
- Contraalmirante Geoffrey Thistleton-Smith, GM.
- Contraalmirante Robert Dymock Watson , CBE.
- Contraalmirante William Kenneth Weston, OBE.
- Ejército
- General de división George Alexander Bond, CBE (37433), difunto Cuerpo del Servicio del Ejército Real .
- Brigadier Arthur Evers Brocklehurst, DSO (34654), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- General de división George Oswald Crawford, CBE (12462), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real .
- General de división Wilfred George Fryer, CBE (6549), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales .
- General de división Charles Ernest Rickards Hirsch, CBE (27204), último infantería.
- General de división Albert Edward Morrison, OBE (17226), difunto Cuerpo Real de Señales .
- General de División William Gregory Huddleston Pike , CBE, DSO (31590), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Coronel (en funciones) (Brigadier honorario) George Rowland Patrick Roupell , VC, DL, Coronel, Regimiento del Este de Surrey , Guardia Nacional del Sureste de Surrey.
- General de división Thomas Patrick David Scott , CBE, DSO (30926), último infantería.
- General de División Nigel Prior Hanson Tapp , CBE, DSO (30558), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- fuerza Aérea Royal
- Vicemariscal del aire Reginald Horace Stanbridge, OBE, MRCS, LRCP, (retirado)
- Vicemariscal del aire John Noel Tracy Stephenson, CBE.
- Vicemariscal del aire interino Frederick George Stewart Mitchell, CBE.
- Comodoro aéreo Henry Eeles, CBE.
- Comodoro aéreo John Grandy , DSO.
- Comodoro del aire Douglas William Robert Ryley , CBE.
- Comodoro aéreo interino Patrick Hunter Dunn , CBE, DFC, ADC.
- Capitán de grupo James Douglas Melvin, OBE.
- División Civil
- Louis Arnold Abraham, CBE, Secretario Principal de Comités, Cámara de los Comunes.
- John Anderson, CBE, científico jefe, establecimiento de radar y señales del Almirantazgo, Portsdown, Cosham, Hampshire.
- William Forbes Arbuckle, subsecretario del Departamento de Educación de Escocia .
- William Lethbridge Gorell Barnes, CMG, Subsecretario de Estado adjunto, Oficina Colonial .
- Leonard Henry Curzon, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Abastecimiento .
- Arthur Edward Miles Davies, Subsecretario del Ministerio de Educación.
- Harold Sidney Gilham, Contralor Adjunto, Oficina de Patentes, Junta de Comercio .
- Gordon Grant, subsecretario de la Junta de Comercio.
- Coronel Alfred Halkyard, MC, TD, DL, presidente de la Asociación de Fuerzas Auxiliares y Territoriales de los condados de Leicester y Rutland .
- Ronald Montague Joseph Harris, MVO, Comisionado Permanente de Tierras de la Corona ; Últimamente Subsecretario del Gabinete.
- Jonathan Edgar Keel, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil . Representante del Reino Unido en el Consejo de la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional .
- Joseph Irvine Macgowan, recientemente Secretario Permanente del Ministerio de Agricultura de Irlanda del Norte.
- Albert Edward Hefford Masters, CBE, Director, Establecimiento de Investigación y Desarrollo de Vehículos de Combate, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- Albert Gordon Newman, CBE, procurador adjunto principal, Oficina del Procurador General y Procurador del Tesoro de Su Majestad .
- Reginald Owen Mercer Nicholas, secretario de la Junta de Hacienda .
- Capitán de grupo Marcus Robinson, AFC, DL, presidente de la Asociación de Fuerzas Auxiliares y Territoriales del condado de la ciudad de Glasgow .
- Eric Roll , CMG, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación .
- Peter Humphrey St. John Wilson, CBE, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
Orden de merito
Orden de San Miguel y San Jorge
Caballero Gran Cruz de la Orden de San Miguel y San Jorge (GCMG)
Caballero Comendador de la Orden de San Miguel y San Jorge (KCMG)
- Comodoro aéreo James Alfred Easton, GB, CBE, RAF (retirado) para servicios oficiales.
- Denis Hubert Fletcher Rickett CB, CMG, tercer secretario, Tesoro de Su Majestad .
- Henry Steven Potter , CMG, residente británico en Zanzíbar .
- Charles Beresford Duke, CMG, CIE, OBE, Embajador Extraordinario y Plenipotenciario de Su Majestad en Ammán .
- Hugh Southern Stephenson , CMG, CIE, OBE, Embajador Extraordinario y Plenipotenciario de Su Majestad en Saigón .
- John Guthrie Ward , CMG, subsecretario de Estado adjunto, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores .
- Caballero comandante honorario
Compañero de la Orden de San Miguel y San Jorge (CMG)
- Donald Harrison Black, director científico, Ministerio de Suministros.
- Charles Hubert Sebastian De Peyer, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Combustible y Energía . Ministro en la Delegación del Reino Unido ante la Alta Autoridad de la Comunidad Europea del Carbón y del Acero .
- Harold James Gray, Comisionado Superior de Comercio, Canberra, Junta de Comercio.
- Cyril Edward Lucas, Director de Investigación de Pesquerías Marinas y de Agua Dulce, Departamento del Interior de Escocia .
- Leslie Robert Missen, MC, Directora de Educación, Miembro del Consejo del Condado de East Suffolk del Comité Asesor de Educación en las Colonias de la Oficina Colonial.
- Richard Orme Wilberforce , OBE, QC, asesor jurídico principal, delegación británica ante la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional.
- Heinerich Carl Meyer, ISO, MM, Comisionado y Director General de la Junta de Puertos, Estado de Australia del Sur.
- Coronel Richard William Spraggett, CVO, CBE, MC, Royal Marines (retirado), secretario privado y contralor del gobernador del estado de Victoria desde 1949.
- Kenneth William Starr, OBE, ED, MS, Melb, FRCS, Consejero y Miembro del Tribunal de Examinadores, Real Colegio Australiano de Cirujanos . Para servicios a la profesión Médica.
- Leonard Edward Bishop Stretton, juez de los tribunales del condado y presidente de los tribunales de sesiones generales del estado de Victoria.
- Martin Osterfield Wray, OBE, Comisionado Residente del Protectorado de Bechuanalandia .
- Arthur William Abbott, CBE, Secretario de los Agentes de la Corona para gobiernos y administraciones de ultramar .
- Theodore Farnworth Anderson, OBE, MB, BCh, Director de Servicios Médicos, Kenia.
- Julian Darrell Bates, CVO, Secretario Colonial, Gibraltar .
- Robert Porter Bingham , Comisionado Residente , Penang , Federación Malaya .
- Richard Charles Catling, OBE, Comisionado de Policía, Kenia.
- Alan Geoffrey Tunstal Chaplin, Secretario Colonial, Bermudas.
- Joseph William Deegan, CVO, recientemente comisionado de policía de Uganda , ahora inspector general adjunto de la policía colonial.
- Orlando Peter Gunning, residente senior, Región Oriental, Nigeria .
- John Drew Higham, Director de Personal, Singapur .
- Arthur Hope-Jones, Ministro de Comercio e Industria de Kenia.
- Wallace Macmillan, Administrador, Granada , Islas de Barlovento .
- Kenneth Phipson Maddocks, Secretario Civil, Región Norte, Nigeria .
- Arthur Crawford Maxwell, comisionado de policía de Hong Kong.
- Francis Arnold Montague, Secretario Administrativo, Sierra Leona .
- Wilfred Padley, OBE, Ministro de Finanzas, Uganda.
- Andrew Hamilton Pike, OBE, miembro de Tierras y Minas, Tanganica .
- Alistair Macleod-Smith, Secretario de Finanzas, Alta Comisión del Pacífico Occidental .
- Thomas Douglas Vickers, Secretario Colonial, Honduras Británica .
- Stanley Arthur Walden, comisionado provincial principal, Tanganica.
- Frank Denry Clement, Secretario Financiero de Williams, Jamaica.
- Charles Keith Wreford, residente principal, Región Norte, Nigeria.
- George Ayton Aynsley, CBE, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Trefor Ellis Evans, OBE, Consejero de la Embajada de Su Majestad en El Cairo.
- Frederick Charles Everson, recientemente consejero de la Embajada de Su Majestad en Bonn.
- Robert David John Scott Fox , Ministro de la Delegación del Reino Unido ante las Naciones Unidas, Nueva York.
- El Honorable John Patrick Edward Chandos Henniker-Major , MC, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Graham Dudley Lampen, CBE, recientemente asesor en Londres del gobernador general del Sudán .
- Robert Whyte Mason, cónsul general de Su Majestad en Chicago.
- Charles Frederick George Ransom, OBE, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- John Ogilvy Rennie , Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores.
- William Coxon Scott, OBE, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Riversdale Garland Stone, OBE, Consejero (Comercial) de la Embajada de Su Majestad en la Ciudad de México.
- Gordon Coligny Whitteridge , OBE, recientemente Consejero de la Embajada de Su Majestad en Bangkok.
Real Orden Victoriana
Caballero Comandante de la Real Orden Victoriana (KCVO)
Comandante de la Real Orden Victoriana (CVO)
Miembro de la Real Orden Victoriana, 4ta clase (MVO)
- Idris Evans.
- Gwynedd Lloyd.
- Henry John Wasbrough.
- Horacio Gildard White.
- Stanley Arkell Williams, MVO.
Miembro de la Real Orden Victoriana, quinta clase (MVO)
- Thomas James Barnham.
- Alberto William Aylwin Smith.
- Peter Alfred Wright.
Orden del Imperio Británico
Caballero Gran Cruz de la Orden del Imperio Británico (GBE)
- División militar
- General Sir John Francis Martin Whiteley , KCB, CBE, MC (10235), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales, Coronel Comandante, Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- División Civil
- Sir John Maxwell Erskine , CBE, JP, DL, presidente del Comité de Ahorro de Escocia. Para servicios públicos.
Caballero Comandante de la Orden del Imperio Británico (KBE)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Ejército
- General de división Alexander Douglas Campbell , CB, CBE, DSO, MC (5768), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- General de División (honorario) Harold Williams , CB, CBE (11947), difunto Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales (ahora retirado); hasta hace poco en préstamo al Gobierno de la India.
- General de División (temporal) William Robert Norris Hinde , CB, CBE, DSO, ADC (10830), difunto Royal Armored Corps; Últimamente Subdirector de Operaciones en Kenia.
- fuerza Aérea Royal
- División Civil
- El Muy Honorable Thomas, Barón Glentanar , JP, DL, Comisionado Jefe de Exploradores para Escocia; Miembro del Consejo Asesor Agrícola de Escocia.
- Coronel Sir (Frederick) Fergus Graham , Bt, TD, JP, MP, miembro del Parlamento por North Cumberland , 1926-1935, y por Darlington desde 1951. Para servicios políticos y públicos.
- Edmund George Harwood, CB, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- Sir Edwin Savory Herbert . Para servicios públicos.
- Hubert Nutcombe Hume, CBE, MC, vicepresidente de Colonial Development Corporation y para otros servicios públicos.
- Clifford George Jarrett , CB, CBE, subsecretario del Almirantazgo.
- Sir Thomas Ralph Merton , Tesorero de la Royal Society .
- Victor Harry Raby, CB, MC, Subsecretario de Estado Adjunto, Ministerio del Aire .
- John Kinninmont Dunlop, CMG, CBE, MC, TD, Cónsul General de Su Majestad en Hamburgo .
- Vyvyan Holt , CMG, MVO, recientemente Ministro de Su Majestad en San Salvador .
- El Honorable George Arthur Davenport, CMG, ex Ministro de Minas, Tierras y Estudios, Rhodesia del Sur . Para servicios públicos.
- Alexander McDonald Bruce Hutt, CMG, OBE, Administrador, Alta Comisión de África Oriental.
Dama Comandante de la Orden del Imperio Británico (DBE)
- División militar
- División Civil
Comandante de la Orden del Imperio Británico (CBE)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Capitán instructor Ernest Frederick Byng (últimamente cedido al Gobierno de la India).
- Kathleen Violet Chapman, RRC, QHNS, matrona en jefe, Servicio Real de Enfermería Naval de la Reina Alexandra .
- Capitán Herbert Lovegrove, (retirado)
- Capitán interino Harry Ernest Huston Nicholls, OBE, DSC. Oficial superior, Marina Real Malaya .
- Capitán Jasper Parrott, OBE.
- Contralmirante Howarth Seymour Walkey (retirado)
- Ejército
- Coronel (interino) Henry Bardsley, OBE, TD, Sector "B" de Manchester Garrison, Guardia Nacional .
- Brigadier (temporal) Robert Hugh Bellamy, DSO (47518), último infantería.
- Coronel (en funciones) Robert Cooke, OBE, MC, Sector Holanda, Guardia Nacional.
- Coronel Cecil James Corbin (26286), último infantería (ahora RARO).
- Brigadier (temporal) Donald Maxwell Cornah, DSO (38591), último infantería.
- Brigadier (temporal) Cecil Martin Fothergill Deakin (49812), último Foot Guards .
- Brigadier Hugh Edward Fernyhough, DSO (30526), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería (ahora RARO).
- Brigadier (temporal) Gerald Loftus Fitzgerald, DSO (36596), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Brigadier Desmond St. John Hoysted (34459), difunto Cuerpo Real de Señales.
- Brigadier (temporal) John Edgar Frank Meadmore (26991), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- General de división Alfred Henry Musson (6094), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Brigadier Arthur Raymond Purches, OBE (41257), difunto Cuerpo del Servicio del Ejército Real.
- Coronel Mary Kathleen Crewe-Read, TD (192954), Cuerpo del Ejército Real de Mujeres (ahora RARO).
- Brigadier (temporal) James Alexander Rowland Robertson, DSO, OBE. (384323), Infantería tardía.
- Coronel (en funciones) Stuart Reginald Moss Vernon, MC, TD (47892), Fuerza de Cadetes del Ejército .
- Brigadier (temporal) Robert John Volkers, OBE (39205), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real.
- fuerza Aérea Royal
- Vicemariscal del aire Michael Joseph Pigott, BDS, FDSRCS, QHDS.
- Comodoro aéreo Henry Bertram Wrigley.
- El reverendo Esmond Whitehall Patrick Ainsworth.
- Capitán del grupo Richard Eric Burns, DFC.
- Capitán de grupo Desmond Patrick Hanafin, DFC, AFC.
- Capitán de grupo Edward Gordon Jones , DSO, OBE, DFC.
- Capitán de grupo Arthur Bookey Riall, OBE, Regimiento de la Royal Air Force.
- Capitán de grupo Peter Wolryche Stansfeld, DFC.
- Capitán de grupo Ralph William Wallace, (retirado)
- Capitán del grupo Edward George Watkins, AFC.
- Capitán de grupo Samuel Wroath, AFC.
- División Civil
- Capitán John Steele Allan, DL, recientemente presidente del Comité de la Autoridad del Pescado Blanco para Escocia e Irlanda del Norte.
- William Beardoe Atkin, director, director general y secretario, Newcastle & Gateshead Water Company .
- William Henry Bale, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Reading .
- Raymond Percival Beddow, director ejecutivo de British Electric Traction Co. Ltd.
- Leslie Herbert Bedford, OBE, ingeniero jefe, División de Armas Guiadas, English Electric Co. Ltd.
- Lewis Boddington, director científico adjunto, Ministerio de Suministros.
- Frank Philip Bowden , lector de química física, Universidad de Cambridge.
- Harry Archibald Brading, Superintendente, Departamento Operativo, Royal Mint .
- Percival Laurence Leigh-Breese, JP. Para servicios a Vivienda.
- William Donald Wykeham Brooks, DM, FRCP, médico consultor de la Royal Navy.
- Frank Collin Brown, inspector jefe de planificación y vivienda, Ministerio de Vivienda y Gobierno Local .
- Mayor, Honorable Robert Bruce, JP, DL, miembro del Panel Asesor sobre Tierras Altas e Islas .
- Capitán Edward Denman Clarke , MC, director general, Saunders-Roe Ltd., Cowes , Isla de Wight.
- John Selby Clements , actor, director y productor.
- Harold Conolly, arquitecto del condado, Essex .
- Teodoro Constantino . Para servicios políticos y públicos en Middlesex .
- Robert Keith Craig, ingeniero superintendente, Shaw Savill & Albion Co. Ltd.
- William Foy Cresswell, síndico oficial superior en quiebras, Junta de Comercio.
- Russell Mackenzie Currie, Jefe del Departamento de Estudio del Trabajo, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.
- Sidney James Dibble, director de suministros y transporte, Ministerio del Interior.
- Edward William Ditchburn, OBE, Director, Producción de Vehículos de Combate, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- John Robert Vernon Dolphin, TD, ingeniero jefe, Establecimiento de investigación de armas atómicas , Autoridad de Energía Atómica del Reino Unido.
- Leslie Newman Duguid, inspectora jefe adjunta de fábricas, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- George Frank Edwards, agente jefe de tierras, Comisión de Tierras Agrícolas.
- John Marten Llewellyn Evans, MBE, TD, Procurador Oficial, Corte Suprema de la Judicatura .
- Thomas Evans, JP, Concejal, Consejo del Condado de Glamorgan ; Presidente de United Hospitals, Cardiff.
- Henry Fazackerley. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Preston .
- Coronel John Charles Wynne Finch, MC, presidente de la Subcomisión de Tierras Agrícolas de Gales.
- Samuel Alexander Sadler Forster, presidente de North Eastern Trading Estates Ltd.
- Allan Stewart Fortune, TD, inspector jefe, Departamento de Agricultura de Escocia.
- George Matthew Fyfe, MB, FRCP (Ed.), Oficial Médico de Salud, Condado de Fife .
- Leonard Fonnereau Gibbon, Inspector de Escuelas de Su Majestad (Inspector de personal), Ministerio de Educación.
- William James Gilmore, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Obras Públicas.
- Robert Yorke Goodden, diseñador, profesor de diseño, Departamento de Platería, Royal College of Art .
- Eduardo Thomas Green. Para servicios a la agricultura en Irlanda del Norte.
- Concejal James Mantle Greenwood, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Southwark .
- George Maurice Hann . Últimamente miembro de tiempo completo del Tribunal Industrial.
- Brigadier Kenneth Hargreaves, MBE, TD, DL. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Yorkshire.
- Philip D'Arcy Hart, MD, FRCP, Director, Unidad de Investigación sobre Tuberculosis, Consejo de Investigación Médica .
- Reginald George Hayden, subsecretario de la Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Albert Heiser, subdirector de almacenes, Almirantazgo.
- Geoffrey Vernon Brooke Herford , OBE, director científico adjunto, Laboratorio de infestación de plagas, Departamento de Investigación Científica e Industrial.
- Tahu Ronald Pearce Hole, editor de noticias, British Broadcasting Corporation .
- William Hughes, OBE, Lord Provost de Dundee .
- Christopher Edward Clive Hussey . Para servicios de Arquitectura.
- Arthur Webb Isherwood, Director de Contratos (Aire), Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- Alfred Thomas Jones, subsecretario del Departamento de Hacienda y Auditoría.
- John Kenneth Trevor Jones, asesor jurídico adjunto, Ministerio del Interior.
- Robert Kean, OBE, Director, Federación de Contratistas de Ingeniería Civil.
- Claude Henry Leddra, OBE, Gerente, Departamento Constructivo, HM Dockyard Devonport .
- Edwin Philip Le Masurier, OBE, recientemente teniente alguacil de Jersey .
- George Roland Begley McConnell MBE, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Educación, Irlanda del Norte.
- William McKinney, vicepresidente de la Autoridad de Hospitales de Irlanda del Norte .
- Coronel Lachlan Mackinnon, DSO, TD. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Aberdeen .
- Thomas Hogarth McLaren, MC, director general, Baxter Bros. & Co. Ltd., Dundee.
- Colin McLean. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Norfolk.
- Adrian Bernard Mann, OBE, ingeniero mecánico y eléctrico jefe, Ministerio de Obras Públicas.
- Harry Marshall, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Manchester.
- Kenneth Mather , profesor de genética, Universidad de Birmingham .
- John Megaw , TD, QC, miembro del Consejo Asesor de Lesiones Industriales.
- Charles Melville Melville, MC, procurador adjunto, Policía Metropolitana .
- Luther Frederick Milner, OBE, JP, presidente del Comité de Ahorros de Sheffield.
- James Kydd Moir, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Angus .
- George Vernon Northcott, presidente del St. Loyes College for the Disabled , Exeter.
- Maurice Oldfield, MBE, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Hugh Owen, JP, presidente del Comité Ejecutivo Agrícola de Caernarvonshire .
- James McAlpine Owen, director regional, región de condados de origen, oficina general de correos .
- Henry Edward Pardoe, recientemente presidente de la Cámara de Comercio de Manchester.
- John Davidson Peattie, ingeniero jefe, Autoridad Central de Electricidad .
- Elsa Rose Perkins, OBE, presidenta del Subcomité Asesor de Ahorros de National Street & Village Groups.
- Sidney Percival Peters, subdirector (predicción), Oficina Meteorológica , Ministerio del Aire.
- Mary Gladys Philpot, directora de la escuela para niñas Coborn , Londres.
- Mayor Arthur William Pilgrim, OBE, Representante Regional para el Gran Londres, Sociedad de la Cruz Roja Británica .
- Anthony Dymoke Powell , escritor.
- Edith Mary Price, BEM, registradora principal, Registro de la Propiedad de HM .
- Herbert Spencer Price, OBE, jefe de policía, policía de la ciudad de Bradford .
- Ernest Read , profesor, Real Academia de Música .
- David Morgan Rees, presidente de la División Sudoeste, Junta Nacional del Carbón .
- Norman Charles Rowland, subsecretario del Ministerio de Salud.
- Alexander Samuels, presidente del Comité Asesor de Tráfico de los condados de Londres y de origen.
- Charles Weatheritt Scott, Inspector Divisional de Minas y Canteras, División Noreste, Ministerio de Combustible y Energía.
- Hubert Arthur Secretan, OBE, JP. Para servicios a Boys' Clubs.
- Arnold Edward Sewell, miembro permanente del Tribunal de Transporte, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Teniente coronel Thomas Eustace Smith, TD, DL, director general, Smith's Dock Co. Ltd. , North Shields.
- Hugh Stannus Stannus, MD, FRCP, médico, Junta de Hacienda.
- Bernard Donald Storey, OBE, secretario municipal , Norwich .
- John Sullivan, miembro a tiempo parcial de la Junta Eléctrica del Sur de Escocia; Presidente del Consejo Consultivo de Electricidad del Distrito Sur de Escocia.
- Charles Sykes , director general de Thomas Firth & John Brown Ltd.
- William Gilbert Taplin, OBE, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Ernest Edward Taylor, presidente de la Junta de Gobernadores del Royal National Throat, Nose and Ear Hospital .
- Capitán Percival Chatterton Thompson, MC, presidente del Comité Ejecutivo Agrícola de West Riding of Yorkshire.
- Norman Walter Gwynn Tucker , director y productor de ópera, Sadler's Wells Theatre .
- Sydney George Turner, OBE, QC. Para servicios públicos en Essex.
- Thomas Henry Huxley Turner, recientemente presidente de Cwmbran Development Corporation, Monmouthshire.
- Profesor Frank Edward Tylecote , FRCP, Presidente del Comité de Salud Pública, Asociación de Corporaciones Municipales .
- Harry Ward, OBE, Jefe del Departamento de Tratados y Nacionalidad, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Arthur Benjamin Watts, director de British Ropes (Southern Sales) Ltd, Doncaster .
- George Campbell Blanco. Para servicios políticos y públicos en el noreste de Inglaterra.
- Ernest Wilkinson, OBE, Contralor Regional, Exterior de Londres, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguros Nacionales.
- Frank Clare Wilkinson, MD, FDS, RCS, director del Eastman Dental Hospital y decano del Instituto de Cirugía Dental de la Universidad de Londres.
- Foster Neville Woodward, director del Instituto de Investigación de Algas Marinas.
- Ambrose William Wray, OBE, Subsecretario, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Arthur Eber Sydney Charles, recientemente director de establecimientos del gobierno de Sudán.
- Arthur Edwin Crouchley, recientemente Primer Secretario de la Embajada de Su Majestad en Berna.
- John Coles Eyre, Asesor Agrícola, División de Desarrollo de Oriente Medio (Líbano).
- Cecil Albert Good, presidente del Tribunal de Apelación de Cirenaica .
- James McDonald, OBE, cónsul de Su Majestad en Portland, Oregón .
- Duncan Archibald Newby, súbdito británico residente en Egipto.
- Frank Collinge Ogden, cónsul general de Su Majestad en Gotemburgo .
- William John Rayner, recientemente Consejero (Oficial de Información Regional), Oficina del Comisionado General para el Gobierno de Su Majestad en el Reino Unido en el Sudeste Asiático.
- George Edgar Vaughan, OBE, Cónsul General de Su Majestad en Amsterdam.
- Louis Reginald Samuel Benjamin, Superintendente General, Australian Newsprint Mills Ltd. Para servicios públicos en el estado de Tasmania.
- Thomas Patrick Murray Cochran. Para servicios políticos y públicos en la Federación de Rhodesia y Nyasalandia .
- Nathaniel Bernard Freeman. Para servicios a organizaciones públicas y benéficas en el estado de Nueva Gales del Sur.
- Heiman Joseph Hoffman, juez del Tribunal de Aguas y presidente del Tribunal de Urbanismo de Rhodesia del Sur .
- Charles Holly McKay. Para servicios a la rama victoriana de la Liga Imperial de Marineros, Soldados y Aviadores Retornados de Australia.
- Leonard James Ternouth Pellew, MB, FRCS. Para servicios al Cuerpo de Bomberos y otras organizaciones en el estado de Australia del Sur.
- Francis Ernest Piper, presidente de la Sociedad de Abogados del Estado de Australia del Sur.
- William John Smith, director general de Australian Consolidated Industries Ltd. Para servicios públicos en el estado de Nueva Gales del Sur.
- Robert Mackinlay Taylor, Secretario del Tesoro, Federación de Rhodesia y Nyasalandia.
- Robert Joseph Webster, MC, director general y director general, Bradford Cotton Mills Ltd. Para servicios públicos en el estado de Nueva Gales del Sur.
- Oba Adendi-Adeleii, Jefe Supremo de Lagos, Federación de Nigeria.
- Charles Barren Bisset, Director del Servicio Geológico de Tanganica.
- Frank Ernest Lovell Carter, OBE, Servicio de Auditoría de Ultramar, Director de Auditoría, Hong Kong.
- Sydney Theophilus Christian, OBE. Para servicios públicos en Antigua, Islas de Sotavento.
- Charles Edward Cousins, Comisionado de Trabajo, Rhodesia del Norte.
- Oswald Vernon Garratt, OBE, Comisionado de Prisiones, Federación Malaya.
- Roland Edwardes Hales. Para servicios públicos en Brunei.
- Umar Ibn Ibrahim El Kanemi, Emir de Dikwa , Región Norte, Nigeria.
- Douglas Halford Lawson, recientemente Director de Obras Públicas, Región Occidental, Nigeria.
- El Reverendo Ezra Douglas Martinson, MBE, Obispo asistente de Accra, Gold Coast.
- Hallam Gray Massiah, MD, CM. Para servicios públicos en Barbados.
- Graeme Mitchell Mill Menzies, MB, ChB, asesor médico jefe adjunto del gobierno federal, Federación de Nigeria.
- Albert Jerome Alphonso Momoh, miembro de la Comisión de Servicios Públicos, Sierra Leona.
- Teniente Coronel Frederick Paltridge, DSO, ED, Director de Correos y Telecomunicaciones, Gold Coast.
- James Erskine Peat, director adjunto de Empire Cotton Growing Corporation, Tanganica.
- El Muy Reverendísimo Monseñor Carmelo Psaila. Para servicios a las artes en Malta.
- Patrick Wimberley Dill-Russell, MRCS, LRCP, Director de Servicios Médicos, Chipre.
- Geoffrey Haward Smellie. Para servicios públicos en la Guayana Británica.
- Capitán Malin Sorsbie, OBE, recientemente director general de East African Airways Corporation .
- Henry Walter Stevens. Para servicios públicos en Nyasalandia.
- Norman Wilfred Tang, Ministro de Salud y Gobierno Local, Trinidad.
- William Urquhart, OBE, director general adjunto, Administración de Puertos y Ferrocarriles de África Oriental.
- Robert Bruce Wallace, DSO, MC, MB, ChB. Para servicios médicos en Kedah, Federación de Malaya.
- Algernon Wear, Director de Obras Públicas, Singapur.
- Horace White, MBE, Director de Información, Uganda.
- Grahame Williamson, OBE, director, Escuela de Veterinaria, Federación de Nigeria.
- Comandante honorario
Oficial de la Orden del Imperio Británico (OBE)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Instructor comandante Albert John Bellamy.
- Comandante Harold Clement Outram Bull.
- Capitán interino Francis Jack Cartwright.
- Teniente comandante George Albert Collis.
- Mayor Arthur Ernest Ebsworth, BEM, Royal Marines (retirado)
- Comandante interino Frederick James Hedges, Marina Real Malaya.
- Comandante Cecil Walter Hillman.
- El reverendo Walter Jeffreys Marson, capellán.
- Comandante Philip Dennis O'Brien, (retirado)
- Harold Marshall Pearson, ingeniero jefe, servicio RFA.
- Teniente comandante David Allan Robert Malcolm Ramsay, DSC.
- Comandante Alexander Gordon Reid.
- Comandante (E) Sidney George Taylor, (retirado)
- Comandante (A) Bert Walwyn Vigrass, Reserva Real de Voluntarios Navales.
- Ejército
- Teniente coronel (temporal) Ronald Lewis Allen (125545), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real.
- Teniente coronel (temporal) William Peter Marcus Allen, MC (63620), regimiento de Middlesex (duque de Cambridge) .
- Teniente coronel Desmond Gerald Rowan Atkinson (50962), Infantería ligera de Yorkshire del propio rey (lista de empleados (1)).
- Teniente coronel (temporal) (coronel local) Alexander Clare Cunningham Brodie, DSO, MC (53740), The Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) .
- Teniente Coronel (en funciones) Robert Anderson Corby, TD (78219), Regimiento de Paracaidistas , Ejército Territorial.
- Teniente Coronel Thomas Percival Cracknell, MBE, MC (168070), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Teniente Coronel (temporal) Willoughby Frank Cubitt (67027), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Teniente coronel (interino) John Harold Joseph Dickins, TD, 3.er batallón de Derbyshire, Guardia Nacional.
- Teniente coronel Leslie Watson James Dryland (36513), Cuerpo Real de Señales
- Teniente coronel Hugh Kenworthy Gillson (44859), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Teniente coronel (temporal) John Belford Arthur Glennie, DSO (63600), Regimiento Real de Sussex .
- Teniente coronel (coronel local) Rhys Anthony Gwyn (49853), regimiento de Middlesex (duque de Cambridge) (lista de empleados (1)).
- Teniente coronel Rowland Graham Hill, MBE (50943), regimiento de Dorset (lista de empleados (1)).
- Teniente coronel Edward Patrick Kelly, ERD (66460), Cuerpo del Servicio del Ejército Real.
- Teniente coronel Edward George Aldred Kynaston, TD (102282), Dragones de Westminster (2.º condado de London Yeomanry), Royal Armored Corps, Territorial Army.
- Teniente coronel (temporal) Eric Frank Kyte, MBE (66044), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Teniente coronel (coronel breve) James Hastie Macleod, TD. (69671), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales, Ejército Territorial (ahora TARO.).
- Teniente Coronel Donald MacLean Main, TD (57597), Regimiento Real de Artillería, Ejército Territorial.
- El Reverendo Laurence William Mathews, TD (88478), Capellán de las Fuerzas Armadas, Segunda Clase, Departamento de Capellanes del Ejército Real.
- Teniente Coronel Herbert William James Morrell, MC (68102), Regimiento Real de Artillería, Ejército Territorial.
- El Reverendo John Basil Morson, MC, TD, (93368), Capellán de las Fuerzas Armadas, Segunda Clase (en funciones), Departamento de Capellanes del Ejército Real, Ejército Territorial.
- Teniente Coronel (en funciones) Henry Jones Porter, TD (160353), Regimiento Real de Artillería, Ejército Territorial.
- Teniente coronel (interino) Henry Ross Power , 10.º/11.º Batallón de Surrey, Guardia Nacional.
- Teniente coronel (temporal) David Edward Long-Price (69313), regimiento de Essex .
- Teniente coronel Maurice David-Price, MBE (64554), Real Cuerpo de Señales.
- Teniente coronel (en funciones) Louis de Courcy Fitzpatrick Robertson, MBE (16649), Fuerza Combinada de Cadetes .
- Teniente Coronel (ahora Coronel) Charles Portland Robinson, MC, TD (56501), difunto Regimiento Real de Artillería, Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor Maurice Francis Ronayne, MBE, MB (135396), Cuerpo Médico del Ejército Real, Ejército Territorial.
- Teniente Coronel (temporal) Arthur Rowland, MBE, MC (105968), The Queen's Bays (2.º Guardia de Dragones) , Real Cuerpo Blindado.
- Teniente coronel Brevet Frederick Herbert Margetson Rushmore, MBE (69748), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Teniente coronel William Alexander Salmon (47679), Infantería ligera de las Tierras Altas (Regimiento de la ciudad de Glasgow).
- Teniente coronel (temporal) John Deighton Egerton Egerton-Smith, MBE (65265), regimiento de Cheshire .
- Teniente Coronel Ernest Albert Smyth, MB, FRCS (70120), Cuerpo Médico del Ejército Real.
- Teniente Coronel John Joseph Sullivan, MB (65521), Cuerpo Médico del Ejército Real.
- Teniente coronel (temporal) John Warwick Tomes, MBE (73107), Regimiento Real de Warwickshire .
- Teniente coronel (temporal) (ahora mayor) Peter Alfred Lincoln Vaux (73202), Regimiento Real de Tanques, Cuerpo Blindado Real.
- Teniente Coronel (temporal) Christopher Dalmahoy Waters, MBE (66053), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Teniente coronel John White (67932), Cuerpo del Servicio del Ejército Real.
- Teniente Coronel (en funciones) Harry Witchell, MC, TD, 9.º Batallón de Cheshire, Guardia Nacional.
- Teniente coronel (interino) Frank Zealley, MBE (283540), Fuerza de Cadetes del Ejército.
- Coronel (temporal) Reginald William Day (42464), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Mecánicos y Eléctricos Reales; actualmente en préstamo al Gobierno de la India.
- Teniente Coronel Eric Ritchie Fothergill, MC, Artillería de Rhodesia del Sur, Fuerza Territorial.
- Coronel Donald Roslyn Evan Owens, Policía Montada de Basutolandia.
- fuerza Aérea Royal
- Comandante de ala George Craig (133755).
- Comandante de ala Robert Edward Craven, DFC (39859).
- Comandante de ala Peter Stanley Dundas, (21235).
- Comandante de ala John Ellis , DFC y Bar (37850).
- Comandante de ala Edward Hearl (44098).
- Comandante de ala George Augustus Hine (31302).
- Comandante de ala James Edward Manton (35371).
- Comandante de ala Danbigh Leon Norris-Smith (58789).
- Comandante de ala Gordon William Price (46484).
- Comandante de ala Frederick Martin Veasey (44611).
- Comandante de ala Alfred James Wild (35294).
- Comandante de ala Kenneth Burnett Shelton Willder (78313).
- Comandante de ala interino John Nigel Carlyle Cooke , MD, BS (201232).
- Comandante de ala interino John Denis Bernard Manning (62928), Reserva de Voluntarios de la Royal Air Force (Subdivisión de Capacitación).
- Comandante de ala interino John Frederick Powell (73348).
- Comandante de ala interino James Thom (35247).
- Líder de escuadrón Frank William Carter (50412).
- Líder de escuadrón Douglas Henry Luck, DFC. (48662).
- Líder de escuadrón Harold Charles Molyneux (46961).
- Bimbashi Al Awal Ali Mohamed Aulaqi (2245), Impuestos del Protectorado de Adén .
- Comandante de ala Compton William Kemp (46575), Royal Air Force; actualmente en préstamo al Gobierno de Pakistán.
- Líder de escuadrón Clifford Philpot (51156), Royal Air Force; últimamente en préstamo al Gobierno de Pakistán.
- División Civil
- Ronald Alderson, jefe de policía, policía de Monmouthshire .
- Sidney Maurice Allen, Contralor, Subdivisión de Valoración, Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Eleanor Gream Antrobus, Secretaria Honoraria de la Asociación de Enfermería en el Extranjero.
- Edward Armstrong, MD, médico superior, Ministerio de Salud y Gobierno Local, Irlanda del Norte.
- Concejal Arthur Ashton, JP. Para servicios públicos en Leamington Spa .
- Marguerite Frances Martin Atkinson Bishop, MBE, recientemente directora de la Federación Británica del Cuero.
- Margaret Avery, profesora titular, Avery Hill Teacher Training College, Eltham .
- Philip Hope Edward Bagenal , MCD, Arquitecto. Para servicios en el campo de la acústica.
- Geoffrey Barlow, director general de Meters Ltd., Manchester.
- Michael Barry , jefe de teatro, servicio de televisión, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- Hugh Raymond Beer, Oficial de frutos secos del puerto, Londres, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- Frank Belcher, Director Adjunto, División de Servicios Terrestres de Suministro (Aviación Civil), Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- William Herbert Bennett, oficial adjunto de estado mayor, policía especial del Ulster .
- Leo Cyril Aloysius Benson, inspector superior de distrito de minas y canteras, división noroeste, Ministerio de Combustible y Energía.
- John Gibb Bothwell , secretario escocés de la Asociación de personal asalariado del transporte .
- Capitán Malcolm Rene Bouquet, presidente del Comité de Vivienda, Consejo del Distrito Rural de Amersham , Buckinghamshire.
- Florencia Elizabeth Breakie, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Belfast .
- El Reverendo Cyril James Brown, Superintendente General, Misiones para Marineros .
- Isa Burns Brown, últimamente Secretaria General de la Misión Exterior de Mujeres de la Iglesia de Escocia.
- Walter James Brown, arquitecto regional principal, región suroeste, Ministerio de Vivienda y Gobierno Local.
- Reginald Arthur Browning, Director de Contratos, Autoridad de Energía Atómica del Reino Unido .
- William Dover Way Buckell, MC, presidente del Tribunal Local de Seguros Nacionales de la Isla de Wight.
- Hugh Sidney Bushell, editor asistente, Review of Applied Entomology , Commonwealth Agriculture Bureaux .
- Thomas Tucker-Edwardes Cadett, corresponsal jefe en París de la British Broadcasting Corporation.
- Vera Margarita Carmichael. Para servicios políticos en Edimburgo.
- Ana Beatriz Casement. Para servicios políticos y públicos en el condado de Antrim .
- Leonard Edward Caygill, Subdirector, Dirección de Investigación y Desarrollo de Aeronaves Civiles, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- Concejal John Wythe Salter Chalker, JP, presidente del Comité de Enfermedades de los Animales de la sede, Unión Nacional de Agricultores .
- Federico Brown Chapman. Para servicios políticos y públicos en el condado de Holanda .
- Reeves Charlesworth, presidente de Reeves Charlesworth Ltd., contratistas de construcción, Sheffield.
- Concejal Thomas Clayton. Para servicios públicos en Cheshire.
- Hamish Hustler Howard, registrador testamentario del distrito de Coates, Wakefield .
- Reginald Arthur Colwill. Para servicios a la Asociación de Natación Amateur .
- Bertram Cope, Contador General Adjunto, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguros Nacionales.
- John Cormack, director, Bootle Technical College , Lancashire.
- Douglas Jack Craggs, contralor regional adjunto, North Midlands, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Arthur Crawley, superintendente del almacén naval, HM Dockyard, Malta.
- Alan John Pitts Crick, subdirector adjunto, Oficina Conjunta de Inteligencia, Washington, Ministerio de Defensa.
- John Capel Croome, oficial supervisor de suministro de armamento, Royal Naval Armament Depot, Upnor, Kent.
- William Newcomb Cryer, MBE, Comisionado Jefe, Comité Nacional de Ahorro.
- John Chisholm Davidson, Oficial Veterinario de División, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- Alan Warburton Davson, socio principal, Davson & Pritchard, agrimensores colegiados.
- La Muy Honorable Nina Marion, Baronesa Deramore. Para servicios como presidente del condado, East Riding of Yorkshire, Sociedad de la Cruz Roja Británica.
- Alan Fullforth Dobson, ingeniero civil superintendente (grado superior), Almirantazgo.
- John Donald Douglas, director de planificación de operaciones, British Overseas Airways Corporation .
- Helen Drummond, directora, Facultad de Educación Física de Dunfermline, Aberdeen.
- William Duff, director principal, Ministerio del Interior, Irlanda del Norte.
- Alexander Robert Dunbar, MBE, Subdirector General, Región Noreste (York), Ferrocarriles Británicos, Comisión Británica de Transporte .
- Bertrand James Howell Eaton, director de la escuela secundaria para niños de Portchester , Bournemouth.
- James Henry Edmondson, director general e ingeniero, departamento de eliminación de aguas residuales, Sheffield.
- Septimus John Emms, Tasador Superintendente, Junta de Impuestos Internos.
- Enid Constance Evans, MRCS, LRCP, directora médica superior, HM Treasury.
- Alexander Bruce MacDonald Ferguson, Contralor de Yute, Junta de Comercio.
- Albert Edward Fitness, director, Ministerio del Aire.
- Frederick Douglas Fitz-Gerald, Secretario de la Asociación de Comerciantes de Transporte por Carretera.
- Robert Joseph Fitzmaurice, Subdirector de Contratos, Ministerio de Obras Públicas.
- John Denis Foreman, recientemente director del British Film Institute .
- George Federico Forwood. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Surrey.
- Horace Frost, director ejecutivo del Ministerio del Aire.
- Alastair Douglas Fyfe. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Northumberland.
- Mayor James Gardiner, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Lancashire.
- William Glen. Por servicios como Secretario y Tesorero, Sociedad de Servicio Social de la Ciudad de Glasgow.
- Edward William Golding, Jefe del Departamento de Electrificación Rural y Energía Eólica, Asociación de Investigación Eléctrica.
- Coronel Sydney Green, TD, ingeniero civil superior, División Metropolitana, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- "Frederick Greenwood, director ejecutivo sénior, Departamento de Garantía de Créditos a la Exportación" .
- William Birch Greenwood, Contralor Regional, Junta Nacional de Asistencia .
- George Clifford Ashman Greetham, ingeniero estructural jefe, Ministerio de Obras Públicas.
- Arthur Leslie Grinyer, recientemente constructor naval, Almirantazgo.
- Capitán Austin Grist, MBE, MC, presidente del Comité de Ahorros de Ryde & Bembridge .
- Louis Auguste Guillemette, MBE. Supervisor de estados, Guernsey .
- Frederick James Harlow, MBE, asesor educativo adjunto del Secretario de Estado para las Colonias.
- Reginald George Harris, jefe adjunto de agente de tierras y tasador, Oficina de Guerra.
- Teniente Coronel Richard Gowland Gaskell Harvey, DSO, Secretario, Asociación de Fuerzas Auxiliares y Territoriales de los Condados de Londonderry, Tyrone y Fermanagh.
- Clifford Heyes, ingeniero mecánico y eléctrico supervisor, grado I, Ministerio del Aire.
- Allen Shepard Higlett, Auditor de Distrito, Ministerio de Vivienda y Gobierno Local.
- John Acland Hinks, JP, topógrafo colegiado del Comité Principal de Iglesias.
- Robert Norman Ellis Hinton. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Hertfordshire .
- Frank William Hitchinson, director del cuerpo de bomberos de Caernarvonshire.
- Capitán Hartley Holmes, Secretario General, Unión Cristiana de Oficiales.
- Frederick John Hooker, Contador General Adjunto, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- Cyril Onslow Horn, Director Regional Adjunto, Región de Telecomunicaciones de Londres, Oficina General de Correos.
- Sidney Walter Ernest Horsman, recaudador principal de impuestos, Junta de Impuestos Internos.
- Kenneth Albert Horwood, subjefe de policía, policía del condado de Kent .
- Concejal Reginald Spencer Howard. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Brentford y Chiswick .
- Alfred Bernard Howe, subdirector del Departamento de Investigación, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- Reginald Alfred Hughes, director ejecutivo, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- William Hunter, JP, miembro de la junta directiva de la Facultad de Agricultura del Norte de Escocia.
- James Leggat Hyslop, JP, ingeniero y director, Belfast Gasworks.
- Godfrey Phineas Godfrey-Isaacs. Presidente de la junta directiva de la escuela aprobada Park House , Godalming .
- Albert Richard Jackson, presidente del Comité del Ala de Manchester, Cuerpo de Entrenamiento Aéreo .
- Allan Edward Moxham Janes, secretario de la Sociedad de Fabricantes de Muebles de High Wycombe.
- Marcus Lionel Jofeh, ingeniero jefe adjunto, Sperry Gyroscope Co. Ltd. , Brentford , Middlesex.
- Ivor John, director ejecutivo sénior de la Oficina de Guerra .
- Ernest Harris Jolley, ingeniero de personal, oficina de ingenieros en jefe, oficina general de correos.
- Elwyn Owen Jones, JP, miembro del Comité Ejecutivo Agrícola de Brecon.
- Eric Wynne-Jones Topógrafo adjunto, New Forest, Comisión Forestal .
- Thomas Walter Cynog-Jones, Jefe del Departamento de Investigación, Sindicato de Trabajadores Comerciales, Distributivos y Afines .
- Arthur Robert Judge, director, Ministerio del Interior.
- Warren Hastings Kaye, presidente de la Bolsa de Valores de Leeds; Presidente del Consejo de Bolsas de Valores Asociadas.
- William Garnet Kent, Oficial Asesor Provincial de Horticultura, Grado I, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- Allan Hugh King, director, Ministerio de Salud.
- Concejal Cyril Sherwin Knight, JP, presidente del Comité de Empleo Local de Chatham.
- Eric Vincent Knight, director agrícola, estación de campo, Compton, Consejo de Investigación Agrícola de Berkshire.
- James Duncan Lawson, JP, rector del Royal Burgh of Pittenweem , Fife.
- Arthur Henry Layhe Gerente (Compras), British Insulated Callender's Cables Ltd.
- Gilbert Ledward , RA, escultor. Para servicios a la Royal Mint.
- Frank Sidney Hume Lemon, director general adjunto de Submarine Cables Ltd., Greenwich.
- Arnold Herbert Lewis, director, estación de investigación Jealott's Hill, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.
- Comandante John Henry Lewty, Royal Navy (retirado), inspector jefe, HM Coastguard, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Thomas Henry Longstaff, topógrafo del condado y oficial de planificación del condado, Huntingdonshire .
- Evelyn Isabella Ada McCord. Para servicios públicos en Romford .
- Michael McEnaney, Superintendente de Waterguard, Newcastle upon Tyne, Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Martha McKee, matrona, hospital de la ciudad de Belfast.
- Colin Lee McKenzie, examinador principal, Oficina de Patentes, Junta de Comercio.
- Concejal Charles McVey, JP, presidente del Comité de Empleo Local de Birkenhead.
- James Fitzgerald Malcolm, jefe de departamento y profesor de bacteriología, West of Scotland Agriculture College .
- Kathleen Martin, matrona, Hope Hospital , Salford, Lancashire .
- Walter Harry Martin, asesor técnico, regiones nororiental y oriental de Londres, Junta Central de Tierras y Comisión de Daños de Guerra .
- Herbert Maryon , curador temporal, Laboratorio de investigación, Museo Británico .
- Cyril Aubyn Masterman, Director Técnico, Ensayos de Gasificación Subterránea, Ministerio de Combustible y Energía.
- Coronel Albert Jim Masterson, DL. Para servicios como Secretario, Asociación de Fuerzas Auxiliares y Territoriales del Condado de Warwick.
- John Strachan Mearns, ingeniero jefe, MV Sekondi , Elder Dempster Lines Ltd.
- Andrew Meldrum, jefe de policía, policía de Fife .
- Stanley Middleton, oficial superior de carreteras, Grupo de Ejércitos del Norte , Oficina de Guerra.
- Harold Midgley, vicepresidente de la Junta de Electricidad del Suroeste.
- William Phillips Miller, JP, director, James N. Miller & Sons Ltd. , constructores de barcos, St. Monance , Fife.
- Lennox Milne McLaren, actriz y productora, Gateway Theatre Company , Edimburgo.
- La Muy Honorable Marion, Condesa de Minto. Para servicios políticos y caritativos en Escocia.
- Dennis Hugh Morgan, MBE, contralor adjunto de Gales, Junta de Comercio.
- George Morton, director general, distritos de gestión estatal, Escocia.
- William John Mould, presidente de la Federación de Clubes de Niños de Birmingham.
- John Mowat, funcionario de grado 2, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Ernest Illingworth Musgrave, director de la galería de arte de la ciudad de Leeds y de la casa Temple Newsam , Leeds.
- Concejal Frank Charles Newling, JP, presidente del Comité de Granjas Experimentales del Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentos de Terrington St. Clement y Kirton.
- Charles Eric Nicol, Secretario de la Junta del Hospital Regional Metropolitano del Noreste.
- Alfred Robert Nobes, JP, concejal, Ayuntamiento de Gosport, Hampshire.
- Henry Noble, presidente de H. Noble (Coopers) Ltd., Bradford.
- Joseph Harold Orrell, recientemente piloto jefe de pruebas, AV Roe & Co. Ltd.
- Thomas William Owen, director regional del carbón de la casa, región de Gales.
- Humphrey Leslie Malcolm Oxley, asistente jurídico principal, Oficina de Relaciones con el Commonwealth .
- Thomas William Palmer Vicepresidente de la Sociedad Británica de Cabras.
- Septimus Partington, DCM, jefe interno de obras, Salford Electrical Instruments Ltd., Lancashire.
- Doris Winifred Pearson, MBE, subsecretaria, Academia Británica .
- George Edward Pegram, director de bienestar social, consejo del condado de Essex .
- Thomas Pickering, geólogo jefe, Colonial Development Corporation .
- Margaret Pilkington, directora honoraria, Whitworth Art Gallery , Manchester.
- William Alfred Pinkerton, presidente del Comité de Agricultura del condado de Antrim.
- Herbert Harold Potter. Oficina de Guerra adjunta.
- Bertram Thomas Powell. Para servicios políticos.
- Cyril Seymour Coode Prance, MB, BS, JP, Comisionado de la Brigada de Ambulancias St. John para Plymouth, Suroeste de Devon y Este de Cornualles.
- John Craven Pritchard, director y secretario del Consejo de Desarrollo del Mobiliario.
- Teniente Coronel Jonathan Moberly Pumphrey, TD, DL, MBE, Director de Producción, División Norte (Northumberland y Cumberland), Junta Nacional del Carbón .
- Paul Reed, Director, Departamento de Información, British Council .
- Sala Leslie Ernesto. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Hampstead .
- Alexander Noble Roxburgh, FRCS, cirujano consultor, Junta del Hospital Regional del Norte.
- Averil Russell, MBE, Secretaria General, Servicios Voluntarios para Mujeres .
- Kenneth Hugh Sachse, MBE, subsecretario del Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Charles Ernest Salt, MB, ChB, JP. Para servicios públicos en Denbighshire .
- Christopher John Saltmarshe, recientemente editor, Monitoring Service , British Broadcasting Service (ahora editor, London Calling ).
- Henry Sanders, JP, recientemente director del Farnham Evening Institute, Surrey.
- Elsie Schofield, inspectora superintendente de fábricas, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- John Maurice Shaftesley, editor de The Jewish Chronicle , Londres.
- Alexander Shanks, MC, recientemente presidente del Consejo Ejecutivo de Birmingham, Servicio Nacional de Salud.
- William Gordon Sharp, director, Armor & Co. Ltd. , Smithfield, Londres, CE.
- Michael Edward Silberston, presidente del Comité de Ahorros de Bethnal Green.
- Muriel Sissons. Para servicios políticos y públicos en East Riding de Yorkshire .
- Reginald Stanley Smart, director ejecutivo sénior de la Junta de Comercio.
- Alexander Smith, inspector principal de impuestos, Junta de Hacienda.
- Ernest Smith, recientemente registrador de la Universidad de Reading .
- Patricia Romero Smythe . Para servicios de salto británico.
- Arthur Southway, MM, Director, RW Crabtree & Sons Ltd., Londres.
- Henry George Sturgeon, director e ingeniero jefe, Ultra Electric Ltd. , Acton.
- Richard William Sutton, miembro del Comité de Normas Alimentarias.
- Francis Halford William Swallow. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Grantham .
- Herbert Henry Swift, director de enlace para el ahorro nacional, British Railways (área del sur de Gales).
- Capitán Edward John Syvret, Comodoro Capitán, MV Port Auckland , Port Line Ltd.
- Arthur Henry Taylor, MBE, director científico, estación de investigación de combustible, Departamento de Investigación Científica e Industrial.
- Capitán Charles William Taylor, DSC, RD. Para servicios políticos en Greenock .
- Cyril Taylor, MBE, JP, presidente del Comité de Empleo Local de Coventry, Warwickshire .
- Richard Thompson, JP, vicepresidente del Comité Ejecutivo Agrícola de Durham.
- Andrew Thomson, JP, director general de la Caja de Ahorros de Glasgow.
- Walter Charles Tricker, MBE, Registrador, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Sidney William Turner, MBE, presidente del Comité de Pensiones de Guerra de Coventry y Nuneaton, Warwickshire.
- Isidore Isaac Ungar, subdirector de Vivienda, Consejo del Condado de Londres .
- Vera Cecil Veitch, MB, ChB, subdirectora médica de la escuela, Stoke-on-Trent , Staffordshire.
- John Ricketts Vezey, oficial científico principal, Comando Costero , Royal Air Force.
- Irwyn Ranald Walters, inspector de escuelas de Su Majestad, Gales, Ministerio de Educación.
- George Edwin Warren, MBE, DL. Para servicios políticos en el condado de Fermanagh .
- Cyril John Webster, secretario honorario del Comité de Ahorros del condado de Morpeth.
- Juan Weir. Para servicios públicos en el East End de Londres .
- William Douglas White, contralor regional adjunto, región de Midlands, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- James Whiteside, secretario de los jueces de la ciudad de Exeter .
- Concejal Vernon George Wilkinson, JP, presidente del Comité Asesor del Distrito de West Surrey de la Junta Regional de Industria de Londres y el Sureste.
- Charles Henry Williams, director de correos, Liverpool .
- Francis George Willson, BEM, recientemente subdirector de Investigación y Desarrollo de Materiales y Explosivos, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- Herbert Ewart Winn, director, Stranmillis Training College , Belfast.
- Harry Vernon Witham, recaudador superior, Southampton, Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Arthur William Wood, secretario y abogado de la Junta del Río Yorkshire Ouse.
- Cyril Wood, recientemente Director, Región Sudoeste, Consejo de las Artes de Gran Bretaña .
- Arthur Joseph Woodall, profesor principal, Royal Military College of Science, Wiltshire .
- Teniente coronel Clifford Stanley Woodward, JP, DL, presidente del Comité Asesor sobre Discapacidad de Bridgend.
- James Candlish Young, Secretario, Oficina de Registro General, Escocia .
- Hans Berman, director ejecutivo temporal de British Information Services, Bonn.
- El reverendo Donald Blackburn, capellán de la Iglesia de Inglaterra en Ammán.
- Charlie Alistair Britton, director general de Sudan Light & Power Co. Ltd.
- Geoffrey Clive Davies, recientemente cónsul británico en Honolulu .
- John Locke Irvine, súbdito británico residente últimamente en Chile.
- James Lamb, MBE, Primer Secretario de la Embajada de Su Majestad en Viena.
- James Donald Lancaster, DSC, recientemente Segundo Secretario de la Embajada de Su Majestad en Saigón.
- Albert James Martin, administrador del Fondo Benéfico Británico , París.
- El Venerable Archidiácono George Herbert Martin, Archidiácono del Norte de Sudán.
- Ralph Leslie Martin, súbdito británico residente en Bolivia.
- Cecil Thomas Albert Nealon, ingeniero mecánico jefe, Ministerio de Agricultura, Gobierno de Sudán.
- Edgar Emil Manicus Nielsen, Primer Secretario (Comercial) de la Embajada de Su Majestad en Estocolmo.
- Arthur Henry Noble, MBE, recientemente cónsul británico en San Juan, Puerto Rico.
- Cyril John Aloysius O'Kelly, FRCSI, LRCP, recientemente cirujano en el Hospital Real de Basora .
- Chantry Hamilton Page, MBE, recientemente cónsul de Su Majestad en Port Said .
- Peter Anthony Ivan Tahourdin, representante adjunto del British Council en Yugoslavia.
- El Reverendo Canónigo Bertram James Townsend, Capellán de la Iglesia de Inglaterra en São Paulo .
- El Reverendo Alexander John Boyd, Director, Madras Christian College , India.
- El Venerable Archidiácono Arthur Leslie Bulbeck, de Adelaida, Estado de Australia del Sur.
- George Herbert Challoner, presidente de la Escuela Politécnica de Salisbury , Rhodesia del Sur. Para servicios de educación en la Federación de Rhodesia y Nyasalandia.
- Cecil George Damant. Para servicios a soldados retornados y sus dependientes en Basutolandia.
- George James Dean, ex secretario municipal del Ayuntamiento de Melbourne, estado de Victoria.
- Leslie James Goddard, rectora de la escuela St. Paul, Darjeeling , India.
- El reverendo Robert Grinham. Para servicios de educación en la Federación de Rhodesia y Nyasaland, particularmente en Rhodesia del Sur.
- Asher Alejandro Joel. Para servicios de bienestar social y organizaciones benéficas en el estado de Nueva Gales del Sur.
- Frederick John Lovatt, secretario municipal de Salisbury, Rhodesia del Sur .
- John MacIntyre. Para servicios a la agricultura en la Federación de Rhodesia y Nyasalandia.
- Teniente Coronel Lachlan Moore McBean, ED, ex Agrimensor General, Rhodesia del Sur.
- Alexander Charles Parsons, JP, director del municipio de Huon en el estado de Tasmania.
- Jacobus Johannes Prinsloo, MBE, JP, miembro del Consejo Asesor Europeo, Suazilandia, y presidente de la Asociación de Agricultores del Sur de Suazilandia.
- John Ritchie, presidente de la Asociación del Reino Unido (Punjab y la Frontera Noroeste), Pakistán.
- Francis Farewell Roberts, Comisionado Civil y Magistrado, Bulawayo , Rhodesia del Sur.
- John Edward Riley Roe, Director de Servicios Veterinarios, Protectorado de Bechuanalandia .
- Harold John Steward, primer subsecretario, Secretaría de Gobierno, Mbabane , Suazilandia.
- Frederick Storer, Secretario Honorario, Asociación de Soldados Total y Permanentemente Discapacitados, Estado de Victoria.
- El Reverendo Gerard Kennedy Tucker, Superior de la Hermandad de San Lorenzo en el Estado de Victoria.
- John Peter Richard Wallis. Para servicios públicos a la Federación de Rhodesia y Nyasalandia, especialmente en la edición de documentos publicados por los Archivos de África Central.
- Daisy Ellen Rebecca Weeks, JP, concejal de la Comarca de Alexandra , Estado de Victoria. Para servicios públicos.
- Lawrence Napier Welch, ex ingeniero divisional superior, Comisión Estatal de Abastecimiento de Agua y Ríos, Estado de Victoria.
- Leslie James Wilmoth, vicepresidente del consejo de la Royal Empire Society .
- Dudley Atherton Wilson, hasta hace poco presidente de la junta directiva del hogar de ancianos Joseph Fraser Memorial, Colombo, Ceilán.
- Herbert Hedley Woods, concejal del noreste de la comarca de Warracknabeal , estado de Victoria, durante casi 40 años.
- Muy Reverendo Monseñor Stephen Fagade Adewtjyi, párroco, Ado, División de Egbado, Provincia de Abeokuta, Región Occidental, Nigeria .
- James Otto Ajrd. Para servicios públicos en Dominica , Islas de Barlovento.
- El reverendo John Allen Angus. Para servicios de educación religiosa en Nigeria.
- Francisco Anjó. Para servicios públicos en Antigua , Islas de Sotavento.
- Vicente Apap. Para servicios de arte en Malta.
- Norman Irving Archibald, MBE, subdirector interino de Educación, Nyasaland.
- Thillaiampalm Balasingham, profesor titular de patología, Universidad de Malaya .
- Francis Lodpwic Bartels. Para servicios de Educación en Gold Coast.
- Hilary Alberic Maughn Beckles, subdirectora, Queen's College, Guayana Británica .
- Oliver Bosshardt Bennett. Para servicios públicos en Rhodesia del Norte.
- Henry Thomas Anthony Bowman, JP. Para servicios públicos en Honduras Británica .
- Andrew Kerr Briant, Director de Educación, Zanzíbar.
- Owen Douglas Brisbane. Para servicios públicos en San Vicente, Islas de Barlovento.
- William Muckle Bristow. Para servicios de educación en la región norte, Nigeria.
- Gordon Priestley Burdett. Para servicios a la agricultura en Rhodesia del Norte.
- Frederick Barnaby Carter, subcomisionado de policía, Chipre.
- Warren Frederick Martin Clemens, MC, funcionario administrativo superior, Chipre.
- Dennis Alfred Cornish, impresor gubernamental, región norte, Nigeria.
- Grant Desbordes, Contador sénior, Región Oriental, Nigeria.
- Cyril Lupius Duprey. Para servicios públicos en Trinidad.
- George Edmond, ingeniero municipal, Ayuntamiento de Singapur.
- Rex Warren Ennis, Oficial administrativo, Región Occidental, Nigeria.
- William Robert Forbes, Contador General, Uganda.
- Horace Primrose Smith Gillette, MB, ChB, Superintendente Médico (Especialista) Malariólogo, Trinidad.
- Llewellyn Griffiths, subcomisionado de policía, Kenia.
- Kenneth Page Hadingham, subcomisionado superior de policía, Kenia.
- Arthur John Inskip Hawkins, recientemente subcomisionado de policía, Rhodesia del Norte.
- Harold Heys, Contador General, Nyasalandia.
- James Kellock Hunter, MB, ChB, Director Adjunto de Servicios Médicos, Uganda.
- Vithal Krishna Josshi. Para servicios públicos en Adén.
- John Harris Keast, Director de Encuestas, Región Oriental, Nigeria.
- William Arnold Knight, Servicio de Auditoría de Ultramar, Director de Auditoría, Guayana Británica.
- Xavier Koenig, Ingeniero Ejecutivo de Obras de Desarrollo y Bienestar, Mauricio.
- Kofi George Konuah , miembro de la Comisión de Servicios Públicos, Gold Coast.
- George Macleod Levack, funcionario administrativo, Gold Coast.
- Russell Elliott Lewars, secretario municipal, Kingston and St. Andrew Corporation, Jamaica.
- John Gordon Liverman. Para servicios a la Comisión Preparatoria del Proyecto del Río Volta, Gold Coast.
- William Charles Donald Lovett, MD, BCh, médico superior, Somalilandia.
- James Mackay. Para servicios a la agricultura en Kenia.
- Harry Miller, editor asistente, The Straits Times , Federación Malaya.
- Donald Parker. Para servicios públicos en Tanganica.
- Kakubhai Kalidas Radia. Para servicios públicos en Uganda.
- Hugh Aime Ragg, Director de Obras Públicas, Fiji.
- Anthony Andrew Russo, LRCS, LRCP. Para servicios médicos y públicos en Gibraltar.
- Mallam Muhammadu Shehe, Emir de Argungu , Región Norte, Nigeria.
- Alexander Woodrow Stuart Sim, Contralor Adjunto de Aduanas, Federación de Malaya.
- Tan Kai Choon. Para servicios públicos en Sarawak.
- Stuart Mathias Taylor, Director de Comercio e Industria, Sierra Leona.
- Charles Paxton Thompson, funcionario administrativo, Federación de Nigeria.
- Eric James Thompson, Contador General, Tanganica.
- George Gray Thomson, Oficial de Relaciones Públicas, Singapur.
- Capitán Kenneth John Tomlin, MBE, Director de Obras Públicas, Barbados.
- Esperanza Trant, MBE, MD, BCh. Últimamente Oficial de Investigación Médica, Instituto de Investigación y Encuestas Médicas de África Oriental.
- William Frew Watson, Comisionado de Hacienda y Derechos Patrimoniales, Hong Kong.
- Arturo Thomas Wedgwood. Para servicios públicos en Sarawak.
- Stuart Ireland White, ingeniero jefe adjunto, Departamento de Ingeniería Mecánica, Oficina de los Agentes de la Corona para gobiernos y administraciones de ultramar.
- Mohammed Yassin bin Haji Hashim, MBE, miembro del Consejo Ejecutivo, Borneo del Norte .
- Oficiales honorarios
- Véase Khoon Lim. Para servicios públicos en Perak , Federación de Malaya.
- Haji Che Ahmad bin Ismail, JP. Para servicios públicos en Kelantan , Federación de Malaya.
Miembro de la Orden del Imperio Británico (MBE)
- División militar
- Marina Real
- Teniente comandante (E) Henry Seymour Bromby, (retirado)
- Ingeniero jefe encargado Gordon Leslie Bruty.
- Oficial de reclutamiento Frederick Chadwick, Royal Marines.
- Teniente comandante Allan Healey.
- Primera oficial Beatrice Marjorie Hooppell, Servicio Naval Real de Mujeres.
- Teniente Ronald Leonard, DFC.
- Teniente Richard Roberts Frederick Liddall, (retirado)
- Contramaestre comisionado senior temporal John George Passey, (retirado)
- Cirujano teniente comandante John Stuart Pepys Rawlins, BM, BCh.
- William Sydney Gaius Tanner, oficial superior de catering.
- Capitán John Aubrey Taplin, Royal Marines.
- El ingeniero comisionado interino William Clifford James Williams (cedido al Gobierno de la India).
- Teniente comandante temporal (Sp.) Leon Harold Willson, MC, RNVR.
- Ejército
- Mayor (temporal) Andrew Ainslie (117417), The Royal Scots (The Royal Regiment) (AOER.) (Reempleado).
- Mayor Winifred Mary Backhouse, TD (192381), Cuerpo del Ejército Real de Mujeres.
- Mayor Charles Norman Barker, MC (95654), Los Gordon Highlanders .
- 14942005 Suboficial Clase II Colin Islwyn Barnes, Cuerpo de Inteligencia .
- Mayor (temporal) William Gerald Hugh Beach, MC (251023), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- 879467 Suboficial Clase II Andrew Beattie, Regimiento Real de Artillería, Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor (Intendente) John Hubert Bradbury, TD (91393) Regimiento Real de Artillería (ahora retirado)
- Mayor (interino) Philip Brocklesby, 43.º Batallón de Equitación Oeste, Guardia Nacional.
- Capitán (Director de Música) Lewis Doyle Brown (384328) Cuerpo Médico del Ejército Real.
- Mayor (ahora teniente coronel) (oficial técnico, telecomunicaciones) Holroyd Ernest Hugh Clements (105592), Real Cuerpo de Señales.
- 22292964 Suboficial Clase II Joseph Charles Beresford Coldicott, Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real.
- 22531083 Suboficial Clase II Eric Gordon Lennox Craik, The Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs, The Duke of Albany's) .
- Capitán (Intendente) Herbert Samuel Dafforn (353960), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Mayor (Intendente) Edward Reginald Davidson (248924), Cuerpo del Servicio del Ejército Real (ahora retirado)
- Capitán (QGO) Dhanbahadur Gurung, MC. (388456), sexto rifles Gurkha .
- 1871328 Suboficial Clase I Harold Emment, Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- 22294439 Suboficial Clase I (Director de banda) Charles Sydney Evans, Regimiento de Staffordshire del Sur , Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor (en funciones) James Lawrence Evans (304612), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales, Ejército Territorial.
- 2042659 Suboficial Clase II James Herbert Faizey, Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales, Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor (interino) Kenneth Flin, 57.º Batallón de Kent, Guardia Nacional.
- Mayor (en funciones) Leonard Miller Frazer, Batallón del Sur de Antrim, Guardia Nacional.
- Mayor (interino) Edward George Gardner, 5.º Batallón de Dorset, Guardia Nacional.
- 812419 Suboficial Clase I John Owen Gifford, Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Capitán Charles Edward Godbold (279378), Lista general (Sección A), Ejército Territorial, Ayudante-Intendente, 3.er Batallón de Shropshire, Guardia Nacional (ahora retirado)
- 1466230 Suboficial Clase II Ewell Frederick Green, Regimiento Real de Artillería, Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor (temporal) John Alan Griffiths (201484), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real.
- 6347103 Suboficial Clase II John England Grubb, Regimiento Real del Oeste de Kent de la Reina .
- Mayor Michael Guy Harris (129750), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Mayor William Clare Harrison (232045), Cuerpo de Artillería del Ejército Real.
- Mayor Anne Mary Hine-Haycock (244885), Cuerpo del Ejército Real de Mujeres, Ejército Territorial.
- W/11074 Suboficial Clase I Alys Hillyard, Cuerpo del Ejército Real de Mujeres.
- Mayor Mervyn Ingledew Hore (235880), Cuerpo de la Real Policía Militar .
- Capitán (Intendente) George Nelson Howe (415867), Guardias irlandeses .
- 828265 Suboficial Clase I William Edward Jaine, Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- Mayor William Geoffrey Juckes, TD (74799). El Regimiento Real de Hampshire , Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor Leo William Karn (121061), Regimiento Real de la Reina (West Surrey) .
- Mayor Travers Richard King (322284), The Royal Ulster Rifles (Lista de empleados (4)).
- 558174 Suboficial Clase II Harold Lamb, Real Cuerpo Blindado, Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor Frederick Jacques Leon Lang, TD, FRCS, LRCP (37420), Cuerpo Médico del Ejército Real, Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor Reginald Hume Last (120532), Regimiento de Middlesex (del Duque de Cambridge) (Lista de empleados (4)).
- 1667137 Suboficial Clase II William Thomas Lee, Regimiento Real de Artillería, Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor (Intendente) Harry Cornelius Loveridge (137401), Cuerpo de Catering del Ejército .
- Mayor (Intendente) Charles James Lusher (211703), Royal Armored Corps (Lista de empleados (4)).
- 3185339 Suboficial Clase II John Norman Lyall, los propios fronterizos escoceses del rey , ejército territorial.
- Mayor (interino) Ralph Fielding Maughan, 7.º Batallón de Equitación Norte, Guardia Nacional.
- Mayor Thomas Bellingham Smith McMain (240820), Cuerpo Real de Señales, Ejército Territorial.
- Capitán Robert Maurice Merrell (277516), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Capitán (en funciones) William Henry Milsom (181809), Fuerza de Cadetes del Ejército.
- Mayor Philip Clive Mitford (74693), The Seaforth Highlanders (Aficionados de Ross-shire, El duque de Albany).
- 21015349 Suboficial Clase II Alma Rufus Moore, Regimiento de Servicio Aéreo Especial , Ejército Territorial.
- Teniente James Sidney Nobbs (412026), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Capitán Mary Noonan (386120), Cuerpo de Enfermería del Ejército Real de la Reina Alejandra .
- Mayor (en funciones) Maurice Norton (283961), Fuerza Combinada de Cadetes .
- Mayor Archibald William Nutt (113261), Cuerpo del Servicio del Ejército Real (Lista de empleados (4)).
- Mayor Brian Harold John Anthony O'Reilly (112902), Cuerpo del Servicio del Ejército Real.
- 2718568 Suboficial Clase I Walter Pestell, Regimiento de Paracaidistas.
- Mayor (temporal) Fred Raine (359150), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Capitán William Arthur Daniel Ranger (350603), Lista general (Sección A), Ejército Territorial, Ayudante-Intendente, 21.º Batallón de Sussex, Guardia Nacional.
- Capitán (interino) Percival Douglas Read, 14.º Batallón de Hampshire, Guardia Nacional.
- Mayor (Intendente) William Christopher Roberts (238506), Regimiento Real de Artillería (Lista de empleados (4)), adscrito al Cuerpo de Entrenamiento de Oficiales .
- Mayor (intendente) Christopher John Robinson (167474), regimiento de East Yorkshire (del propio duque de York) .
- 2216942 Suboficial Clase I Robert Roy, MCD, The Black Watch (Regimiento Real de las Highlands) .
- W/111976 Suboficial Clase II Olive Annie Rutter, Cuerpo del Ejército Real de Mujeres.
- 7882551 Suboficial Clase II Harold Smith, Real Cuerpo Blindado, Ejército Territorial.
- Capitán Alfred Edward Solly (6901), Lista General (Sección A), Ejército Territorial, recientemente Ayudante-Intendente, Batallón Armagh, Guardia Nacional (ahora Retirado).
- Capitán (Intendente) Arthur James Spratley, MM (405735), Granaderos de la Guardia .
- Mayor (temporal) Alan Norman Stacey (233619), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales.
- Mayor (ahora teniente coronel) (en funciones) Frederick Kenneth Theobald, TD (52188), Fuerza de Cadetes del Ejército.
- Mayor Hardress Jocelyn De Warrenne Waller, MC (71010), Regimiento Real de Artillería.
- 318813 Suboficial Clase II Stephen Wardrope, Cuerpo de Ingenieros Mecánicos y Eléctricos Reales.
- 22513907 Suboficial Clase II Stephen Lea Webb, Cuerpo de Inteligencia, Ejército Territorial.
- Mayor (en funciones) (Teniente coronel honorario) Berend George Wennink, TD (66276), Fuerza Combinada de Cadetes (ahora retirado)
- Mayor George Widdowson, TD (49397), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales, Ejército Territorial.
- Capitán Thomas Henry Wilkinson (406750), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Reales, Ejército Territorial.
- 11269804 Suboficial Clase II Robert Wright, Regimiento de Paracaidistas. Segunda Reserva.
- Mayor (temporal) Bernard David Morgan (355652), Cuerpo de Ingenieros Mecánicos y Eléctricos Reales; actualmente en préstamo al Gobierno de la India.
- Capitán Cyril Austin Taylor, comandante en jefe de las Fuerzas de Defensa de Montserrat .
- En reconocimiento a los servicios prestados en Corea durante el período del 28 de julio de 1955 al 31 de enero de 1956.
- Mayor John Charles Chase (194755), Cuerpo del Servicio del Ejército Real.
- fuerza Aérea Royal
- Líder de escuadrón Nathaniel Bangs (48461), (retirado)
- Líder de escuadrón William Hubert James Daw (43679).
- Líder de escuadrón Leslie Ewart Farrell (45013).
- Líder de escuadrón Basil Robert William Forster, DFC, AFC (124611).
- Líder de escuadrón James Allen Boyed Mounsey, MRCS, LRCP (202837).
- Líder de escuadrón interino Roy Thomas Cahill (129067).
- Líder de escuadrón interino Robert Kenworthy (129866), Reserva de Voluntarios de la Royal Air Force (Rama de Entrenamiento).
- Teniente de vuelo Arthur Adamson (59956).
- Teniente de vuelo David Stevenson Dolbear (565507).
- Teniente de vuelo Leslie Herbert Cyril Gayfer, DFM (47082).
- Teniente de vuelo Herbert Edward Green (50679).
- Teniente de vuelo Peter Trevor Hall (198721).
- Teniente de vuelo Héctor Ernest Hammett (54917).
- Teniente de vuelo Edmund Courtney Henderson (58393).
- Teniente de vuelo Thomas James Howard (58445).
- Teniente de vuelo Henry John King (49237).
- Teniente de vuelo Frank Moses Noel Lewis (57300).
- Teniente de vuelo John Anthony Louis (571747).
- Teniente de vuelo Thomas Lancaster Milner (169057).
- Teniente de vuelo Raymond Frederick Pearson (55135).
- Teniente de vuelo William John Thomas Smith, AFC (45189).
- Teniente de vuelo Harry Staples (52630).
- Teniente de vuelo James Swainston (59033).
- Teniente de vuelo William Robert Watts (58805).
- Teniente de vuelo Harold Webb (59227).
- Teniente de vuelo interino Leslie Arthur Montgomery (203565), Reserva de Voluntarios de la Royal Air Force (Subdivisión de Capacitación).
- Suboficial Alfred Ayres (2686005), Real Fuerza Aérea Auxiliar.
- Suboficial Douglas John Arthur Brooke-Webb (509568).
- Suboficial Joseph Edward Butcher (356545).
- Suboficial Thomas William Catton (550233).
- Suboficial Bernard Vickers Cooper (563075).
- Suboficial Edwin Richard Fuente (630116).
- Suboficial Lancelot Ingledew Harvey (359841).
- Suboficial Cyril Leslie Hickling (551120).
- Suboficial Alfred Robert Jukes (348792).
- Suboficial Thomas Lillie (517452).
- Suboficial Walter Denis Macgregor (531148).
- Suboficial Charles Joseph Mansford (364921).
- Suboficial Isaac Redpath (639302).
- Suboficial Roger Sandford (633027).
- Suboficial Frederick Charles Thomas (512934).
- Suboficial Thomas William Thurston (565034).
- Suboficial Alexander Paterson Walker (540585).
- Suboficial Clase I Carlos Alberto de Jesús Vieira Ribeiro, Fuerza Aérea Auxiliar de Hong Kong .
- Suboficial interino Alfred Harold Burkey (528069).
- Suboficial interino Leslie George Ward (611045).
- Líder de escuadrón Francis Eustace Edmund Truscott (49714), Royal Air Force; actualmente en préstamo al Gobierno de Pakistán.
- División Civil
- William David Mabon Abraham, Comisionado y Secretario de Brigada, Brigada de Ambulancias St. John , Priorato de Gales de la Orden de San Juan.
- James Arthur Aked, ingeniero de transmisión, Junta de Electricidad del Sur de Escocia .
- Charles Allen, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio del Interior.
- Margaret Annie Allin, matrona, Naburn y Bootham Park Hospital, York.
- Concejal John William Allot. Para servicios públicos en Swadlincote , Derbyshire.
- Horace George Amer, inspector de ganadería de zona, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- María Anderson. Para servicios públicos en Northumberland.
- Frederick Gray Arklie, presidente de la Asociación de Comerciantes y Curadores de Pescado de Aberdeen.
- Edith Betty Armitage. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Berkshire .
- George Henry Baggott, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguro Nacional.
- James Balfour, JP, Secretario Honorario del Consejo Asesor Industrial Conjunto de Instituciones Escocesas para Ciegos.
- William Arthur Ball, director del departamento de decoración, Ashby & Homer Ltd., constructores.
- Leonard Harker Barton, Oficial Técnico Superior, Ministerio de Salud.
- Alberto Eduardo Basford. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Hayes y Harlington .
- Charles Cecil Birch, director ejecutivo superior, Departamento de Garantía de Créditos a la Exportación.
- William Blenkin, superintendente, policía del condado de Durham .
- Elsie bendita. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Sevenoaks .
- Henry James Blighton. Para servicios políticos.
- David Bogie, ingeniero jefe, MV Soochow , China Navigation Co. Ltd.
- Doris Flora Bore. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Staffordshire .
- Alice Maud Boutell, directora ejecutiva superior de la Junta de Comercio.
- Edward Bowles, director de obras, Churchill Components (Coventry) Ltd., Market Bosworth , cerca de Nuneaton.
- Concejal William Boyson, JP, presidente del Comité de Empleo Local de Haslingden , Lancashire.
- John Basil Brennan, Secretario General, Institución de Ingenieros Químicos .
- Edward Vincent Locke Briggs, funcionario de personal, Ministerio de Comercio, Irlanda del Norte.
- Ashley James Brown, inspectora principal, Inspección de Ropa, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- Florence Jane Brown, JP, miembro del Consejo del Distrito Urbano de Abertillery .
- Glenvina Winnibel Brown, Secretaria, Grado 1, Servicios de Artillería, Área del Caribe, Oficina de Guerra.
- Capitán Herbert Arthur Brown, JP. Para servicios públicos en Nottinghamshire.
- Sarah Buckley, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Blackburn .
- Violet Marshall Burdett, oficial de salud mental, municipio del condado de Ipswich .
- Harry Frost Burrell, recientemente Gerente del Departamento de Ingeniería General, Vickers-Armstrongs Ltd., Barrow-in-Furness .
- Stanley Ebenezer Burrows, superintendente de mercado, Covent Garden Properties Co. Ltd.
- May Campbell, Secretaria Honoraria del Festival Musical de Belfast.
- Horace Reginald Canning, Gerente, Departamento Marino, British Thomson-Houston Co. Ltd., Rugby.
- Haim Manuel Cansino, Secretario Honorario del Consejo para el Tricentenario del Reasentamiento de los Judíos en las Islas Británicas.
- George Lawrence Cardwell, diseñador jefe de matrices, departamento de forja por estampación, English Steel Forge & Engineering Corporation Ltd.
- Harry Alfred Carter, asistente temporal, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Catherine Grace Catley, directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Wilbert John Clapham, Ingeniero II, Dirección de Producción de Motores, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- Norman Clark, director general de Wessex Trustee Savings Bank.
- James Arthur Cole, superintendente jefe de la Policía Metropolitana .
- John Marriott Cole, último secretario principal de la Oficina de Impuestos de la Corte Suprema.
- David Reid Colquhoun, sobrecargo y mayordomo jefe, SS City of Port Elizabeth , Ellerman Lines Ltd.
- James Goudie Colville, subdirector del astillero, Harland & Wolff Ltd., Belfast.
- Irene Helen Combs, vicepresidenta y tesorera honoraria de "The Watch Ashore". Para servicios a la Marina Mercante.
- Henry Coward, ingeniero de generación (operación), División Noroeste, Merseyside y Norte de Gales, Autoridad Central de Electricidad .
- Harold Charles Cowie, subdirector del cuerpo de bomberos de Berkshire y Reading.
- Lawrence John Cox, jefe de estación, Waterloo, Región Sur, Ferrocarriles Británicos, Comisión Británica de Transporte.
- Harry Pollard Crabtree, asesor técnico principal de la Asociación de críquet juvenil del Marylebone Cricket Club.
- James Argo Craig, oficial experimental superior, Almirantazgo.
- Oswald Pilkington Cronshaw, director de red del norte de Gales y presidente, Clwyd and Deeside Group, Wales Gas Board.
- Alfred Charles Croot, superintendente y subjefe de policía, policía de Huntingdonshire.
- George Francis Coleman-Cross, Comisionado del Toc H , Oriente Medio.
- William Henry Grossman, BEM, JP, Presidente del Comité, Escuadrones No. 406 (Willesden) y No. 1906 (Neasden), Cuerpo de Entrenamiento Aéreo .
- James Crowther, metalúrgico jefe, James Booth & Co. Ltd., Birmingham.
- Henry Edward Middleton Cushing, recientemente director ejecutivo, Distrito de Irlanda del Norte, Oficina de Guerra.
- Mildred Mary Stevens Darvell, Superintendente de Mecanógrafos, Junta de Comercio.
- Evan Davies, JP, miembro del Comité de Pequeñas Propiedades de Cardiganshire.
- Albert Leslie Dawson, oficial de defensa civil, Sheffield.
- Cyril Herbert Dee, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- Frank Dew, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- John Dickie, ingeniero jefe, SS Baron Elgin , H. Hogarth & Sons Ltd.
- Elizabeth Nicholas Dickson, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Perthshire .
- Leslie Reginald Dougal, subdirectora de ventas, Londres, British European Airways .
- Robert Jackson Dowding, topógrafo de Burgh, inspector sanitario jefe, ingeniero de Burgh y director del departamento de obras, Denny and Dunipace , Lanarkshire.
- Charles Henry, inspector de impuestos de Herbert Drain, Junta de Hacienda.
- Elsie Jean Duffy, directora de la escuela residencial Margaret Barclay para niños con discapacidades físicas, Mobberley , Cheshire.
- Mary Edna Dunne, Oficial de Inteligencia, Grado I, Oficina Conjunta de Inteligencia, Ministerio de Defensa.
- Ernest Alfred Dutton, director ejecutivo superior, Oficina de Guerra.
- Colin Ecclestone, tesorero honorario, Forces Help Society y Lord Roberts Workshops, North Staffordshire .
- Annie Evelyn Edwards. Para obras caritativas en la Isla de Man .
- David Richard Edwards, JP. Para servicios filantrópicos en Gales.
- Thomas Edwards, Gerente, Bolsa de Empleo de Flint, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Roy Gilbert Ellen, ingeniero de control de rendimiento, Standard Telephones and Cables Ltd., North Woolwich .
- Hubert Alexander Malcolm Ellsley, director ejecutivo senior, Junta de Comercio.
- Leonard Sidgwick Elton, MC, funcionario regional, Departamento de la Commonwealth, British Council.
- William Thomas Emery, miembro del Comité de Empleo Local de Lincoln y del Comité Asesor sobre Discapacidades.
- John Noel Evans, director de Mountstuart Dry Dock Co. Ltd., Avonmouth .
- Constance Everett, directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio de Obras Públicas.
- Robert Leonard Fagg, ingeniero asistente, oficina del administrador telefónico, Tunbridge Wells , oficina general de correos.
- Edwin Faraday, Oficial Jefe de Suministros, Institutos de la Armada, el Ejército y la Fuerza Aérea, Egipto.
- Joseph Edward Farrell, asistente de ingeniería, Oficina del Síndico del Distrito de la Policía Metropolitana.
- Brigadier Richard Hugh Farren. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Hastings y St. Leonards.
- Clifford-Henry George Filer, director ejecutivo, Oficina de Guerra.
- Archibald Fletcher, secretario del sheriff principal de Renfrewshire en Greenock.
- Thomas James Flint, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio del Aire.
- Euphemia Mowat Beith Forrest, miembro del Comité de Ahorro de Escocia y del Comité de Ahorro Local de Lanarkshire.
- John Archibald Forrest, profesor titular principal, Birmingham College of Technology.
- Fred Fowler, director de la escuela secundaria del condado de Thorne Moorends, cerca de Doncaster.
- Alexander James Frame, subdirector del cuerpo de bomberos de Hertfordshire.
- Edward Freedman, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguros Nacionales, Manchester.
- John Galbraith, director ejecutivo de la Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Mary Henrietta Stranack Gaskell, subdirectora del condado, Glamorgan, Sociedad de la Cruz Roja Británica.
- Sidney Harry George, funcionario de personal, Junta de Hacienda.
- Arthur Gibbons, director ejecutivo superior, estación de investigación de edificios, Departamento de Investigación Científica e Industrial.
- Elizabeth Gray Gibson. Para servicios políticos en Edimburgo.
- Dorothy Frances Sutherland Gill, secretaria del Gremio de Servicio Social de Croydon.
- William Gill, inspector de impuestos (grado superior), Junta de Hacienda.
- Frances Isabel Gillett. Para servicios políticos y públicos en West Riding de Yorkshire .
- James Alexander Gilliland, director del astillero, Cammell Laird & Co. Ltd., Birkenhead .
- Robert Gilmour, presidente del Comité Auxiliar del Hospital, Southern General Hospital, Glasgow.
- Frederick Walter Goodchild, Contador y Secretario, Instituto Nacional de Trabajadores Domésticos.
- Violet Eiffel Goodwin, miembro del Comité de Empleo Local de Dewsbury.
- Gordon Sutherland Grant, oficial de control de tráfico aéreo a cargo, aeródromo de Kirkwall , Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Capitán Ian Crawford Grant, director general de Scottish Airlines Ltd.
- Elsie Ellen Greenaway, Secretaria, Asociación Nacional de Fabricantes de Guantes, Londres.
- Albert Wolsey Hale, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguros Nacionales.
- Katharine Winnie Hammett, directora de la escuela secundaria de la Iglesia de Todos los Santos de Inglaterra, Isla de Wight.
- Leslie Hampton, directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguros Nacionales.
- Ebenezer Hancox, oficial de distrito, HM Coastguard, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Beatrice Mary Handcock, organizadora municipal del condado, Wolverhampton, Servicios voluntarios para mujeres.
- Concejal Tom Llewellyn Harries, JP, presidente del Comité del Distrito Oeste de Carmarthen, Comité Ejecutivo Agrícola de Carmarthenshire.
- William Joseph Harris, secretario, Sir James Laing & Sons Ltd., Sunderland.
- Robert John Hayes, director ejecutivo sénior de la Junta de Comercio.
- Herbert Charles Hayward, presidente del comité del distrito de Colchester, comité ejecutivo agrícola de Essex.
- Anstice Saffery Heath, directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio de Educación.
- John Gunn Henderson, contable principal, Departamento del Interior de Escocia.
- Sarah Frances Heron, secretaria honoraria del Belfast Girls' Club.
- Concejal Isabella Heys, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Lancashire.
- Thomas William Higgins, director ejecutivo superior, Oficina de Relaciones con el Commonwealth.
- Kenneth Gordon Hill, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Educación.
- Gerald Hinds, director del cuerpo de bomberos de Norwich.
- Edith Kate Hartly-Hodder. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Bristol.
- Robert Dennis Hogg, Oficial de Horticultura, Distrito de Europa Noroccidental, Comisión de Tumbas de Guerra Imperial .
- Sidney Patrick Holland, oficial civil departamental, Malta, Oficina de Guerra.
- Mary Horan, directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguros Nacionales.
- William Arthur House, recaudador regional de impuestos, Junta de Hacienda.
- Frederick Standen Howell, Secretario y Registrador, Cuarto Distrito, The Shipping Federation Ltd.
- Reginald Victor Howell, secretario general del Empire Rheumatism Council.
- William Reeves Humphrey, secretario de distrito, Sindicato de Trabajadores Generales y de Transporte .
- Bertram Robert Humphreys, recientemente secretario del Comité de Marineros de la India y gerente del Departamento de Tripulación, Gray, Dawes & Co. Ltd.
- Capitán Walter Frederick Hunter, MC. Para servicios políticos en Irlanda del Norte.
- Cecil Thomas Ladbrook Hurley, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en North Somerset .
- Joseph Gray Hutton Gerente, Melville Hall Estate, Dominica, Islas de Barlovento.
- Lena Mabel Innes, hermana a cargo, departamento de pacientes ambulatorios, Royal Hospital for Sick Children, Edimburgo .
- James Herbertson Jackman, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguro Nacional.
- "Alexander Jamieson, director de grupo, Western Group, Scottish Gas Board" .
- Kenneth Edmund Brian Jay, director científico principal, División de Administración Científica, Establecimiento de Investigación de Energía Atómica.
- Wilfrid Harry Jenkins, funcionario administrativo superior, Trinity House .
- John Henry John, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguros Nacionales.
- Doris May Johnson, directora ejecutiva, Ministerio de Vivienda y Gobierno Local.
- Mateo Johnson. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Wallsend .
- Maud Jessie Johnson, JP, directora de división, Sociedad de la Cruz Roja Británica, Great Yarmouth .
- Charles Walter Johnstone, BEM, recientemente Ingeniero Técnico I, Royal Aircraft Establishment , Farnborough, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- John Allen Rowlatt-Jones, técnico jefe, Martin-Baker Aircraft Co. Ltd., Denham, Buckinghamshire.
- María Ana Jones. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Derby .
- Alfred Kelly, recientemente superintendente y subjefe de policía de la policía de la Isla de Man .
- William John Moffett Kennedy, recientemente secretario principal del comité, Belfast Corporation .
- Arthur Edwin Kent, director ejecutivo superior de la Junta Nacional de Asistencia.
- Annie Alice Flutter Key. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Hornchurch .
- Martin Killin, funcionario administrativo, Ministerio de Obras Públicas.
- Ralph Stewart Kinnaird, secretario, grado 2, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores. Últimamente Mensajero del Servicio Exterior de Queen .
- Stanley Ewart Kippax, miembro del Comité Ejecutivo Agrícola de Lancashire.
- Arthur John Kurn, fotógrafo jefe, Oficina Central de Información.
- Marie Ford Laidlaw. Para servicios políticos en el oeste de Escocia .
- Lizzie Julia Barton Land, secretaria del condado, Asociación de Staffordshire para el Bienestar de los Ciegos.
- Henry Richard Lane, ingeniero jefe, Southdown Motor Services Ltd.
- James Phillips Lanyon, director ejecutivo sénior, Ministerio de Combustible y Energía.
- Albert George Jasper Latoy, mayordomo jefe, SS Andes , Royal Mail Lines Ltd.
- Frederick Lee, BEM, inspector de obras, Royal Air Force, Martlesham Heath , Suffolk.
- Edwin Lees, Superintendente de Tráfico de Distrito, Ayr, Región de Escocia, Ferrocarriles Británicos, Comisión de Transporte Británica.
- Alfred William Lennard, presidente del Comité de Pensiones de Guerra de Sussex.
- Ethel Lewis, Oficial de Grado 3, Rama B del Servicio Exterior, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Morgan James Lewis, secretario jefe del Cuerpo de Entrenamiento de Oficiales de la Universidad de Cambridge (Ejército Territorial).
- Ernest Linington, secretario jefe de la Asociación de Fuerzas Auxiliares y Territoriales del Condado de Sussex.
- Charles William Edward Litchfield, recientemente director ejecutivo senior de la Junta de Comercio.
- Frederick Guthrie Lobb, director ejecutivo superior, Departamento de Ahorros, Oficina General de Correos.
- Frank Berti Lydall, presidente del Comité Asesor del Distrito de Dewsbury, Batley, Wakefield y Mirfield de la Junta Regional de Industria de East and West Ridings.
- Dorothy Sarah Lyndsay, secretaria honoraria y recaudadora, Grupo de Ahorro Escolar, Escuela Modelo, Londonderry.
- Jean Babington Macaulay, enfermera a domicilio, Consejo del condado de Essex.
- Iris MacDermott, presidenta del Comité de Ahorros de Lambeth Streets.
- Isabel Macdonald, Secretaria de la Real Asociación Británica de Enfermeras.
- Harold Gilmore Mace, director ejecutivo regional, Región Norte, Ministerio de Combustible y Energía.
- James McFetridge, JP, comandante de distrito, policía especial del Ulster.
- Kathleen Philomena McGreevy, hermana de barrio, Hospital oftálmico y auditivo del condado de Kent, Maidstone.
- John Alexander Furnivall MacKean, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Christina Mackenzie, JP, directora del albergue para madres y bebés Atholl House, Glasgow.
- Jessica Moffat Rankin Maclean, oficial de grado 3, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Angus MacLeod, asesor agrícola de Lewis y Harris, Facultad de Agricultura del Norte de Escocia.
- Clementina Ferguslie McQuaker, directora ejecutiva superior, Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.
- Alfred Madle. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Middlesex.
- Richard Edward Manly, oficial de control de tráfico aéreo II, aeropuerto de Londres.
- Benjamín William Manning. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Suffolk.
- Margaret May Marpole, enfermera a domicilio, Llanelly, Gales del Sur.
- Concejal Harold Rupert Marshall, presidente del Comité Asesor sobre Discapacidad de Birmingham.
- Teniente Coronel William Norman Marshall, MC, TD, recientemente Oficial de Defensa Civil, Junta de Gas de West Midlands; ahora Oficial de Defensa Civil, Consejo del Condado de Staffordshire.
- Percy Martin, Director Ejecutivo Superior, Ministerio de Salud.
- Roy William Ferrier-May, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Hilda Meadows, directora ejecutiva superior, Almirantazgo.
- Agnes Henderson Meldrum, Secretaria del Fondo Nacional de Colecciones de Arte .
- Alexander Wilson Menzies, director de desarrollo de procesos, Sir WG Armstrong Whitworth Aircraft Ltd. , Coventry.
- Gertrude Mary Miller, asistente, Departamento de presentaciones en el hogar, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- Mabel Agatha Moorhouse, últimamente hermana de barrio, Netherne Hospital , Coulsdon, Surrey.
- Stanley Morton, JP, miembro del consejo del distrito rural de Bucklow , Cheshire.
- George Wyville Moisés. Por servicios como Secretario Honorario, Comité de Ahorros de Hemsworth, West Riding of Yorkshire.
- Amy Mary Musther, tutora de cursos para padres de familia, Consejo de Capacitación Central del Ministerio del Interior.
- Frank Stephen recién nacido, JP. Para servicios políticos y públicos en West Riding de Yorkshire .
- William Harold Newsome, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- Grace Elliott Nicholson, recientemente jefa de limosnas , United Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals.
- Gerald Nixon, ingeniero ejecutivo, oficina del administrador telefónico, Coventry, oficina general de correos.
- Wilfred Ivor Maxwell Nixon, director ejecutivo senior, Ministerio de Pensiones y Seguros Nacionales.
- Comandante de ala Edward William Norris, organizador jefe de división, Real Sociedad para la Prevención de Accidentes .
- William Edward Norwood, inspector adjunto del servicio de bomberos, Ministerio del Interior.
- Charles Patrick Oakshott, director ejecutivo superior, Unidad de mantenimiento n.º 4, Royal Air Force, Ruislip.
- Mervyn Cecil Oliver , calígrafo.
- Dudley Ronald Edward O'Neill, director técnico de ventas, The London Aluminium Co. Ltd., Birmingham.
- John Griffith Owen, Comité de Agente de Tierras, Comité Ejecutivo Agrícola de Anglesey.
- Gerald Stanley Palmer, director de la planta de fusión de titanio, William Jessop & Sons Ltd.
- Comandante de ala William Richard Parkhouse, director general de Exeter Airport Ltd. Para servicios a la aviación civil.
- Jessie Hamilton Paxton, superintendente honoraria, guardería Methil, Fife.
- Arthur William Payne, director ejecutivo superior, Oficina General de Correos.
- Dora Lilian Pearce, organizadora del centro, Hove, Servicios voluntarios para mujeres.
- Dorothy Caroline Pearce, funcionaria de grado 3, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Harold Leslie Pease, inspector de obras, Comisión Imperial de Tumbas de Guerra.
- James Pedley, Secretario, Comité de Productividad Local de Plymouth, Sindicato de Trabajadores del Transporte y en General.
- Francis Alexander Peters, director ejecutivo superior, Oficina de Guerra.
- Mayor William Pettigrew, MC, JP, Secretario, División Sudoeste, Fondo Earl Haig .
- Reginald Vernon Phillips, Comisionado Adjunto, Región Sudeste, Comité Nacional de Ahorro.
- Daisy Clarissa Plummer, Secretaria General, Asociación Nacional de Adopción Infantil.
- Charles Edward Pooley, director ejecutivo senior, oficina colonial.
- Hilda Ivy Port, directora de la escuela primaria Oakwood Church of England.
- Martha Potts, directora de la escuela primaria para niñas High Southwick, Sunderland.
- Wilfred Poulsom, TD, Gerente, Bolsa de Empleo de Newcastle, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Leonard John Quelch, superintendente y subjefe de policía, policía de la ciudad de Oxford.
- Alfred Radford, inspector supervisor, Servicio de Inspección Aeronáutica, No. 7. Unidad de Mantenimiento, Royal Air Force, Quedgeley .
- Charles Travell Read, ingeniero municipal y agrimensor, Maidenhead .
- Frederick Charles Read, BEM, Gerente, Imprenta de Ordnance Board, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- David Graham Reavey Gerente de ingeniería de muelle, John Brown & Co. (Clydebank) Ltd. , Clydebank.
- Francis David Rees, MM, Director Ejecutivo Superior, Ministerio de Vivienda y Gobierno Local.
- George Scouller Munn Rhodes, factor de la ciudad, Perth .
- Ernest Albert Richards, oficial inspector de trabajos de acondicionamiento naval, Almirantazgo.
- Lorna Marion Ridgway, directora de la escuela infantil y mixta del condado de William Forster, Islington .
- Ronald Ernest Ridgwell, Superintendente de la Sede e Instructor Jefe, Capacitación en Defensa Civil, Servicio de Ambulancias de Londres.
- James Robert Rimmer, JP, presidente del consejo del distrito urbano de Formby.
- William George Risbridger, director ejecutivo superior, Escuela de Ingeniería Militar, Oficina de Guerra.
- Griffith Thomas Roberts, miembro en representación de Caernarvonshire, Asamblea Nacional del Ahorro.
- Herbert Robinson, horticultor, Hinckley , Leicestershire.
- Mary Elizabeth Robinson, directora ejecutiva superior de la Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Robert John Roddick, inspector de impuestos, Junta de Hacienda.
- Anne Kyle Roe. Para servicios públicos en Londonderry.
- Sara Jane Rowland. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Barry .
- Andrew Sinclair Roxburgh, JP, maestro de obras, Gourock Ropework Co. Ltd.
- John Rue, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio del Aire.
- William George Tilden Russell, Gerente, Departamento de Transporte Motorizado, National Benzole Co. Ltd.
- Norman Amos, segundo secretario de ventas, Oficina del Alto Comisionado para el Reino Unido, Ottawa.
- Kathleen May Sanders, Superintendente Superior de Telecomunicaciones, Departamento de Telecomunicaciones Interiores de la Sede, Oficina General de Correos.
- Evelyn Frances Savill. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Caterham .
- Gwendolen Maude Saye. Para servicios a organizaciones de bienestar en Bournemouth .
- Arthur Turner Scarisbrick, funcionario, Belfast, Junta de Aduanas e Impuestos Especiales.
- Elsie Winifred Scott, directora de la escuela primaria del condado de Huntingdon.
- William Scott, MB, ChB, cirujano del Almirantazgo, agente y oficial médico, Real Fábrica Naval de Torpedos , Alejandría, Dumbartonshire .
- Robert Humphry Sears, Secretario Honorario, Asociación de Familias de Soldados, Marineros y Aviadores, División de New Forest.
- Arthur Harold Selby, director de producción, George W. King Ltd., Stevenage.
- John Senior, miembro de la Junta Regional de Industria del Norte.
- Alfred Shaw, director de ventas de la división de baterías, Crompton Parkinson Ltd., Aldwych.
- Charles Henry Shaw, cajero jefe, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd., Wilton Works, Middlesbrough.
- James Lymburn Shaw, funcionario de distrito, grado I, Comisión Forestal.
- John Bailey Shelton, chambelán de la ciudad, Coventry, Warwickshire.
- Wilfred George Short, gerente de mina de carbón, Crumlin Navigation y Aberbeeg South Collieries, División Sudoeste, Junta Nacional del Carbón.
- Sydney Edgar Shotter, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Kenneth Wilson Silverthorne, asistente del oficial agrícola del condado, Wiltshire.
- Ernest Simpson, presidente y director general de Berry Hill Brickworks Ltd.
- William Charles Sinclair, secretario de la Asociación de Empleadores de Ingeniería de Distrito y Manchester.
- Sarah Smith, presidenta del Comité de Pensiones de Guerra de Burnley, Nelson y del distrito, Lancashire.
- Nathalie Rose May Smythe, terapeuta ocupacional jefa, Unidad de rehabilitación médica, Royal Air Force, Chessington .
- Capitán Valentine Charles Soggee, recientemente subsecretario del Torneo Real .
- Alexander Welsh Somerville, trabajador social juvenil, Edimburgo.
- Victor Christopher Sonnex, Oficina de Guerra adjunta.
- James Murray Spey, Oficial Superior de Información, Oficina Central de Información.
- William Temple Spittle, recientemente superintendente de estación, estación generadora de West Ham, división de Londres, Autoridad Central de Electricidad.
- William Stanton, subdirector del cuerpo de bomberos de Northamptonshire.
- Lady Helen Maud Stead, asistente, sección de reservas de obras de teatro, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- Charles Howard Steel, presidente del Comité de Ahorros de Lydney, Gloucestershire.
- Gordon Henry Steer, director de servicios de cabina, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
- Samuel Fulton Strang, presidente del Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Club (Escocia).
- Margaret Ann Sutherland, directora de la escuela primaria Costa, Evie , Orkney.
- George Percy Sutton, subjefe de policía, policía de Essex .
- Wallace Ivor Roy Symes, funcionario superior de topografía, Oficina de Topografía Marina, Ministerio de Transporte y Aviación Civil.
- Mary Ruth Tabor, directora de vivienda, Stevenage Development Corporation.
- Alice Tasker, miembro en representación de South West Hertfordshire, Asamblea Nacional del Ahorro.
- Arthur Taylor, ingeniero jefe de seguridad y controlador de defensa civil de Richard Thomas & Baldwins Steel Company de Gales.
- Frederick Taylor, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Abastecimiento.
- John William Taylor, representante de Grimsby, Asociación Británica de Propietarios de Arrastreros.
- Owen John Thomas, organizador sindical, Asociación Nacional de Yeseros Operativos.
- Harold Thornton, secretario del distrito de Tees, Sindicato Amalgamado de Ingeniería .
- Tracy Philip Tilbrook, presidenta del Comité de Empleo Local del Distrito y Reigate.
- Eleanor Winefride Tindall. Para servicios al Movimiento de Guías en Norfolk.
- John Todd, presidente del comité del distrito de Penrith, comité ejecutivo agrícola de Cumberland.
- Henry Toon, presidente del comité de distrito de Stone & Newcastle, comité ejecutivo agrícola de Staffordshire.
- Mayor William De la Court Topley, TD, director ejecutivo superior, Oficina General de Correos.
- James Treadgold, BEM, recientemente oficial principal de radio de la estación, Admiralty Civilian Shore Wireless Service.
- George Edward Tregoning, JP, presidente de la Unidad del Cuerpo de Cadetes del Mar de Chester.
- Edward William Tuck, Jefe del Grupo de Suministros, Departamento de Equipos de Ingeniería, British Broadcasting Corporation.
- Denys William Tucker, secretario principal adjunto y responsable de prensa, Junta de Hacienda.
- Ralph Edward Tugman, responsable de seguridad, división de álcalis, Imperial Chemical Industries Ltd.,
- James Kennedy Turnbull, director financiero, Comité de Gestión del Hospital del Distrito de South Shields.
- Ernest Leslie Turnock, secretario jefe del comité, consejo del condado de Lancashire .
- El Reverendo Kenneth Hope Tyson, Ministro de la Iglesia de Escocia, Lausana , Suiza.
- Herbert Willan Wadge, miembro del Comité Asesor de Escuelas Nacionales, Comité Nacional de Ahorro.
- Charles George Harry Walker, director de obras, oficina de papelería de HM.
- Margaret Crichton Walker, organizadora de Burgh, Ayr, Servicios voluntarios para mujeres.
- Norman John Jamieson Walker, secretario honorario del Comité de Ahorros Local de Aberdeenshire.
- Joseph Michael Anthony Wall, Subgerente Regional, Región Sudeste, Junta Central de Tierras y Comisión de Daños de Guerra.
- Randolph Warburton, oficial de grado 5, Bolsa de Empleo de Selby, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Charles Walter Benjamin Watford, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio del Aire.
- Samuel Watts, director del departamento de aviones, C. & J. Hampton Ltd., Sheffield.
- John Ivor Webb, oficial de defensa civil, A. Guinness, Son & Co. Ltd.
- William James Weightman, director ejecutivo sénior de la Comisión de Redención del Diezmo.
- Ronald Victor Welch, Superintendente, Personal de Reproducción, Departamento de Estudio de Artillería, Southampton.
- Basil Edward Wells, enfermero jefe, Royal Naval Hospital, Great Yarmouth.
- William Whale, director técnico, British Nylon Spinners Ltd., Pontypool , Monmouthshire.
- Katherine Marie Whelan. Para servicios políticos en Hammersmith .
- Elizabeth Alice Maud Whitehouse. Para servicios políticos y públicos en Rowley Regis y Tipton .
- George Whitley, Oficial de Oferta de Mano de Obra en Ingeniería, Ministerio de Trabajo y Seguro Nacional, Irlanda del Norte.
- Edith Jean Whittaker, secretaria honoraria del Comité de Ahorros de Aspull y Blackrod , Lancashire.
- Ottilia Louisa Wiles, organizadora del centro, Beddington and Wallington , Servicios voluntarios para mujeres.
- Horace Oxley Wilkin, socio, Cruso & Wilkin, King's Lynn, Norfolk.
- Samuel Augustine Wilkins, director adjunto de correos, oficina central de correos, Bournemouth.
- Frederick Oliver Wilks, oficial de cuarto grado, Ministerio de Trabajo y Servicio Nacional.
- Ewart Harrod Williams, director científico principal, Ministerio de Obras Públicas.
- John Owen Williams. Para servicios de literatura galesa.
- Richard Jones Williams, oficial experimental superior, Oficina Meteorológica , Ministerio del Aire.
- Capitán Thomas John Willis, Maestro, MS Sonority , FT Everard & Sons Ltd.
- Helen Primrose Wilson, vicepresidenta, División Alva y Menstrie, condado de Clackmannan, Sociedad de la Cruz Roja Británica (rama escocesa).
- Robert Hugh Winder Inspector de distrito, Policía Real del Ulster .
- Albert Edward Winslade, capataz principal de almacenes, Almirantazgo.
- Teniente observador Clifford Marshall Wolstenholme, oficial de grupo, grupo n.° 19, Royal Observer Corps , Manchester.
- Charles Ernest Wood, director ejecutivo superior, Ministerio de Agricultura, Pesca y Alimentación.
- William Wright, recientemente director ejecutivo superior del Departamento de Agricultura de Escocia.
- Thomas Young, tesorero honorario de la Asociación Escocesa de Albergues Juveniles.
- David Younger, funcionario del carbón de la casa de distrito, área de Dundee, región de Escocia.
- Joan Inman Franklin-Adams, MB, BS. Para servicios en Jordania bajo el Fondo Save the Children .
- Victor Alazrachi, súbdito británico residente en Marruecos.
- Doris Marion Angell, Directora de la Academia Maddox, Ciudad de México.
- Lilian Anthea Clayton, últimamente jefa de la Sección de Bienestar Social de la Agencia Gubernamental de Sudán en Londres.
- Alec Crackston, recientemente Jefe de la Sección de Cuentas de la Agencia Gubernamental de Sudán en Londres.
- Edith Siems Davies, vicecónsul de Su Majestad en Kiel .
- Margery Elspeth Alice Ewing, mecanógrafa de taquigrafía en la Embajada de Su Majestad en Washington.
- John Robert Giles, ingeniero asistente de vías permanentes, ferrocarriles estatales iraquíes .
- Geoffrey William Greenacre, súbdito británico residente en Venezuela.
- Stephen Howell Griffith, maestro de escuela del Victoria College de El Cairo .
- Philip William Raymond Chatterton Haley, vicecónsul de Su Majestad en Düsseldorf .
- Frederick George Hewitt, súbdito británico residente en Paraguay.
- Albert Ernest Howell, director del Instituto Británico de Turín.
- Ada Alwine Louise Johnson, súbdita británica residente en Portugal.
- Frederick Thomas Henry Kempson, archivero del Consulado General de Su Majestad en Haifa .
- Veronica Lorentzen, secretaria de grado III del Consulado de Su Majestad en Bergen .
- Charles Sinhuber Lottermoser, súbdito británico residente en Argentina.
- Lilian Bernice Lynch, súbdita británica residente en Francia.
- Esther Gwendoline Macfarlane, súbdita británica residente en Suiza.
- Sheikh Mansourbin Mohammed Abdul Rahim, director de sucursal de los señores A. Besse & Co., Harar .
- Charles William Martin, recientemente funcionario administrativo de la Embajada de Su Majestad en Saigón.
- Owen Robert O'Rafferty, Jefe de la Sección de Comunicaciones, Delegación del Reino Unido ante las Naciones Unidas, Nueva York.
- Cornelia Julia Polak, cónsul de Su Majestad en París.
- James Ralph Shaw, recientemente director de oficina, Oficina del Gobernador General, Jartum .
- Marjorie Julie Simpson, responsable de libros, British Council, Madrid.
- Capitán Clarence Oswald Tucker, Superintendente de Operaciones Marinas, Kuwait Oil Co. Ltd.
- Anthony Lucrezio Francis Cajetan Vella, procónsul británico en Túnez.
- Alice Joyce Wingate, últimamente asistente personal del Embajador de Su Majestad en Washington.
- William Frederick Baillie, ex director industrial de Rhodesia del Sur.
- Oliva Gwendolyn Ballance. Para servicios de enfermería en Rhodesia del Sur.
- Juan Baulch. Para servicios municipales del Estado de Victoria.
- La Honorable Phyllis Jean Benjamin, JP, miembro del Consejo Legislativo del Estado de Tasmania. Para servicios políticos y de bienestar social.
- Gordon Ross Chalmers, oficial de lana y mohair, Basutolandia.
- Bessie Campeona. Para servicios a niños con retraso mental en el estado de Australia del Sur.
- George William Crittle, Tesorero honorario, Asociación de soldados sin extremidades, Estado de Victoria.
- El Muy Reverendo Padre Edward Enright, Superior de la Compañía de Jesús y miembro del Consejo Asesor de Educación Nativa, en Rhodesia del Sur.
- Alfredo Gilbert. Para servicios a la comunidad del Reino Unido en Pakistán.
- Marion Hay, enfermera de distrito, Hobart, estado de Tasmania.
- Marta Beatriz Hayward. Para servicios públicos y de bienestar social en Bulawayo, Rhodesia del Sur.
- Richard Gibb Leven, Superintendente Superior de Obras, Departamento de Obras Públicas, Suazilandia.
- Kathleen Rose McKillop. Para servicios de enfermería, especialmente en nombre de personas con enfermedades mentales, en el estado de Nueva Gales del Sur.
- Dorothy Cora Eulalia Mearns, Secretaria Confidencial del Comisionado Residente de Suazilandia.
- Ernest Henry Midgley, oficial de distrito, Protectorado de Bechuanalandia.
- Mona Rooksby, presidenta de la Asociación de Mujeres Británicas, Bombay, India.
- Ellis Mary Agatha Fane-Saunders, hasta hace poco miembro de la comunidad del Reino Unido en Karachi, Pakistán.
- Eleanor Ida Seitz, presidenta de la Escuela para Niños Lisiados del Hospital Yopralla, Estado de Victoria.
- William Alexander Sloss, MB, FRCS (Ed), miembro del Comité de Gestión del Ballarat and District Base Hospital, estado de Victoria. Para servicios públicos.
- Frances Wilson, residente del municipio de Port Cygnet , estado de Tasmania. Por servicios a la comunidad.
- El Reverendo Francis St. Quintin Wyld, Capellán de Darrang, Tezpur , Assam, India de la Iglesia de Inglaterra.
- Paul Abisheganaden, asistente del organizador de música, Departamento de Educación, Singapur.
- William Rex Lancelot Addison, MC, Subsecretario, Oficina del Administrador, Alta Comisión de África Oriental.
- Charles Emanuel Agate, JP, Para los servicios de bienestar social en Jamaica.
- Okon Uwe Akan, dibujante (personal técnico superior de grado I), Departamento de Estudios, Región Oriental, Nigeria.
- Jacob Ojo Akinlami, Contador, Departamento de Marina, Federación de Nigeria.
- Abdul Hameed Alapafuja, Superintendente Adjunto de Prensa, Departamento de Imprenta, Región Oriental, Nigeria.
- John Kenneth Allen, Archivero, Sección Especial Federal, Jefatura de Policía, Federación de Malaya.
- Marjorie Allinson, JP, Oficial de Trabajo, Hong Kong.
- Sheikh Azzani, Rais , Legión Beduina Hadhrami, Protectorado Oriental de Adén .
- Evadne Louise Bailey, supervisora de enfermería, Jamaica.
- Theophilus Abiodun Bankole, Oficial adjunto de producción de mapas, Departamento Federal de Estudios, Federación de Nigeria .
- Owen Barnett Barton, Oficial de Desarrollo Comunitario, Gold Coast.
- Michael Wales Bearcroft, Superintendente de Policía, Kenia.
- Alhaji Bello, Asesor Jurídico, Consejo del Emir de Katsina , Región Norte, Nigeria.
- Mallam Muhammadu Bello. Para servicios públicos en la Región Norte, Nigeria.
- Francis George Bernasko, Oficial de Educación, Departamento de Educación, Gold Coast.
- Edward Murrell Blackman, Superintendente de la Imprenta de las Islas de Sotavento.
- Alicia Boase . Para servicios públicos en Uganda.
- Christiana Muriel Lightfoot-Boston, hermana mayor de enfermería, Sierra Leona.
- William Brown, Subgerente de Obras, Departamento de Obras Públicas, Federación de Nigeria.
- William McLaren Campbell, Superintendente de Prisiones, Kenia.
- Gerald Carey, maestro sénior, St. Edwards College, Malta.
- Phoebe Hyacinthe Cueva-Browne-Cueva. Para servicios de educación en Uganda.
- Chin Tsun Nyen, asistente de radiodifusión, Federación Malaya.
- Ernest Landers Cooke, grabador jefe de procesos, Federación de Nigeria.
- Eugene Felix Cornilliac, Ingeniero Ejecutivo, Departamento de Obras e Hidráulica, Trinidad.
- John Wheeler Court, Oficial de Educación, Región Norte, Nigeria.
- James Kenneth Craig, MD, BCh, médico provincial, Provincia Central, Kenia.
- Rosina Gwen Dabb, MB, ChB, médica a cargo del Hospital de la Misión de la Iglesia de Escocia, Blantyre , Nyasaland.
- Vera Marian Davies, Oficial de Bienestar Femenino, Zanzíbar.
- Archibald Charles Oluwole Dawodu, Contador Principal, Servicio Médico Federal, Federación de Nigeria.
- Frank Sapenne Delisle. Para servicios públicos en Montserrat, Islas de Sotavento.
- Colin Hampden Dickson, último secretario asociado de la Asociación de Servicio Civil de Jamaica.
- John Kwadwo Donkor. Para servicios al movimiento cooperativo en Gold Coast.
- El reverendo Richard Preston Dyer, director del Queen's College, Nassau , Bahamas.
- Geoffrey James Ellerton, Subsecretario de Finanzas, Kenia.
- Gilbert Francis Elliott, Lecturer and Demonstrator, Veterinary Services, Northern Rhodesia.
- Lilian Edith Emslie. For public services in Tanganyika.
- Ereramone Erimona, Lately Chief Inspector, Posts & Telegraphs Department, Federation of Nigeria.
- Fatima Fikree. For social welfare services in Aden.
- Albert Benjamin Foo, LRCS, LRCP, Maternity and Infant Welfare Officer, Municipal Infant Welfare Centre, British Guiana.
- Ernest Edward Frewin, Chief Technical Superintendent, Broadcasting Department, Gold Coast.
- Victor Harry Gale. For services to the Cotton Growing Industry in Nyasaland.
- Moses Gatt. For services to the Trade Union Movement in Malta.
- William Alfred John Geer, Chief Inspector of Works, Western Region, Nigeria.
- Festus Joseph George, Chief Storekeeper, Public Works Department, Sierra Leone.
- Major Terence Roland Glancy, Executive Officer, Provincial Emergency Committee, Kenya.
- Goh Chye Hin. For services to sport in Singapore.
- Pamela Mary Gouldsbury, Assistant Adviser on Aborigines, Federation of Malaya.
- Gavin Joseph Buckle Green, Senior Cooperative Officer, Tanganyika.
- Nathaniel Joseph Griffith, Bandmaster, St Lucia Police Force, Windward Islands.
- Owen Fitzwilliam Hamilton, Airport Manager, Hong Kong Airport.
- The Reverend William Thomas Harris. For missionary services in Sierra Leone.
- Cecil James Hooper, Lately Superintendent of Public Works, Seychelles.
- Gordon Arthur Howkins, Chief Meteorological Officer, Falkland Islands Dependencies Survey.
- Samson Mutekanga Iga, Senior Engineering Assistant, Kampala Technical Institute, Uganda.
- George Obonna Ihenacho, Senior Interpreter, Eastern Region, Nigeria.
- Venkateswara Madhusudhana Iyer, Assistant Superintendent, Registration Branch, Secretariat, Tanganyika.
- Harold Stormouth Jackson. For services to Education in British Guiana.
- Eric Roy Robert James, Chief Accountant, Trinidad Government Railways.
- Alice Marie Jones, Supervisor, Public Health Nursing Service, Bahamas.
- Sister Mary Joseph (Ann Beck), Sister-in-charge, Government Leprosarium, Tetere, British Solomon Islands Protectorate.
- Caroline Mary Veronica Kent, Organiser and Supervisor, Infants' and Junior Schools, Gibraltar.
- William Kimemia s/o Githu, Assistant Education Officer, Fort Hall District Education Board, Kenya.
- James Edward Knight, Station Manager, West African Council for Medical Research, Federation of Nigeria.
- Poh Cheng Kok. For public services in Kuantan, Federation of Malaya.
- Moletoba Jaga Peter Koledade, Headmaster, Sudan Interior Mission Central School, Kabba Province, Northern Region, Nigeria.
- Yu Siung Kong, Group Supervisor, Education Department, Sarawak.
- Machimanda Ganapathy Kushalappa, Statistical Assistant, Department of Mines, Tanganyika.
- Allan Anthony Lagrenade, Inspector of Schools, Grenada, Windward Islands.
- Dennis Hazeidene Lakin, District Officer, Kenya.
- William Berkley Lambert, District Officer, Kenya.
- The Reverend Harold Lane. For public services in Antigua, Leeward Islands.
- Hah Liong Lee. For social welfare services in Hong Kong.
- Lee Swee Ling. For social welfare services in Sarawak.
- James Francis Leembruggen, Electrical Engineer Central Electricity Board, Federation of Malaya.
- Athelstan Charles Ethelwulf Long, Administrative Officer, Northern Region, Nigeria.
- Elsie Ludlow, Acting Matron, Wesley Guild Hospital, Ilesha, Western Region, Nigeria.
- Margaret Robertson Mackenzie. For public services in the Federation of Malaya.
- Malcolm Alexander McLaren, Acting Road Traffic Commissioner, Northern Rhodesia.
- Walubita Makele, Lately Ngambela, Barotse Native Government, Northern Rhodesia.
- William Aubrey Manuel, Colonial Postmaster, Bermuda.
- Hasham Mitha. For public services in Uganda.
- Abdool Sakoor Sulliman Moos, Assistant Establishment Officer, Mauritius.
- Brother Cuthman (Charles Wolstan Morgan). Lately Senior Lecturer, Malta Government Training College for Men.
- Justino Daniel Mponda, Liwali of Newala, Tanganyika.
- Suleiman Dan Alhaji Nuhu, District Head, Dutse District, Kano, Northern Region, Nigeria.
- Chief Rwot Yona Odida, Langol Kop Madit, Acholi African Local Government, Uganda.
- Juliana Adeyinka Okunsanya. For public services in the Western Region, Nigeria.
- Clare Parnell. For welfare services to lepers in North Borneo.
- Robert Dean Pearson, Chief Health Inspector, Medical Department, Kenya.
- Andrew Blasius Pinto. For services to the Co-operative Movement in Singapore.
- George Chinniah Proctor, JP. For public services in Klang, Federation of Malaya.
- Ramaiyer Ramalingam, District Surveyor, Survey Department, Singapore.
- May Clementine Rodrigues. For services to the YWCA movement in British Guiana.
- Gilbert Frederick Roebuck, Higher Executive Officer, Office of the Crown Agents for Oversea Governments & Administrations.
- Max Peter Rohan. For public services in Mauritius.
- Margaret Sherrard Russell, Senior Education Officer, Sierra Leone.
- Ebenezer Ajayi Samuel, Assistant Superintendent of Press, Printing Department, Western Region, Nigeria.
- George McIntosh Sandy, JP. For services to Education in St. Vincent, Windward Islands.
- Chief Kundai Ole Sangale, Senior Chief of the Purko Section of the Masai tribe, Kenya.
- George Savva Savvides, Administrative Officer, Cyprus.
- George William Sims. For public services in Northern Rhodesia.
- Mohan Singh Gulab Singh, Clerk-Storekeeper, East African Railways & Harbours Administration.
- Isobel Slater, Organising Secretary, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Tanganyika.
- Hubert Walter Smith, Telephone Engineer, Department of Information & Communications, British Honduras.
- Eleni Soper, Labour Officer, Cyprus.
- Esther Oladunni Soyanwo. For public services in the Western Region, Nigeria.
- Nora Stoute. For nursing services in Barbados.
- Enche Sudin bin Abdul Rahman, JP. For public services in Malacca, Federation of Malaya.
- Julie Symes, Queen Elizabeth's Oversea Nursing Service, Matron, Kingston Public Hospital, Jamaica.
- Squadron Leader Albert Richard Townsend. For services to the Malayan Air Training Corps, Singapore.
- Louis Francis Valantine, Secretary to the Minister of Works, Gambia.
- Winifred Annie Milnes-Walker. For nursing services in Uganda.
- Edward Frank Warburton, Chief Health Inspector, Hong Kong.
- Eliza Galloway Watson. For public services in Northern Rhodesia.
- Stanley Duncan Watson, Chief Draughtsman, Lands & Surveys Department, Tanganyika.
- Christian Charles Wienand. For public services in Northern Rhodesia.
- John Henry Willmott, Lately Town Clerk, Tanga Town Council, Tanganyika.
- John Leslie Malcolm Winter, Agricultural Superintendent, British Virgin Islands, Leeward Islands.
- Yew Sui Chang (known as Simon C. Yew). For services to the Boy Scout Movement in North Borneo.
- Honorary Members
- Sallehuddin bin Awang Pekan. For public services in Pahang, Federation of Malaya.
- Lee Ah Soo, BEM, Chinese Affairs Officer, Federation of Malaya.
- Mohamed Ramly bin Haji Tahir, Assistant Agricultural Officer, Department of Agriculture, Federation of Malaya.
- Mohamedali Dhalla Kermali. For public services in Zanzibar.
Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)
- Edward Henry Gordon Craig. For services to the Theatre.
- Professor Arnold Joseph Toynbee, lately Director of Studies, Royal Institute of International Affairs. Lately Research Professor of International History, University of London.
Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
- Home Civil Service
- Herbert James Blewett, OBE, Senior Chief Executive Officer, HM Stationery Office (Totteridge, N20.)
- Mark Brooks, Chief Executive Officer, Ottawa, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance (Ottawa, Canada.)
- Kay Colvin, Chief Executive Officer, Board of Trade (Brondesbury Park, NW6.)
- Henry David Kingsley Davies, MC, Principal, Ministry of Labour & National Service (Bayswater, W2.)
- Albert Noel Dodson, Regional Director, Midland Region, Ministry of Fuel & Power (Birmingham.)
- Lawrence Frederick Field, Assistant Chief Inspector, Immigration Branch, Home Office (Wandsworth, SW18.)
- Leslie Alfred Griffith, Director of Stamping, Board of Inland Revenue. (Potters Bar, Middlesex.)
- Cedric Howarth, Assistant Director, Royal Engineer Equipment Branch, Ministry of Supply (Pimlico, SW1.)
- William George Jago, MBE, TD, Senior Chief Executive Officer, Foreign Office (Bonn, Germany.)
- Alexander Jolly, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Works (Lower Edmonton, N9.)
- Percival Frank Jupe, OBE, Chief Executive Officer, HM Treasury (New Maiden, Surrey.)
- James Cockburn Mathison, Controller, Investigation Branch, Personnel Department, General Post Office (Palmers Green, N13.)
- Allan Milligan, Senior Inspector, Board of Customs & Excise (Epsom, Surrey.)
- Thomas Reginald Parsons, MBE, Chief Executive Officer, Colonial Office. (Send, Surrey.)
- Sidney Gilbert Pennells, OBE, Principal, Commonwealth Relations Office. (Coulsdon, Surrey.)
- Richard Stanley Perkins, TD, Deputy Director of Audit, Exchequer and Audit Department (Cheam, Surrey.)
- Percy Frederick George Robinson, MM, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Health. (Letchworth, Hertfordshire.)
- John Francis Sinclair, Principal, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food. (Harrow, Middlesex.)
- Philip Sydney Montague Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Ministry of Housing & Local Government (Birmingham.)
- James Joshua Somper, Assistant Director of Finance, Central Land Board and War Damage Commission (Harrow, Middlesex.)
- Sydney Stanes, Deputy Director of Navy Contracts, Admiralty (Bath.)
- Frederic William Teare, Chief Accountant, Public Trustee Office (Sutton, Surrey.)
- John Williamson Thompson, lately Principal District Officer, Marine Survey Office, Belfast, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
- Reginald Iredale Wells, Principal Scientific Officer, Air Ministry (Medmenham, Buckinghamshire.)
- Harold Surridge Wren, Principal, War Office (Amersham, Buckinghamshire.)
- State of South Australia and Bechuanaland Protectorate
- Reginald George Bailey, Office Superintendent, Government Secretariat, Bechuanaland Protectorate.
- Alex James Baker, Director of the Government Publicity and Tourist Bureau, State of South Australia.
- Oversea Civil Service
- George Bond, Assistant Director of Electricity & Telephones, Mauritius.
- Frederick Caxton Johnson, Accountant, Post & Telegraphs Department, Federation of Nigeria.
- Frank Jones, lately Assistant Director (Marketing), Department of Marketing & Exports, Federation of Nigeria.
- Devon Francis McCaig, ED, Superintendent of Prisons, Fiji.
- Joseph Jonathan Meheux, lately Senior Accountant, Posts & Telegraphs Department, Sierra Leone.
- William Lavender Mussett, lately Chief Accountant, Malayan Railway, Federation of Malaya.
- Hugh Miller Williamson Nicholson, Chief Pharmacist, Medical Department, Tanganyika.
- Frederick Sander, Chief Accountant, Nigerian Railway, Federation of Nigeria.
- William Sprague, Assistant Director of Marine, Hong Kong.
- Richard Woolfall, Deputy Regional Director, East African Posts & Telecommunications Administration.
- Alfred Henry Zollner, Senior Accountant, Treasury Department, Federation of Nigeria.
British Empire Medal (BEM)
- Military Division
- Royal Navy
- Regulating Petty Officer Adam bin Ahmad, S/M.60, Royal Malayan Navy.
- Chief Petty Officer Cook (S) Henry George Barnett, D/Mx.50792.
- Quartermaster Sergeant Harold Thomas Bowden, PlyX.2556, Royal Marines.
- Regimental Sergeant Major George Leonard Bream, PlyX.3273, Royal Marines.
- Chief Aircraft Artificer Frank Brown, L/Fx.75113.
- Chief Petty Officer Paolo Bugelli, Malta E/Jx.141818.
- Chief Engine Room Artificer Charles Alfred Burton, D/Mx.60027.
- Chief Petty Officer Frederick John Butters, P/Jx.131146.
- Chief Engineering Mechanic Edward Richard John Chisell, D/Kx.84202.
- Sick Berth Chief Petty Officer Harry James Charles Cooper, P/Mx.52603.
- Stores Chief Petty Officer (V) Stanley Alfred Cranch, D/Mx.51157.
- Chief Aircraft Artificer John Greig Dewar, L/Fx.75608.
- Chief Petty Officer Thomas Eaton, P/J.22559.
- Chief Electrical Artificer Kenneth Hubert Hall, D/Mx.66236.
- Mechanician1st Class Arthur Denis Halls, P/Kx.578570.
- Chief Petty Officer Steward Leonard Pontifex Harrison, P/LI3562.
- Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist James Jervois, P/J.31778.
- Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist Duncan Murdoch McInnes, P/Jx.144238.
- Chief Wren Writer Joan Evelyn McManus, 2933, Women's Royal Naval Service.
- Chief Electrician Cyril Alfred Mixer, C/Mx.803721.
- Chief Electrical Artificer Harry Stephen Old, D/Mx.62284.
- Chief Petty Officer Arthur Isaac Poolman, D/J.35242.
- Chief Petty Officer Charles William Sharp, C/J.107835.
- Colour Sergeant James Short, PoX. 6358, Royal Marines.
- Chief Ordnance Artificer George Victor Sole, DSM, P/Mx.48584.
- Petty Officer Telegraphist (S) George Malcolm Stoot, D/Jx.646163.
- Chief Engine Room Artificer Leslie John Lloyd Syborn, D/Mx.50726.
- Chief Engineering Mechanic William John Toms, D/Kx.94399.
- Chief Petty Officer Telegraphist William George Tuckwell, P/Jx.140076.
- Chief Airman Fitter (O) Arthur Wilfrid Wayman, L/Fx.76280.
- Chief Petty Officer Stanley John West. D/J.115421.
- Army
- 22258743 Staff-Sergeant (acting) (formerly Warrant Officer Class II (local)) William Frank Arnold, Royal Army Medical Corps.
- 832657 Sergeant Thomas Nicholas Ballantyne, Corps of Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers, Territorial Army.
- T/22234557 Sergeant Edward Byrne, Royal Army Service Corps.
- 1622871 Colour-Sergeant George James Alfred Cleak, The Sherwood Foresters (Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment).
- 7595181 Sergeant Eric Noel Clifford, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
- 2714831 Sergeant (local) James Doran, Irish Guards.
- 5183476 Sergeant (acting) Leslie Donald Field, The Gloucestershire Regiment.
- 7588320 Warrant Officer Class II (acting) William John Frederick Fletcher, Corps of Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
- 85154 2 Battery-Quartermaster-Sergeant James Frederick Gregory, Royal Regiment of Artillery.
- 14480236 Warrant Officer Class II (acting) Robert Stuart Hay, The Gordon Highlanders.
- S/860784 Warrant Officer Class II (acting) Hugh Hodgett, Royal Army Service Corps.
- S/64992 Staff-Sergeant Donald Richard Hordle, Royal Army Service Corps.
- S/14826036 Staff-Sergeant (acting) Norman Howells, Royal Army Service Corps.
- Sergeant (acting) Leonard Eric Irwin, Fermanagh Battalion, Home Guard.
- Warrant Officer Class II Karoti Shaibu, 1st (Nyasaland) Battalion, The King's African Rifles.
- S/22293977 Staff-Sergeant Jack Edwin Kingsbury, Royal Army Service Corps.
- T/280876 Warrant Officer Class II (acting) Frederick George Lewis, Royal Army Service Corps.
- 7366339 Warrant Officer Class II (acting) Frederick John Linde, Royal Army Medical Corps.
- 22512166 Staff-Sergeant Francis Xavier Magee, Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.
- 22211461 Staff-Sergeant Peter McGinley, Corps of Royal Engineers, Territorial Army.
- 7888254 Staff-Sergeant William Thomas Menhenick, Corps of Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
- 345 Waqueel Saeed Mihsin, Trucial Oman Scouts.
- 6002755 Staff-Sergeant (acting) Harold Benjamin Moore, Royal Army Pay Corps.
- Company-Quartermaster-Sergeant (acting) Robert Moyse, 9th West Lancashire Battalion, Home Guard.
- 22263595 Sergeant Lionel Francis Mundy, Army Catering Corps, Territorial Army.
- Regimental-Sergeant-Major (acting) Arthur Murphy, 15th West Lancashire Battalion, Home Guard.
- T/75757 Sergeant Ronald Bertram Nash, Royal Army Service Corps, Territorial Army.
- NA/29731 Company-Sergeant-Major Titus Wanini Numan, The Nigeria Regiment, Royal West African Frontier Force.
- GC/62991 Sergeant Samuel Osafo, Gold Coast Engineers, Royal West African Frontier Force.
- Warrant Officer Class I (acting) Eric James Painting, 16th/17th Kent Battalion, Home Guard.
- 6460456 Sergeant Kenneth Colin Watson Paterson, Army Catering Corps.
- Sergeant Thomas James Phillips, 42nd West Riding Battalion, Home Guard.
- 2613077 Colour-Sergeant (acting) William Price, Grenadier Guards.
- 22559493 Sergeant (acting) Gerard Joseph Quigley, Royal Army Veterinary Corps.
- 22281854 Warrant Officer Class II (local) Philip Edward Robbins, Corps of Royal Military Police.
- 7588787 Staff-Sergeant Victor Jack Rose, Corps of Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
- 22548994 Staff-Sergeant (acting) Thomas Albert Stephenson, Corps of Royal Electrical & Mechanical Engineers.
- 14994359 Colour-Sergeant Ian Wilson Swanston, Glider Pilot and Parachute Corps.
- 14442733 Colour-Sergeant Reginald Chamberlain Vine, The King's Own Scottish Borderers.
- Staff-Sergeant (acting) James McKerrow Walker, 1st/2nd Northumberland Battalion, Home Guard.
- Company-Sergeant-Major (acting) George Charles Fuller Waters, MM, 18th Sussex Battalion, Home Guard.
- 1415337 Sergeant George Webster, Army Catering Corps.
- S/14266606 Sergeant Stanley Williams, Royal Army Service Corps.
- 2329442 Squadron-Quartermaster-Sergeant Albert Reginald Wilson, Royal Corps of Signals.
- In recognition of services in Korea during the period 28 July 1955 to 31 January 1956
- Royal Air Force
- 528872 Flight Sergeant Alfred Albert Bailes.
- 566583 Flight Sergeant William Gordon Denny Brooks.
- 2682099 Flight Sergeant Raymond George Bryan, Royal Auxiliary Air Force.
- 565695 Flight Sergeant John Charles Burdett.
- 890580 Flight Sergeant Doris Emma Cooper, Women's Royal Air Force.
- 576099 Flight Sergeant John Lyon Copeland.
- 552850 Flight Sergeant Donald Thomas Davies.
- 570766 Flight Sergeant William Gordon Dawson.
- 643543 Flight Sergeant (now Warrant Officer) Godfrey George Eldridge.
- 518434 Flight Sergeant Malcolm Geddes.
- 545336 Flight Sergeant Thomas William Hall.
- 812106 Flight Sergeant Humphrey George Fitzgerald Hogg.
- 562743 Flight Sergeant John Ernest Horning.
- 591341 Flight Sergeant Leonard Albert Lintern.
- 567726 Flight Sergeant Leslie Preston Martin.
- 567094 Flight Sergeant Robert Henry Norms.
- 567794 Flight Sergeant (now Acting Warrant Officer) Donald Sims.
- 539109 Flight Sergeant Frederick George White.
- 544043 Chief Technician John Robert Clinton.
- 569693 Chief Technician Ronald Murphy.
- 534887 Chief Technician William George Pullen.
- 573876 Chief Technician Harold Wilson.
- 560227 Chief Technician Donald Thomas Yule.
- 1366944 Acting Flight Sergeant John Arthur.
- 771659 Acting Flight Sergeant Frederick James Conway.
- 525752 Acting Flight Sergeant Lewis Duffield.
- 435564 Acting Flight Sergeant Elsie Elizabeth Howe, Women's Royal Air Force.
- 629681 Acting Flight Sergeant Samuel McMaster.
- 614784 Acting Flight Sergeant Harold Edward Simpson.
- 2028702 Acting Flight Sergeant Denise Tom, Women's Royal Air Force.
- 2009384 Sergeant Kate Elizabeth Amos, Women's Royal Air Force.
- 652068 Sergeant Frederick Albert Baker.
- 2088056 Sergeant Bertha Barke, Women's Royal Air Force.
- 584744 Sergeant Robin Ellis Cooper.
- 577963 Sergeant Henry Hunter Cousins.
- 591914 Sergeant Peter Gascoigne.
- 611011 Sergeant Harry Hunter.
- 1282588 Sergeant Jeffrey Dowell Hunter.
- 2058890 Sergeant Rose Langley, Women's Royal Air Force.
- 533552 Sergeant Melville Keith McCandless.
- 525372 Sergeant Gordon Mutch.
- 2230383 Sergeant Samuel Roberts.
- 1647891 Sergeant William Robert Rose.
- 2651046 Sergeant Edwin Scott, Royal Auxiliary Air Force.
- 4005500 Corporal Patrick Creaney.
- Civil Division
- United Kingdom
- Stanley Ackland, Farm Foreman, Somerset Farm Institute, Cannington, Somerset.
- William Joseph Adnitt, Charge Hand Fitter, East Midlands Division, Central Electricity Authority (Northampton.)
- John Applegath, Driver and Chancery Guard, Her Majesty's Consulate, Lille.
- Alick Walter Bates, Boatswain, Maid of Orleans, British Transport Commission. (Dover.)
- Thomas Bennett, Lineman (Telegraph), Class I, Crewe, London Midland Region, British Railways, British Transport Commission.
- John Wade Birkbeck, Blind Telephonist, South Western Region, Ministry of Labour & National Service (St Austell, Cornwall.)
- Victor George Blewdon, Assistant Divisional Officer, London Fire Brigade.
- Emma Bolton, Centre Organiser, Chester-le-Street Rural District, Women's Voluntary Services (Birtley, County Durham.)
- George Albert Boxall, Laboratory Mechanic, Underwater Countermeasures & Weapons Establishment, Admiralty (Portchester, Hampshire.)
- Arthur Chamberlain Boyce, Civilian Warrant Officer, No. 2185 (Wareham) Squadron, Air Training Corps (Wareham, Dorset.)
- James Boyd, Bridgemaster, Kincardine-on-Forth Bridge, Ministry of Transport & Civil Aviation.
- Edwin Briers, Smith, Metropolitan-Cammell Carriage & Wagon Co. (Birmingham.)
- Christopher Henry Charles Brown, Foreman, Read & Partners, Electrical Engineering Contractors (Newbury, Berkshire.)
- Mary Bruce. For charitable services in Hebburn, County Durham.
- James Burkett, Foreman Electrician, Brigham & Cowan Ltd., South Shields.
- Charles Burn, Apprentice Instructor, Marshall Richards Machine Co. Ltd. (Chester-le-Street, County Durham.)
- Charles Burns, Chief Officer, Class I, HM Borstal Institution, Portland.
- William Charles Campbell, Setter "A", Chargehand, Royal Small Arms Factory, Ministry of Supply, Enfield (Chingford, E4.)
- George Tail Cargill, Head Chancery Guard, Her Majesty's Embassy, Paris.
- Samuel Caudwell, Ripper, Kiveton Park Colliery, North Eastern Division, National Coal Board (Sheffield.)
- Radcliffe Chapman, Telephonist (M), Rossendale Telephone Exchange, Lancashire. (Bury.)
- Sidney Frederick Clark, Inspector, Metropolitan Special Constabulary (West Baling, W13.)
- Thomas Welch Clark, Instructor, Civil Defence Corps, Gloucester.
- Gerald Ernest Charles Clarke, Sergeant, Admiralty Constabulary (Yeovil.)
- Charles Clegg, Overman, Wath Main Colliery, North Eastern Division, National Coal Board (Rotherham.)
- Mary Alexa Cockburn, Chief Supervisor, Post Office, Edinburgh (Portobello.)
- Albert Henry James Colenutt, Foreman Electrician, J. I. Thornycroft & Co. Ltd., Southampton.
- John Willie Cook, Chief Inspector, War Department Constabulary, Central Ordnance Depot, Didcot.
- Henry Cooley, Hand Clicker and Upper Leather Sorter, Manfield & Sons Ltd., Northampton.
- Emma Cooper, Auxiliary Postwoman, Ramsey, Huntingdon.
- George Henry Cooper, Exhauster Man, Wolverhampton District, West Midlands Gas Board (Wolverhampton.)
- Christie Louisa Cornelius, Mess Supervisor, Government Hostel, Singapore.
- John Brown Robb Danks, Technical Officer, Engineer-in-Chief's Office, General Post Office (Rugby.)
- George Davies, Repairer, Tymawr Colliery, South Western Division, National Coal Board (Pontypridd.)
- John Thomas Daye, Foreman Pests Operator, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries & Food. (Clarbeston Road, Pembrokeshire.)
- Alston Desborough, Instrument Assembler, Painton & Co. Ltd., Northampton.
- Thomas George Devine, Stores Superintendent, No. 61 Maintenance Unit, RAF Handforth. (Gatley, Cheshire.)
- Thomas Reginald Dew, Foreman Cleaner, British Broadcasting Corporation (Eltham, SE9.)
- Sister Mabel Alice Doncaster, Youth Leader, Church Army Youth Centre, Chelsea.
- William Eric Downes, Traffic Supervisor, Shell-Mex & BP, Fulham (Thames Ditton, Surrey.)
- William John Dyment, Development Engineer, W. & F. Wills Ltd., Bridgwater.
- Francis Joseph East, Handyman, Shrodells Hospital, Watford.
- William Albert Eaton, Head. Foreman, Bullet Proof & Armour Plate Shop, Hadfields Limited. (Sheffield.)
- Alfred Elwin, Office Keeper, Board of Customs & Excise (Leigh-on-Sea, Essex.)
- Violet May Emms, Drawing Office Assistant, National Physical Laboratory, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research. (Kingston upon Thames, Surrey.)
- Edwin Henry Finch, Printing Office Manager, Ministry of Works.
- Eva Fleming, Sister-in-Charge, Geriatric Ward, Hackney Hospital, London.
- Domenico Formosa, Principal Keeper, Red Sea Lighthouse Service.
- Dorothy Wilson Foxwell, Dispensing Assistant, West Herts Hospital.
- Albert Victor Funnell, Deputy Distribution Superintendent, Brighton Corporation Waterworks.
- William Richard Taylor-Gaskell, Mule Spinner, Talbot Spinning & Weaving Co. Ltd., Chorley.
- Jean Gately, British subject resident in Marysville, United States of America. For services during the flooding of the Feather River.
- Sydney Herbert Geoghan, Station Warden, RAF Tangmere (Chichester.)
- George Georgiadis, Sub-Inspector, RAF Police Auxiliaries, RAF Fayid (Alexandria.)
- Andrew Gibson, Colliery Lampman and Ambulance Attendant, Gartshore 3/12 Colliery, Scottish Division, National Coal Board (Stirling.)
- Harry James Goodman, Head Attendant, National Gallery (South Harrow, Middlesex.)
- William Cairn Gordon, Head Foreman, Rowan & Boden Ltd., Glasgow.
- James Herbert Gow, Technical Officer Grade II (Clerk of Works), Department of Health for Scotland (Juniper Green, Midlothian.)
- Hairy Cecil Greaves, Inspector (Engineering), Telephone Manager's Office, Sheffield.
- William Thomas Green, 2nd Class Engineer of Yard Craft, Admiralty (Portchester, Hampshire.)
- Albert Gregg, Head Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary (Coleraine, County Londonderry.)
- Cecil Henry Hailstone, Sergeant, West Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary (Huddersfield.)
- Edith Haley, Honorary Collector, Street Savings Group, Egremont, Cumberland.
- Howard Septimus Hallett, Senior Assistant (Scientific), National Institute for Research in Dairying (Reading.)
- Alexander McLean Hamilton, Underground Development Worker, Bestwood Colliery, East Midlands Division, National Coal Board (Nottingham.)
- Joseph Hancock, General Maintenance Man, Exeter Gas Works, South Western Gas Board (Exeter.)
- William Arthur Harvey, Storekeeper, South Eastern Division, Central Electricity Authority (Southwick, Sussex.)
- Harry George Hemson, Detective Chief Inspector, Southend-on-Sea Constabulary.
- Alfred Hesler, Checkweighman, East Hetton Colliery, Durham Division, National Coal Board (Ferryhill.)
- Florence Maggie Higgins, Assistant Manageress, War Office Luncheon Club, London (Battersea, SW11.)
- William Higman, Station Officer, Cornwall Fire Brigade (St Columb.)
- Frank Higson, Weighman, Deane Colliery, North Western Division, National Coal Board (Bolton.)
- Albert Edward George Holding, Group Office Assistant, Explosives Research & Development Establishment, Ministry of Supply, Waltham Abbey (Enfield.)
- Albert Holloway, Able Seaman, SS San Fernando, Eagle Oil & Shipping Co. (Liverpool.)
- John Hopper, Crane Driver, North Eastern Division, Central Electricity Authority. (Newcastle upon Tyne.)
- John Edward Hughes, Chief Instructor and Technical Reconnaissance Officer, Civil Defence Corps, Brighton.
- Cecil George Humphreys, Head Gardener, French District, Imperial War Graves Commission.
- Charles Harry Humphries, Grinder, Experimental Department, Rotol Ltd., Gloucester.
- Henry Hymers, Grade1, Office Keeper, Foreign Office (Twickenham, Middlesex.)
- John Irwin, Fitter, Sirocco Engineering Works, Davidson & Co. Ltd., Belfast.
- Richard William Jackson, Chargehand, Allbright & Wilson Ltd. (Worcester.)
- Beatrice Ellen Grail James, Superintendent, Tenby Central School Meals Kitchen, Pembrokeshire.
- Ethel Annie Jenkins, Honorary Collector, Chargot Road Savings Group, Cardiff.
- William Charles Jennings, Assistant Inspector, Postmen's District Office, Hampton. Middlesex.
- Robert John Johnston, Head Messenger, Ministry of Education for Northern Ireland. (Belfast.)
- Henry John George Jones, Depot Chargeman, Boom Defence Depot, Admiralty, Aultbea, Ross-shire.
- Thomas Howard Kingston, Carpenter, Royal Ordnance Factories, Ministry of Supply, Woolwich (Plumstead, SE18.)
- Harry Kitchin, Mechanic, Safety in Mines Research Establishment, Ministry of Fuel & Power (Buxton, Derbyshire.)
- May Lane, Honorary Collector, Billet Lane Street Savings Group, Slough, Buckinghamshire.
- Walter Sword Lang, Boatswain, Fishery Cruiser Freya, Fishery Board for Scotland (Edinburgh.)
- Hugh Lavery, Checkweighman, Chester Moor Colliery, Durham Division, National Coal Board (Chester-le-Street, County Durham.)
- Chad Henry Law, Fittings Superintendent, Cardiff Undertaking, Wales Gas Board. (Cardiff.)
- George Arthur Daniel Lawrence, Shop Officeman, British Transport Docks, British Transport Commission (Newport, Mon.)
- Albert Edwin Lawrenson, Inspector (Postal), Head Post Office, Chorley, Lancashire.
- Ernest Lee, Purifier. Foreman, Salford Works, Manchester Group, North Western Gas Board (Pendlebury, Lancashire.)
- Eric Frank Lefort, Club Manager, NAAFI, Korea.
- Horace Lewin, Chief Officer, Class II, HM Prison Sudbury Park.
- John William Little, Honorary Collector, Allerton Road Savings Group, Stoke Newington, N16.
- Doris Joyce Annie Longman, Assistant Supervisor, Central Telegraph Office, General Post Office (Putney, SW15.)
- Edward Pattison Lovell, Clerk of Works, War Office, Bedford.
- Hugh Lusk, Overseer, Head Post Office, Belfast.
- Hugh McCorquodale, Boatswain's Mate, SS Empire Clyde, Anchor Line Ltd. (Glasgow.)
- Andrew MacDonald, Head Shepherd, Glasgow Corporation Water Department's Farms, Callander.
- William McIntyre, Honorary Group Collector, Works Savings Group, Bessbrook Spinning Co. Ltd., County Armagh.
- James Mackenzie, Sub-Officer, Perth and Kinross Fire Brigade (Blairgowrie, Perthshire.).
- Jean Mackie, Centre Organiser, Peterculter, Women's Voluntary Services.
- Thomas McMynn, Curator of Burns Cottage, Ayr.
- William Lusk McNeill, Postman, Tarbert, Argyll.
- James Alexander Marsden, lately Chief Office Keeper, Admiralty (Brixton, SW2).
- Frank Arthur Moody, Electrician's Mate, SS Pretoria Castle, Union-Castle Line. (Southampton.)
- Frederick Peter Mowles, Chargehand, R. & D. Craftsman (Painter), Royal Aircraft Establishment, Ministry of Supply, Farnborough.
- Christopher Neary, Chargeman Fitter, Ashford Locomotive Works, Southern Region, British Railways, British Transport Commission.
- Ralph Edgar Newman, Chief Observer, Post 6/J1, No.6 Group, Royal Observer Corps. (Fakenham, Norfolk.)
- Harry Nicholls, School Staff Instructor, Hulme Grammar School, Oldham.
- Mansoor Bin Haji Noor, Foreman Waterman, War Department Fleet, Singapore.
- George Olsen, Horizontal Borer, Dawson & Downie Ltd., Clydebank (Glasgow.)
- Thomas Edward Ormond, Honorary Collector, Pine Grove Street Savings Group, Sheringham, Norfolk.
- Herbert Curtis Page, Fitter, East Midlands Division, Central Electricity Authority. (Nuneaton, Warwickshire.)
- Alfred de Burgh Parkman, Chief Steward, MV British Soldier, British Tanker Co. Ltd. (Huddersfield.)
- Leonard Parry, Meter Department Foreman, South Eastern Electricity Board (Mitcham, Surrey.)
- Robert Peart, General Foreman, Stanley Works and District, Northern Gas Board. (Stanley, County Durham.)
- Harry Pocock, General Foreman, Thames Conservancy (Reading.)
- Lionel Ivor Pope, R. and, D (Special) Joiner, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Ministry of Supply, Farnborough.
- Ellen Victoria Povoas, Driver, Grade II, Government Car Service, Ministry of Works. (Tottenham, N15.)
- Fred Pringle, Custodian, Byland Abbey, Yorkshire, Ministry of Works.
- Griffith Richard Pritchard, Surface Labourer, Aberaman Colliery, South Western Division, National Coal Board (Aberdare.)
- John Warren Pullen, Sub-Postmaster, Chorleywood Town Sub Office, Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire.
- George Graham Purvis, Inspection Foreman, Vickers-Armstrongs (Engineers) Ltd., Newcastle upon Tyne.
- Robert George William Read, Research and Development Mechanic (Special) Chargehand, Atomic Weapons Research Establishment (Basingstoke, Hampshire.)
- Ogle Waite Redpath, Filler, Stobswood Colliery, Northern (Northumberland & Cumberland) Division, National Coal Board.
- Robert Smith Reid, First Aid Instructor, Civil Defence Corps, Greenock Division.
- Frank Leonard Relf, Instructional Officer, Grade III, Admiralty (Rosyth, Fife.)
- George William Richardson, Toolroom Inspector, Vickers-Armstrongs (Engineers) Ltd., Weymouth.
- Harold Roberts, Regimental Quarter-Master Sergeant, Army Cadet Force, Cheshire Regiment (Altrincham.)
- Clifford Llewellyn Roe, Technician, Class I, Post Office Telephones, Carmarthen.
- Edward Thomas Rogers, Warden, Territorial Army Centre, Sevenoaks.
- Sydney Fison Rogers, Postman, Higher Grade, Plymouth,
- Sevilla Lily Romet, Floor Manageress, Bonder Ltd., Pentrebach, Glamorganshire.
- Marjorie Ross, Deputy County Borough Organiser, Doncaster, Women's Voluntary Services'
- Horace James Scambler, Driver, Saltley Motive Power Depot, London Midland Region, British Transport Commission. (Birmingham.)
- John William Alfred Scanlon, Engine Fitter, Vosper Ltd., Portsmouth (Southsea, Hampshire.)
- Margaret Eleanor Scholfield, JP, Honorary Collector, Sandhall Savings Group, Howden, East Yorkshire.
- Reginald Seabrook, Works Technical Officer, Grade IV, Building Research Station, Department of Scientific & Industrial Research (Bushey, Hertfordshire.)
- Mabel Alice Shaw, Sub-Postmistress, High Cross Street Post Office, Leicester.
- Leonard Shears, Manager, Kidlington, Oxford, Silo, Government Grain Silo Co. (Oxford.).
- Daniel Harold Smith, Foreman, Shell Refining & Marketing Co. Ltd., Stanlow. (Ellesmere Port, Cheshire.)
- Herbert Smith, Foreman Dyer, Kangol Wear Ltd. (Moor Row, Cumberland.)
- Joseph Smith, Storeman, Grade II, Royal Ordnance Factory, Ministry of Supply, Swynnerton, Staffordshire (Stoke-on-Trent.)
- Percy Stanley Smith, Leading Storeman, Royal Ordnance Factories, Ministry of Supply, Woolwich (Plumstead, SE18.)
- Thomas Smith, Marine Rigger, No. 238 Maintenance Unit, RAF Calshot (Gosport.).
- Victor Claude Albert Smithers, Gardener Caretaker, Anzac Agency, Imperial War Graves Commission, Melbourne.
- Walter Starr, Toolroom. Foreman, Pulsometer Engineering Co. Ltd., Reading.
- William Charlesworth Stead, Underground Road Repairer, Old Roundwood Colliery, North Eastern Division, National Coal Board (Wakefield.)
- William Frederick Steers, Inspector, Telephone Manager's Office, City Area, London. (Barnehurst, Kent.)
- James Stephenson, Training Face Supervisor, Tanfield Lea Colliery, Durham Division, National Coal Board.
- Arthur James Thomas, Member, Coast Life Saving Corps, and Volunteer-in-Charge, Broadhaven L.S.A. Company, Pembrokeshire (Haverfordwest.)
- Percy Leonard Thomas, Pithead Baths Superintendent, Princess Royal Colliery, South Western Division, National Coal Board. (Lydney, Gloucestershire.)
- Gavin Thomson, Tipper and Coal Checker, Clyde's Mill Generating Station, South of Scotland Electricity Board (Carmyle, Lanarkshire.)
- Margaret Grosvenor Tomkinson, Technical Reconnaissance Officer and Instructor, Civil Defence Corps, Shropshire (Tenbury.)
- Joseph Henry Trevaskis, Office Keeper, Grade I, Ministry of Pensions & National Insurance (Gateshead.)
- Judith Marjorie Trist, Centre Organiser, Wellington Rural District, Women's Voluntary Service.
- Lydia Eliza Alice Trow, Honorary Collector, Street Savings Group, Willenhall (Staffordshire.)
- Harry Turner, Traffic Inspector, Class 'B', British Transport Waterways, British Transport Commission (Bow, E3.)
- Herbert Alfred Turner, Foreman Fitter, Associated Portland Cement Manufacturers Ltd. (Barnstone, Nottinghamshire.)
- Thomas Richard Tutt, Chief Supervisor (Telephones), General Post Office, Eastbourne.
- Richard Twells, Chargehand, Litchurch Works, Derby Undertaking, East Midlands Gas Board (Derby.)
- Elijah Twigger, JP, Goods Guard, Nuneaton (Trent Valley), London Midland Region, British Railways, British Transport Commission.
- Harold George Upton, Divisional Officer, St. John Ambulance Brigade, Northamptonshire. (Weedon.)
- Roderick Alexander Urquhart, Laboratory Attendant, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh.
- Percy Ridgeley Nash Ward, Warden, The David Bruce Laboratories, War Office, Marlborough.
- George Edward Warters, Senior Inspector, Corps of Custodians, Offices of the House of Lords (Balham, SW17.)
- Arthur Raymond Way, Deputy Commandant, Swansea Special Constabulary.
- George William West, Foreman Printer, Office of the Receiver for the Metropolitan Police District (Camberwell, SE5.)
- George Victor White, Supervising Instructor, 8 Basic Trade Training Battalion, War Office (Taunton.)
- Thomas Williamson, Fore-Overman, Whitburn Colliery, Durham Division National Coal Board.
- Arthur Benjamin Winsor, Supervising Instructor, Grade I, No. 4 School of Technical Training, RAF St Athan. (Glamorgan.)
- Sidney Benjamin Woodhouse, lately Superintendent, Distribution Repair Shops, Tottenham Division, Eastern Gas Board (Tottenham, N17.)
- Arthur Wright, Ripper, Savile Colliery (Methley), North Eastern Division, National Coal Board (Leeds.)
- Mabel Amelia Wulff, Caretaker of the English Church, Hamburg.
- Bertie Herbert Young, Foreman Quay Supervisor, Elders & Fyffes, Avonmouth, (Bristol.)
- William Young, Inspector, Head Post Office, Luton.
- Australia
- William Goward, Chief Guard, Yatala Labour Prison, State of South Australia.
- Joseph Newman, Housekeeper, Department of Legislative Assembly, State of Victoria.
- Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.
- Angus Wyper, lately Foreman, Department of Public Works, Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland.
- Southern Rhodesia
- Basutoland
- Elliott Beibi Ramaqabe, lately Supervisor of Schools, Education Department, Basutoland.
- Swaziland
- Makhabane Bhembe, Paramount Chiefs Representative, Usutu Forests, Swaziland.
- Oversea Territories
- Livingstone Fitzgerald Glasgow, Engine Driver, Waterworks Department, Barbados.
- Arlington Colin Levi Van Gronigen, Government Sicknurse-Dispenser, North West District, British Guiana.
- Moustafa Tewfik Ali, Chief Foreman, Public Works Department, Cyprus.
- Mehmed Ali Rouhi, Tugmaster, Customs & Excise, Cyprus.
- George Biggs, Foreman, East African Railways & Harbours Administration, East Africa High Commission.
- Violet Alice Mayne, Head of Department Telephone Exchange, East African Income Tax Department, East Africa High Commission.
- Yokana Asafu Nsubuga, Telegraphist, East African Posts & Telegraphs Administration, East Africa High Commission.
- Edwin Thomas Lee, Head Shepherd, Falkland Islands.
- Sister Maria Sesarina, Member of the Society of Little Sisters of Mary, Fiji.
- Daniel Teye Mensah, Chargeman, Public Works Department, Gold Coast.
- Solomon Rafeek, Officer-in-Charge, Demonstration Team, Civil Aid Services, Hong Kong.
- Leslie Bunting Williams, Supervisor, Steam Section, Locomotive Branch, Government Railway, Jamaica.
- Gurdit Singh Johl, Forester, Forest Department, Kenya.
- Frederick George Bailey Peace, Field Intelligence Officer, Kenya.
- Mahomed Muthihiri, Chairman, Pumwani Village Committee, Kenya.
- Hezekiah Nyaga s/o Njeroge, 1st Grade Tribal Police Constable, Kenya.
- Leonora Adina Greenaway, Matron, Monserrat Infirmary, Leeward Islands.
- Haji Ahim bin Katek, Penghulu, Jasin District, Malacca, Federation of Malaya.
- Sellappah Elankanayagam, Overseer, Public Works Department, Federation of Malaya,
- Mohamed Ibrahim bin Kassim Ali, Technical Assistant, Telecommunications Department, Kelantan, Federation of Malaya.
- Joseph Philip, Chief Storekeeper, Drainage and Irrigation Department, Federation of Malaya.
- Mohamed Rani bin Haji Abdul Salim, Caretaker and Storekeeper, King's House, Kuala Lumpur, Federation of Malaya.
- Enid Surin, Telephone Supervisor, Kuala Lumpur, Federation of Malaya.
- Wong Ah Lum, Financial Assistant, General Clerical Service, Federation of Malaya Police.
- Yeo Seng Lee, Laboratory Assistant, Department of Chemistry, Federation of Malaya.
- Haji Yusope bin Aman, Demang, Jasin District, Malacca, Federation of Malaya.
- Stephen Adeyemi, Waterguard Officer, HM Customs & Excise, Federation of Nigeria.
- Ben Uyanwune Mbonu, Chief Warder, Lagos Prison, Federation of Nigeria.
- Stephen Chukwunweuba Balonwu, Assistant Agricultural Officer, Agriculture Department, Eastern Region, Nigeria.
- Okoedon Alenewose Alihu, Chief Ranger, Forest Department, Western Region, Nigeria.
- Josephine Olabopo Durojaiye, Principal Midwife, Egba Native Authority Infant Welfare Service, Western Region, Nigeria.
- Samson Locha Ngambela, lately Head Messenger, Mankoya District, Northern Rhodesia.
- Edward Kaiwonanga Gondwe, Inspector of Schools, Education Department, Nyasaland.
- Morlai Koroma, Foreman Mechanic, Chrome Mines, Sierra Leone.
- Ahmad bin Hassan, Seed Collector, Botanic Gardens, Singapore.
- John Arthur Dragon, Technical Assistant, Public Works Department, Singapore.
- Mohamoud Hassan, Sergeant Major, Protectorate Tribal Police, Somaliland.
- Herbert Thomas Browne, Assistant Inspector, Roads, Public Works Department, Tanganyika.
- Ramathani Kanuwa, Minister to the Chiefs of Unyanyembe, Tanganyika.
- William Manning, Medical Assistant, Medical Department, Tanganyika.
- William Mashimbi Humba, Chief of Mwakarundi, Tanganyika.
- John Harrison Armstrong, lately Government Messenger, Sub-Treasury and Post Office, Tobago, Trinidad.
- Maega'Asia Salathiel Salana, Member of the Malaita District Council, Western Pacific High Commission.
- Yusef bin Abdulla el Baluchi, Bailiff, Pemba, Zanzibar.
Royal Victorian Medal (RVM)
- In Gold
- In Silver
- Police Constable Ernest Albert Andrews, Metropolitan Police
- Frederick Bradshaw.
- William Aldridge Burkmar.
- Henry Walter Camm.
- George Disbury.
- Chief Petty Officer John Charles Griffin, P/J.110473.
- Richard Thomas Joslin.
- Albert George Key.
- James Harper Macdonald.
- William MacGregor.
- Francis Leonard Mainwood.
- Petty Officer Cook (O) John Garratt Matthews, P/L.12679.
- Martin Edward Warne, lately Police Constable, Metropolitan Police.
Royal Red Cross (RRC)
Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
- Ruth Stone, Senior Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.
- Captain Ann O'Garra (329864), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
- Captain Enid Thomas (306000), Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
- Squadron Officer Agnes Williamson McMillan Limerick (405445), Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service.
Air Force Cross (AFC)
- Air Commodore George Augustus Walker, CBE, DSO, DFC, ADC.
- Wing Commander Ivor Gordon Broom, DSO, DFC (112392).
- Wing Commander Rowland John Dempsey, DFC (59074).
- Wing Commander Ronald George Knott, DSO, DFC (39442).
- Wing Commander Rupert Gordon Westley Oakley, DSO, DFC, DFM (61011).
- Wing Commander Frank Geoffrey Woolley, DFC (105174).
- Squadron Leader Desmond Fitzalan Monteagle Browne (163501).
- Squadron Leader Harry Dashwood Byrne (500168).
- Squadron Leader Michael Edward Hobson (58309).
- Squadron Leader Allan James Houston (124486).
- Squadron Leader Robert Arthur Seymour (158892).
- Squadron Leader Edward Barnes Sismore, DSO, DFC (130208).
- Flight Lieutenant Ronald Maurice Dubock (151108).
- Flight Lieutenant Hugh Harrison (3041680).
- Flight Lieutenant George Perryman Jones (155413).
- Right Lieutenant William Kay (171099).
- Flight Lieutenant James Alexander Kennedy (655853).
- Flight Lieutenant Arthur John Mills (54154).
- Flight Lieutenant Ivor Bennett Webster (1890026).
- Flight Lieutenant Andrew Leighton Wilson (188411).
- Flight Lieutenant Robert Ian Young (3012399).
- Flying Officer William Charles King (4032244).
Bar to Air Force Cross
- Air Vice-Marshal John René Whitley, CB, CBE, DSO, AFC.
- Wing Commander Donald Kingston Warburton, AFC, (110802).
- Squadron Leader Arthur Ashworth, DSO, DFC, AFC (43699).
- Squadron Leader Norman Edward Hoad, AFC (143275).
Air Force Medal (AFM)
- 1431384 Flight Sergeant Douglas Malcolm Colman.
- 591493 Flight Sergeant (now Master Engineer) George Oliver Dalgarno.
- 1321034 Flight Sergeant (now Master Pilot) William Thomas Jackson.
- 1387472 Flight Sergeant (now Master Pilot) Richard Livermore.
- 3001427 Flight Sergeant Stanley Nicholls.
- 654676 Flight Sergeant (now Master Pilot) Frederick Ormonde Robertson.
- 1604985 Flight Sergeant William James Ryall.
- 1590778 Flight Sergeant Leonard West Shout.
- 1323588 Flight Sergeant (now Master Pilot) Arthur William Vine.
- 628807 Acting Flight Sergeant Arthur Coad.
Queen's/King's Commendation for Valuable Service in the Air
- Royal Air Force
- Wing Commander Edgar James, DFC, AFC (87346).
- Squadron Leader Douglas Alaric Boards, DFM (156327).
- Squadron Leader Alistair Donald Boyle (128557).
- Squadron Leader John Eric Burton (200893).
- Squadron Leader Harry George Currell, DFC, AFC (153944).
- Squadron Leader Arthur Harper (57079).
- Squadron Leader Frederick Samuel Hazlewood, AFC (55087).
- Squadron Leader Hugh Lionel Jones (153766).
- Squadron Leader Robert Alec Charles Kendell (150657).
- Squadron Leader Keith Bernard Rogers, DFC, AFC (59741).
- Squadron Leader Robert Sidney Salmon (178280).
- Squadron Leader William JamesSwift (41494).
- Acting Squadron Leader Cecil Alan Tomlinson, AFC (150683).
- Acting Squadron Leader Ronald Stuart Wambeek, DFC, MRCS, LRCP (138668).
- Flight Lieutenant George Michael Bailey (180527).
- Flight Lieutenant John Stanley Francis Blundell, DFC (153641).
- Flight Lieutenant Roland Francis Chandler (126720).
- Flight Lieutenant John Martin Crowley (3039748).
- Flight Lieutenant George Frederick Gill (150523).
- Flight Lieutenant Tadeusz Hemsley (501627).
- Flight Lieutenant Ernest Eugene Owen Irish, DFC (126541).
- Flight Lieutenant Kenneth Geoffrey Jones, (186124).
- Flight Lieutenant Edmund Andrzej Ladro, DFC (500233).
- Flight Lieutenant Lachlan Mackinnon, DSC (501655).
- Flight Lieutenant Henry Alan Merriman (3108403).
- Flight Lieutenant Lawrence Arthur Newbon (136505).
- Flight Lieutenant AndrewNoble (173453).
- Flight Lieutenant Roy Alvin Osborne (185437).
- Flight Lieutenant Charles Richard Shanks, DFC (177689).
- Flight Lieutenant Erazm Wardzinski (500070).
- Flying Officer John Atkinson (578987).
- Flying Officer Thomas Reginald Gribble (607239).
- Flying Officer John Alexander Matheson (55054).
- Flying Officer Michael Richard Merrett (3510758).
- Flying Officer Gordon Ian Smith (2689557), Royal Auxiliary Air Force.
- Master Pilot James Lionel William Gresham (567560).
- Master Pilot Thomas Robinson (568712).
- Master Navigator James Henry Sabourin (570197).
- 1812778 Flight Sergeant David Ernest Wanstall.
- United Kingdom
- Captain Donald Anderson, Flight Superintendent, Stratocruiser Fleet, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
- Douglas Haigh, DFM, First Officer, British European Airways.
- Captain Harry James Rose, Senior Captain, First Class, Constellation Fleet, British Overseas Airways Corporation.
- Oliver Beauchamp St. John, Senior Scientific Officer, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Ministry of Supply.
- Dennis Graham William Tayler, DFC, Civilian Test Pilot, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Ministry of Supply.
- Captain Eric Ronald Watts, Senior Captain, Second Class, British European Airways.
- Captain Stanley George Websper, Senior Captain, Transair Ltd.
- Oversea Territory
- Derek Charles Hellens, Chief Inspector, Kenya Police Reserve Air Wing.
- Colin Alexander Prichard, Chief Inspector, Kenya Police Reserve Air Wing.
Queen's Police Medal
- England and Wales
- Major Sir Philip Reginald Margetson, KCVO, MC, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.
- William Ewart Pitts, Chief Constable, Derbyshire Constabulary.
- Alexander James Paterson, BEM, Chief Constable Salford City Police Force.
- George James Blackborow, Assistant Chief Constable, Birmingham City Police Force.
- James Bertram Clifford Harris, Chief Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Coventry City Police Force.
- George Thwaite, Chief Superintendent, Lancashire Constabulary.
- George James Sheppard, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable, Hastings Borough Police Force.
- John Hartley Newstead, Superintendent (Grade 1), Metropolitan Police.
- Hugh Ernest Jannaway, Superintendent (Grade 1), Metropolitan Police.
- Charles Frederick Large, Superintendent Gloucestershire Constabulary.
- Douglas Frank Benstead, Superintendent, Surrey Constabulary.
- Frederick James Thurley, Superintendent, Warwickshire Constabulary.
- Scotland
- Allister McInnes, OBE, Chief Constable, City of Perth Police Force.
- Alexander Munro, Chief Superintendent, City of Glasgow Police Force.
- Northern Ireland
- Robert Eakin, Head Constable, Royal Ulster Constabulary.
- Southern Rhodesia
- Oversea Territories
- Alexander John Waterfield Slater, Senior Assistant Commissioner of Police, Federation of Malaya.
- Hugh Blackburn Jervoise Donaldson, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Federation of Malaya.
- Talif bin Lisut, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Federation of Malaya.
- Julian Canning Day, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Northern Rhodesia.
- Charles James Anthony Haines, Superintendent of Police, Singapore.
- Brinley Lewis, Superintendent of Police, Singapore.
- Frederick Vincent Boswell, Senior Assistant Commissioner of Police, Tanganyika.
- James Bruce Gordon Austin, Chief of Police, Grenada, Windward Islands.
Queen's Fire Services Medal
- England and Wales
- Leonard Philip Wright, Divisional Officer, London Fire Brigade.
- William Collow, MBE, Chief Officer, Norfolk Fire Brigade.
- Leslie Garside, Chief Officer, York Fire Brigade.
- Percy Albert Bloom, Assistant Chief Officer, Nottinghamshire Fire Brigade.
- Arthur Hallsworth, Divisional Officer, Derby County Borough Fire Brigade.
- New Zealand
- Albert William Taylor, Chief Officer, Blenheim Volunteer Fire Brigade.
- John Wilson Kane, Chief Fire Officer, Gisborne Fire Brigade.
- Oversea Territory
Colonial Police Medal
- Southern Rhodesia
- Captain Samuel Verney Brewer, British South Africa Police.
- Captain Stanley Edwards, British South Africa Police.
- Captain Herbert Charles LomasBritish South Africa Police.
- Mgambiwa, Station Sergeant, British South Africa Police.
- Muchenje, Station Sergeant, British South Africa Police.
- Captain Richard John Parry, British South Africa Police.
- Captain Jack Redfern, British South Africa Police.
- Captain Richard Henry Sobey, British South Africa Police.
- Captain Roger Leslie Southgate, British South Africa Police.
- Captain James Spink, British South Africa Police.
- Captain Robert StokerBritish South Africa Police.
- Bechuanaland
- James Bokowe, Sergeant-Major, Bechuanaland Protectorate Police Force.
- Edward Hugh Dalrymple Warren, Assistant Superintendent, Bechuanaland Protectorate Police Force.
- Oversea Territories
- Raja Adnan bin Raja Abdullah, Assistant Superintendent, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Mark Akaluka, Sergeant-Major, Nigeria Police Force.
- Jama Ali, Inspector, Somaliland Police Force.
- Sam Danso Amaning, Assistant Superintendent, Gold Coast Police Force.
- Ariffin bin Long, Sergeant, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Arsat, Sergeant-Major, Sarawak Constabulary.
- Arthur Owen Bather, Senior Superintendent, Gold Coast Police Force.
- Edward Godwin Beckley, Inspector, Gold Coast Police Force.
- Theodore Kenneth Belton, Deputy-Superintendent, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Makau Bmuta, Inspector, Kenya Police Force.
- Thomas Fordham Brown, Assistant Superintendent, Singapore Police Force.
- Dahir Caine, Inspector, Kenya Police Force.
- Barry AlfredHarvey Cartwright, Senior Superintendent, Nigeria Police Force.
- Chan Heng Kooi, Inspector, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Richard Gibbon Chater, Chief Inspector, Kenya Police Reserve.
- Chembee bin Mohammed Zain, Sergeant Major, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Caution Chiluba, Detective Inspector, Northern Rhodesia Police Force.
- Alfred Ross Collett, Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force.
- Frederick Charles Constant, Assistant Superintendent, Kenya Police Force.
- Richard Joseph Wanchope Craig, MC, Deputy Superintendent, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Ivor Wynne Yorke-Davies, Chief Inspector, Kenya Police Reserve.
- Arthur Leonard Davis, Acting Assistant Commissioner, Tanganyika Police Force.
- John Richard Cheatle Davis, BEM, Assistant Superintendent, Kenya Police Reserve.
- Mohamed Din s/o Sheik Ahmad, Sergeant, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Elias bin Omar, Sergeant, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Joseph Etiu, Corporal, Uganda Police Force.
- Jean Riccard Factotum, Constable, Mauritius Police Force.
- Ali Faik, Sergeant, Cyprus Police Force.
- Ebenezer Mibiawogorme Gborsongu, Inspector, Gold Coast Police Force.
- Alexander Lundie Gordon, Superintendent, Hong Kong Police Force.
- Yakubu Grunshie, Sergeant-Major, Gold Coast Police Force.
- Hamid bin Abdullah, Sub-Inspector, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Basil St.John Hickman, Deputy Superintendent, Singapore Police Force.
- Hitam bin Abdul Talib, Corporal, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Donald William Howell, Honorary Assistant Superintendent, Federation of Malaya Police Volunteer Reserve.
- John Kenneth Humphreys, Assistant Superintendent, Nyasaland Police Force.
- Alfred Ikechebelu, Sergeant-Major, Nigeria Police Force.
- Mohamed Isa bin Ja'aniat, Inspector, Federation of Malaya Special Constabulary.
- Issa s/o Mohanied, Sergeant-Major, Tanganyika Police Force.
- Jalaluddin bin Abu Bakar, Detective Sub Inspector, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Johari bin Sakun, Corporal, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Michael Kanu, Sergeant, Nigeria Police Force.
- Patrick John Kenny, Superintendent, Kenya Police Force.
- Harped Abdul Karim Khan, Assistant Superintendent, Aden Police Force.
- George Arthur Kirwan, Superintendent, Nigeria Police Force.
- Koh Lian Wah, Inspector, Singapore Police Force.
- Leong Wan Sang, Inspector, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Oswald Lewis, Assistant Superintendent, Singapore Police Force.
- George McGarry, Deputy Superintendent, Nigeria Police Force.
- Mahat bin Haji Noor, Sergeant-Major, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Campbell Alleyne Mahon, Superintendent, Jamaica Constabulary.
- Salim Malelemba, Sergeant, Zanzibar Police Force.
- Abdul Manap bin Abu, Staff Sergeant, Singapore Police Force.
- Leon Marcel, Constable, Mauritius Police Force.
- Reginald David Milne, Senior Superintendent, Nigeria Police Force.
- Mohamed (bin All, Sergeant-Major, Zanzibar Police Force.
- Mohamed bin Jemain, Sergeant-Major, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- James Vincent Mulligan, Superintendent, Kenya Police Force.
- Kiema Munyalo, Assistant Inspector, Kenya Police Force.
- Bmirio Musoke, Head Constable-Major, Uganda Police Force.
- Cyril Frank Norton, Acting Superintendent, Northern Rhodesia Police Force.
- Philip Shokare Obor, Chief Inspector, Nigeria Police, Force.
- Yosefu Okwal s/o Rasan, Head Constable, Uganda Police Force.
- Omar bin Hassan, Sergeant-Major, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Apostolos Papaconstantinou, Chief Inspector, Cyprus Police Force.
- Ernest Robert Pierre, Inspector, Trinidad Police Force.
- Shuk Deo Prasad, Detective Sub-Inspector, Singapore Police Force.
- Joseph Wrench Prosper, Inspector, Leeward Islands Police Force.
- Apputhurai Ananda Rajah, Deputy Superintendent, Singapore Police Force.
- Ponniah Rajaratnam, Assistant Superintendent, Singapore Police Force.
- Basoodeo Ramessur, Sub-Inspector, Mauritius Police Force.
- Thomas William Sackey, Assistant Superintendent, Gold Coast Police Force.
- Safai bin Alwi, Corporal, Federation of Malaya Special Constabulary.
- Morroh Sanneh, Station Sergeant, Gambia Police Force.
- Ernest Arnold Siebs, Inspector, British Guiana Police Force.
- Edward James Stewart, Chief Inspector, Hong Kong Police Force.
- Noorul Haq Sufaarali, Sergeant, North Borneo Constabulary.
- John Mathew Sullivan, Senior Superintendent, Uganda Police Force.
- Michael William Turner, Commandant, Hong Kong Special Constabulary.
- Arthur Albert Waters, Lieutenant, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Roland Terence Mytton Watson, Chief Inspector, Kenya Police Reserve.
- John Maurice Cahill Wheeler, Deputy Superintendent, Federation of Malaya Police Force.
- Francis Spencer Wigley, Superintendent, Fiji Police Force.
- Yahaya bin Ahmad, Sergeant, Federation of Malaya Special Constabulary.
- Yau So, Sergeant, Hong Kong, Police Force.
Australia
Knight Bachelor
- Harold George Alderson, MBE, of Sydney. For services to amateur sport.
- Edward Ritchie Knox, MC, of Bellevue Hill, New South Wales. For services to commerce and industry.
- Ernest Daryl Lindsay, of South Yarra, Victoria. For services to art.
- Frank Samuel Tait, of Toorak, Victoria. For services to the theatre.
Order of the Bath
Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)
- Military Division
Order of Saint Michael and Saint George
Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)
Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)
- Rabbi Jacob Danglow, OBE, VD, of St. Kilda, Victoria. For services to the community in Australia.
- David Roy McCaughey, of Narrandera, New South Wales. For services to the pastoral industry in Australia.
- Ronald James Samuel Muir, of East Brisbane. For services to the sugar industry in Australia.
Order of the British Empire
Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)
- Civil Division
- Lieutenant-General William Bridgeford, CB, CBE, MC, of Melbourne, Chief Executive Officer, XVI Olympiad, since 1953.
- Ivan Nello Holyman, MC, of Toorak, Victoria. For his contribution to transportation.
Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
- Military Division
- Commodore James Cairns Morrow, DSO, DSC, Royal Australian Navy.
- Brigadier Lawrence George Canet, OBE, ADC (3/42), Australian Staff Corps.
- Group Captain William Norman Gibson, DFC, Royal Australian Air Force.
- Civil Division
- Alfred George Brown, MC, of Kew, Victoria. For services to the Red Cross.
- Edwin William Hicks, of Elsternwick, Victoria, Secretary, Department of Air.
- John Silvester Hutcheon, QC, of Albion, Queensland. For services to cricket.
- Sydney Smith, OBE, of Chatswood, New South Wales. For services to cricket.
- Brigadier Charles Chambers Fowell Spry, DSO, of Toorak, Victoria. For distinguished public service.
- George Gribbon Sutcliffe, of Canberra. For distinguished public service.
- Edward Ronald Walker, Australian Permanent Representative to the United Nations. For distinguished public services.
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
- Military Division
- Acting Captain James Kenneth Walton, Royal Australian Navy.
- Colonel Charles Victor Anderson, ED (3/37577), Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
- Colonel John Matthew Dwyer, ED (4/35213), Royal Australian Army Medical Corps.
- Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Treyelyan Eldridge (3/164), Australian Staff Corps.
- Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Henry Fawcett (4/19), Australian Staff Corps.
- Wing Commander Reginald Bruce Burrage, DFC (0365), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Wing Commander Percy Stuart Kennedy (03441), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Civil Division
- John Harold Ahearn, of Port Moresby, New Guinea. For community services in New Guinea.
- James Clarence Archer, of Canberra. For outstanding public service.
- Robert William McGregor Boswel, of Salisbury, South Australia. For outstanding public service in the guided weapons field.
- Brigadier Athol Earle Brown, of Toorak, Victoria, Secretary-General, Anzac Agency, Imperial War Graves Commission.
- The Reverend Canon Ernest Richard Buhner Gribble, of Palm Island, Queensland. For services to aboriginal missions.
- Patrick Joseph Hannaberry, of Melbourne. For conspicuous public service.
- William Rayner Hebblewhite, of Middle Cove, New South Wales, General Secretary of the Standards Association, 1924–1953.
- Francis Patrick Joseph Kelly, of Ivanhoe, Victoria. For valuable public service.
- The Reverend Sydney Alexander Mcdonald, MBE, of Chatswood, New South Wales. For social welfare services.
- Beryl McFadyen, of Sydney. For services to children of deceased servicemen.
- Councillor Roy Sydney Tyson Matthews, MC, of Hay, New South Wales. For services to the community.
- Ernest John Pitchford, of Launceston, Tasmania. For service to public and political affairs in Tasmania.
- Edith Mary Royle, of Mosman, New South Wales. For public services.
- Alice Thorburn, Matron, European Hospital, Port Moresby, New Guinea. For services to nursing.
- Ella Agnes Westwood, of Kirribilli, New South Wales. For services to the community.
- Rupert John Williams, of Launceston, Tasmania. For contribution to Journalism.
- Reginald Benjamin Williamson, of Dale River, via Beverley, Western Australia. For services to the meat industry.
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
- Military Division
- Lieutenant-Commander Elford Bartlett Hopkins, VRD, Royal Australian Naval Reserve.
- Senior Commissioned Boatswain Alfred Joseph Hayter, Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve.
- Captain Mostyn Reginald Beaglehole (4/20975), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
- Captain (Quartermaster) David Allan Danson (3/294), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
- Captain Joseph Alexander George Davey (3/37692), Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps.
- Major (temporary) Frederick Bruce Haigh (1/18351), Royal Australian Engineers.
- Captain (temporary) Harold Ernest McHenry (3/92529), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
- Major Brenden Stanislaus Savage (2/380), Australian Staff Corps.
- Major John Anthony Springhall (2/79011), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
- Captain Frederick Browning Wood (3/40017), Australian Staff Corps.
- Squadron Leader William Carlyle Keritz (033150), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Squadron Leader James Waller White (03532), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Warrant Officer Frank Henry Mobberley (A3726), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Civil Division
- Clarice Kathleen Andrews, JP, of Sydney. For service to war veterans.
- John William Joseph Byrne, of Sydney. For public service.
- Kathleen Coffey, of Melbourne. For public service.
- Reginald Michael Collins, of Melbourne. For honorary services to personnel of the Royal Australian Navy.
- Reginald Joseph Coombe of Adelaide. For social welfare services.
- Muriel Alice Ebeling, of Melbourne. For charitable work.
- Mary Ruth Flockart, of Melbourne. For services to music.
- Florence May Grant, of Sydney. For public service .
- The Reverend John Hope, of Sydney. For community service.
- Thomas Francis Hourigan of Melbourne. For public service in the Navy Department.
- The Reverend Thomas Edward Jones, of Sydney. For services to the people of the outback.
- Walter Geoffrey Jones of Swansea, New South Wales. For community service.
- Walter Cliye Kynaston of Cairns. For community service.
- Jean McGregor-Lowndes, JP, of Toowong, Queensland, For social welfare services.
- Doris Irene Magee, of Sydney. For services to women's amateur athletics and social welfare.
- Ernest Andrew Park JP, of Northbridge, New South Wales. For social welfare services.
- Agnes Purcell, of Melbourne. For charitable work.
- Annie Simpson Wise, of Sydney. For services to the Red Cross.
- Alfred Ernest Young of Melbourne. For service to ex-servicemen.
Companion of the Imperial Service Order (ISO)
- Australian Civil Service
- Frank Gerald Cummins of Melbourne, Deputy Secretary, Department of the Navy.
British Empire Medal (BEM)
- Military Division
- Chief Petty Officer Phillip Reginald Herington, 21906, Royal Australian Navy.
- Warrant Officer Class II (temporary) Douglas Hubert Bell (2/720), Royal Australian Engineers.
- Sergeant John Patrick Hevey (3745113), Royal Australian Army Service Corps.
- Warrant Officer Class II (temporary) Edward Walter Jackson (2/62270), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
- Staff-Sergeant Alan Texas King (3/2019), Royal Australian Army Dental Corps.
- Warrant Officer Class II (provisional) Keith Leslie Reeve (3/4337), Royal Australian Engineers.
- Staff-Sergeant William Alfred Sawyer (5/9023), Royal Australian Infantry Corps.
- A.3125.8 Flight Sergeant Stanley Walter Roe, Royal Australian Air Force.
- Civil Division
- Kathleen Mary Rourke, Supervisor, Telephone Branch, Postmaster General's Department, Victoria.
- Squire Lancelot Williams, Principal Attendant, Department of Defence, Melbourne.
Royal Red Cross (RRC)
Associate of the Royal Red Cross (ARRC)
- Captain Margaret Grace Caterson (F2/3), Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps.
Air Force Cross (AFC)
- Squadron Leader David Victor Hahn (05874), Royal Australian Air Force.
- Flight Lieutenant Charles Alexander Voces (03482), Royal Australian Air Force.
See also
References
- ^ "No. 40787". The London Gazette (Supplement). 25 May 1956. pp. 3099–3138.
- ^ "No. 40788". The London Gazette (Supplement). 25 May 1956. pp. 3139–3142.
- ^ "No. 40789". The London Gazette (Supplement). 25 May 1956. pp. 3143–3145.